fbpx
468x60 Midwest Nationals Banner Ad

NCAA Announces Wildcards & Brackets

By
Updated: March 9, 2011

INDIANAPOLIS— The NCAA announced the 50 at-large selections for the 2011 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships.

The wrestlers listed in alphabetical order by weight class join the 280 student-athletes that qualified automatically through the conference and regional qualifying tournaments over the past two weekends. It should be noted that there were originally 282 allocations provided to the qualifying tournaments on February 23, however, two allocations reverted back to the at-large pool.  The at-large selections were made by the NCAA Division I Wrestling Committee using the following selection criteria without priority order: head-to-head competition, qualifying event placement, quality wins, results against common opponents, winning percentage, rating percentage index, coaches ranking and number of matches contested at that weight class.

2011 NCAA DI Brackets

Qualifiers per Conference

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
125 Tyler Iwamura Cal State Bakersfield Pac-10
125 Joseph Langel Rutgers EIWA
125 Jonathon Morrison Oklahoma State Big 12
125 Brad Pataky Penn State Big 10
125 Trent Sprenkle North Dakota State West Regional
Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
133 Casey Cruz Northern Colorado West Regional
133 Kevin Smith Buffalo MAC
133 Joseph Spisak Virginia ACC
133 Jordan Thome Army EIWA

 

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
141 Christopher Diaz Virginia Tech ACC
141 Christopher Drouin Iowa State Big 12
141 Michael Mangrum Oregon State Pac-10
141 Trevor Melde Rutgers EIWA
141 Vicente Varela Hofstra Colonial

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
149 Kyle Bradley Missouri Big 12
149 Donnie Corby Central Michigan MAC
149 Torsten Gillespie Edinboro EWL
149 Matt Lester Oklahoma Big 12
149 Joey Metzler Old Dominion Colonial
149 Brian Stephens Virginia Tech ACC

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
157 Matt Cathell Kent St. MAC
157 Jackson Morse Illinois Big Ten
157 Chase Nelson Oklahoma Big 12
157 Donnie Tasser Pittsburgh EWL

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
165 Bekzod Abdurakhmonov Clarion EWL
165 Joe Booth Drexel Colonial
165 Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly Pac-10
165 Brandon Hatchett Lehigh EIWA
165 Justin Kerber Cornell EIWA
165 Thomas Scotton North Carolina ACC
165 Ross Tice Kent St. MAC

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
174 Scott Giffin Pennsylvania EIWA
174 Ryan McGarity Binghamton Colonial
174 Rob Morrison Rider Colonial
174 Jacob Swartz Boise St. Pac-10

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
184 Brice Arand Oregon St. Pac-10
184 A.J. Kissel Purdue Big Ten
184 Mike Larson Missouri Big 12
184 Nathan Schiedel Binghamton Colonial
184 Kirk Smith Boise St. Pac-10

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
197 Anthony Biondo Michigan Big Ten
197 Nikolas Brown Chattanooga Southern
197 Peter Capone Ohio St. Big Ten
197 Matt Casperson Boise St. Pac-10
197 Ryan Smith Cal Poly Pac-10

 

Weight Name Institution Qualifying Tournament
285 Ricardo Alcala Indiana Big Ten
285 John Danilkowicz Virginia ACC
285 David Marone Virginia Tech ACC
285 Blake Rosholt Oklahoma St. Big 12
285 David Wade Eastern Michigan MAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*







Skip to toolbar