2-pc-sports-468-60
EZFlex_banner

Six-time champion Storley, five-timer McCauley headline ASICS All-America First Team

By
Updated: May 15, 2011

Junior Hodge winner Logan Storley (171) of Webster (S.D.) High, the third American wrestler to win six high school state titles, and Destin McCauley (152) of Apple Valley (Minn.) High, the third wrestler to win five Minnesota state crowns, headline the 26th annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team, which was announced today.

The First Team has combined for 42 state or National Prep championships, 12 more than last year’s First Team. Jesse Thielke (130) of Germantown (Wis.) High and Hunter Stieber (135) of Monroeville (Ohio) High are four-time state champions selected to the First Team.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

“This team represents the best of the best in our schools today,” said Neil Duncan and Nick Gallo of ASICS and TW Promotions, Inc. “We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the World and Olympic champions of the future.”

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships in July at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes – the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

In addition to their 42 scholastic titles, the 14 First Team members also combined to post four Junior National and 11 Cadet National titles. The Second and Third Teams rival the First Team. The Second Team (33 titles) includes three four-time champions to go with three Junior National and three Cadet National titles. The Third Team (29 titles) is actually the most decorated Fargo group, with three Junior National and 15 Cadet National crowns.

Despite its impressive credentials, the First Team has no repeat selections for the first time since 2007. Four are from Pennsylvania: junior Jimmy Gulibon (119) of Derry High and senior Nico Megaludis (125) of Murrysville Franklin Regional High, both three-time state champions, and seniors Evan Henderson (140) of Saltsburg Kiski School, a two-time National Prep champion, and Nick Hodgkins (145) of Wyomissing High, a two-time state champion.

A pair of sophomores, two-time state champion Anthony Ashnault (112) of South Plainfield High and National Prep champion Brooks Black (285) of Blairstown Township Blair Academy, made New Jersey the only other state to put more than one wrestler on the First Team. Juniors Phillip Laux (103) of Iowa City (Iowa) West High and Taylor Massa (160) of St. Johns (Mich.) High, a three-time state champion, brought the number of underclassmen on this year’s First Team to five. Three-time state champions Morgan McIntosh (189) of Santa Ana (Calif.) Calvary Chapel High and Tanner Hall (215) of Meridian (Idaho) High complete the First Team.

A total of 12 high schools had multiple wrestlers selected. Blair Academy had five selections – all to the First, Second and Third Teams – and St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High also had five, all Honorable Mention selections. Apple Valley and Brandon (Fla.) High each had four overall selections and Monroeville had three. Stieber extended his family’s consecutive-year streak of First Team appearances to four, joining brother Logan, named to the First Team from 2008-10. Seven schools had two, including two schools whose campuses are across the street from each other in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio – Walsh Jesuit High and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy. Also claiming two selections: Calvary Chapel, Aurora (Ill.) Marmion Academy, Crystal Lake (Ill.) Central High, Oakland (Md.) Southern Garrett High and Sussex (N.J.) High Point High.

Pennsylvania placed 17 wrestlers on the squad, Ohio 15, New Jersey 11 and California 10, with Pennsylvania and New Jersey each placing eight on the top three teams. Illinois had eight selections, Florida seven, Wisconsin six and Michigan and Minnesota five each. The 112 wrestlers selected come from 26 states.

 

(For more information, contact Gary Abbott of USA Wrestling at (719) 598-8181.)

2011 ASICS All-America Team

First Team

  • 103 Phillip Laux Jr West HS Iowa City, IA
  • 112 Anthony Ashnault So South Plainfield HS South Plainfield, NJ
  • 119 Jimmy Gulibon Jr Derry HS Derry, PA
  • 125 Nico Megaludis Sr Franklin Regional HS Murrysville, PA
  • 130 Jesse Thielke Sr Germantown HS Germantown, WI
  • 135 Hunter Stieber Sr Monroeville HS Monroeville, OH
  • 140 Evan Henderson Sr The Kiski School Saltsburg, PA
  • 145 Nick Hodgkins Sr Wyomissing HS Wyomissing, PA
  • 152 Destin McCauley Sr Apple Valley HS Apple Valley, MN
  • 160 Taylor Massa Jr St. Johns HS St. Johns, MI
  • 171 Logan Storley Sr Webster HS Webster, SD
  • 189 Morgan McIntosh Sr Calvary Chapel HS Santa Ana, CA
  • 215 Tanner Hall Sr Meridian HS Meridian, ID
  • 285 Brooks Black So Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ

Second Team

  • 103 Nathan Tomasello So Cuyahoga V.C.A. Cuyahoga Falls, OH
  • 112 Evan Silver Sr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
  • 119 Jade Rauser Sr Broadwater Co. HS Townsend, MT
  • 125 Mason Beckman Sr H.A. Reynolds HS Greenville, PA
  • 130 Zach Horan Sr Nazareth HS Nazareth, PA
  • 135 Austin Ormsbee Sr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
  • 140 Jason Tsirtsis Jr Crown Point HS Crown Point, IN
  • 145 James Green Sr Willingboro HS Willingboro, NJ
  • 152 Chance Marsteller Fr Kennard Dale HS Fawn Grove, PA
  • 160 Bryce Hammond Sr Bakersfield HS Bakersfield, CA
  • 171 Chris Phillips                        Sr            Monroeville HS            Monroeville, OH
  • 189 Kenny Courts                        Sr            Central Dauphin HS            Harrisburg, PA
  • 215 Nick Gwiazdowski            Sr            Duanesburg HS            Delanson, NY
  • 285 Donny Longendyke            Sr            White Bear Lake HS            White Bear Lake, MN

Third Team

  • 103 Joey McKenna Fr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
  • 112 Nahshon Garrett Sr Chico HS Chico, CA
  • 119 Freddie Rodriguez Jr Grand Ledge HS Grand Ledge, MI
  • 125 Mark Grey Jr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
  • 130 Ben Whitford So Marmion Academy Aurora, IL
  • 135 Nate Skonieczny Jr Walsh Jesuit HS Cuyahoga Falls, OH
  • 140 Jake Sueflohn Sr Arrowhead HS Hartland, WI
  • 145 Alex Dieringer Sr Port Washington HS Port Washington, WI
  • 152 Roger Wildmo Sr Durand HS Durand, MI
  • 160 Vince Waldhauser Sr Oak Ridge HS El Dorado Hills, CA
  • 171 Jake Waste Sr Apple Valley HS Apple Valley, MN
  • 189 Gage Harrah Jr Central HS Crystal Lake, IL
  • 215 Andr. Campolattano Sr Bound Brook HS Bound Brook, NJ
  • 285 Cody Krumwiede Sr W.-Shell Rock HS Waverly, IA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Ronnie Bresser, So, Henley HS, Klamath Falls, OR; Matt Garelli, Jr, Fenwick HS, Oak Park, IL; Johnson Mai, Jr, North HS, Torrance, CA; Jason Nolf, Fr, Kittanning HS, Kittanning, PA; Billy Rappo, Jr, Council Rock South HS, Holland, PA.

112: Jordan Conaway, Sr, New Oxford HS, New Oxford, PA; Jered Cortez, Fr, Marmion Academy, Aurora, IL; George DiCamillo, Jr, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH; Nick Roberts, Jr, North Star HS, Boswell, PA; Ryan Taylor, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH.

119: Robert Deutsch, Sr, Eastern HS, Voorhees, NJ; Thomas Gilman, Jr, Skutt HS, Omaha, NE; Earl Hall, Sr, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL; Hunter Weber, Jr, Marshall HS, Marshall, WI; Conor Youtsey, Sr, Mason HS, Mason, MI.

125: Alex Cisneros, Jr, Selma HS, Selma, CA; Nick Francavilla, Sr, High Point HS, Sussex, NJ; Nathan Kraisser, Jr, Centennial HS, Ellicott City, MD; Kevin Norstrem, So, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Vincent Rodriguez, Sr, Clovis North HS, Fresno, CA.

130: Cody Brewer, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Rossi Bruno, Jr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Johnni DiJulius, Sr, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Brandon Jeske, So, Frank W. Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA; John Meeks, Jr, Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, IA.

135: Matt Kelliher, Sr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Tyler Liberatore, Jr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Chris Mecate, Sr, East Valley HS, Redlands, CA; Dan Neff, Sr, Solanco HS, Quarryville, PA; Ethan Raley, Sr, Indian Creek HS, Trafalgar, IN.

140: Nick Brascetta, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Brandon Kingsley, Jr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Taylor Moeder, Sr, St. James Academy, Lenexa, KS; Cam Tessari, Sr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH; Terrel Wilbourn, Sr, Francis Howell Central HS, St. Charles, MO.

145: Pete Baldwin, Sr, Osceola HS, Kissimmee, FL; Brian Brill, Jr, Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA; Edwin Cooper, Sr, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL; Bo Jordan, So, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Charlie Lynch, Sr, Archbishop Spalding HS, Severna, MD.

152: Joey Davis, Jr, Santa Fe HS, Santa Fe Springs, CA; Colby Kloetzer, Sr, Caldwell HS, Caldwell, ID; Ian Miller, Sr, Oak Harbor HS, Oak Harbor, OH; Lex Ozias, Sr, Southern Garrett HS, Oakland, MD; Matt Stephens, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH.

160: Kyle Crutchmer, Jr, Union HS, Tulsa, OK; Brad Dolezal, Sr, Marshfield HS, Marshfield, WI; Wally Figaro, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Travis McKillop, Sr, Burrell HS, Lower Burrell, PA; Taylor West, Sr, Borah HS, Boise, ID.

171: Nathaniel Brown, Sr, Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA; Kris Klapprodt, Sr, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD; Jordan Rogers, Jr, Mead HS, Spokane, WA; Jakob “Bubba” Scheffel, Sr, Southern Garrett HS, Oakland, MD; John Michael Staudenmayer, Sr, Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Plymouth Meeting, PA.

189: Vic Avery, Sr, Foxboro HS, Foxboro, MA; Gabe Dean, Jr, Lowell HS, Lowell, MI; Huston Evans, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Devin Peterson, Jr, Lincoln HS, Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Alex Utley, Sr, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH.

215: Harrison Honeycutt, Sr, Lake Norman HS, Mooresville, NC; Tank Knowles, Sr, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Austin Marsden, Sr, Central HS, Crystal Lake, IL; Michael Sojka, Sr, Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL; Nick Tavanello, Jr, Wadsworth HS, Wadsworth, OH.

285: Jack Allen, Sr, Central HS, Hinsdale, IL; Austin Blythe, Sr, Williamsburg HS, Williamsburg, IA; Connor Medbery, Sr, Loveland HS, Loveland, CO; Billy Smith, Sr, High Point HS, Sussex, NJ; Doug Vollaro, Jr, Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar