WIN Feb. 21 TPI, Dual and Individual Rankings

By
Updated: February 21, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its 13th regular-season Tournament Power Index (TPI), individual rankings and seventh dual meet team rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason. Inactivity may also result in a wrestler dropping in the rankings.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. There is a separate Top 20 national dual team rankings listing below the Tournament Power Index.

WIN’s Feb. 21, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

  • Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Pts
  • 1          Cornell          6          87.5
  • 2          Oklahoma State          6          74.5
  • 3          Penn State          6          72.5
  • 4          Boise State          4          61.5
  • 5          Iowa          4          52.5
  • 6          Wisconsin          3          39
  • 7          Minnesota          4          38
  • 8          Oklahoma          3          37.5
  • 9          American          2          35.5
  • 10          Lehigh          2          34.5
  • 11          Iowa State          2          33
  • 12          Arizona State          2          29.5
  • 13t          Central Michigan          2          28
  • 13t          Missouri          2          28
  • 15          Virginia Tech          2          26.5
  • 16          Nebraska          1          26
  • 17          Pittsburgh          3          25.5
  • 18          Michigan          1          23.5
  • 19t          Cal Poly          1          21.5
  • 19t          Edinboro          1          21.5
  • 21          NC State          1          20
  • 22          Illinois          2          19
  • 23          Purdue          2          18.5
  • 24t          Oregon State          1          17.5
  • 24t          Wyoming          1          17.5
  • 26t          Kent State          1          17
  • 26t          Maryland          1          17
  • 26t          Northwestern          1          17
  • 29t          Rutgers          1          16
  • 29t          Stanford          2          16
  • 31          Old Dominion          1          14
  • 32          Virginia          1          13.5
  • 33          Bucknell          1          12.5
  • 34t          Indiana          1          10.5
  • 34t          Ohio State          1          10.5
  • 36t          Clarion          1          9
  • 36t          Hofstra          1          9
  • 38          Binghamton          1          8
  • 39          Harvard          1          7.5
  • 40          Penn          0          6.5
  • 41          UNC Greensboro          1          5.5
  • 42          Ohio          0          5
  • 43t          Northern Iowa          0          3.5
  • 43t          Utah Valley          0          3.5
  • 45t          Navy          0          3
  • 45t          No. Dakota State          0          3
  • 47          Appalachian State          0          2.5
  • 48t          Air Force          0          2
  • 48t          Buffalo          0          2
  • 48t          Chattanooga          0          2
  • 51          The Citadel          0          1.5
  • 52t          Drexel          0          1
  • 52t          Michigan State          0          1
  • 52t          North Carolina          0          1
  • 52          West Virginia          0          1

WIN’S Feb. 21, 2011 Dual Meet Rankings

  • Rk.            School (Previous, Feb. 14)            Record
  • 1.             Cornell (1st)            13-1
  • 2.             Iowa (2nd)            15-0-1
  • 3.             Oklahoma State (6th)            15-2-1
  • 4.             Penn State (3rd)            17-1-1
  • 5.             Minnesota (4th)            15-4-1
  • 6.             Boise State (5th)            10-3-1
  • 7.             Oklahoma (7th)            13-2
  • 8.             Lehigh (11th)            15-6
  • 9.             Michigan (8th)            11-5
  • 10.             Rutgers (9th)            21-2
  • 11.             Virginia Tech (10th)            20-4
  • 12.             Nebraska (12th)            14-5
  • 13.             Missouri (13th)            15-9
  • 14.             Northwestern (15th)            18-2
  • 15.             Wisconsin (16th)            10-6-1
  • 16.             American (17th)            14-7
  • 17.             Kent State (14th)            14-6
  • 18.             Oregon State (18th)            11-5-2
  • 19.            Maryland (19th)            16-4
  • 20.            Pittsburgh (20th)            13-6

WIN’s Feb. 21, 2011 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

  • Rk.            Name School                                    Year                Previous (Feb. 14)
  • 1.            Matt McDonough Iowa                            SO                  1st
  • 2.             Anthony Robles Arizona State                        SR              2nd
  • 3.             Brandon Precin Northwestern                         SR                  3rd
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion                     SR                4th
  • 5.               Zach Sanders Minnesota                             JR                   5th
  • 6.              Jon Morrison Oklahoma State                     FR                   7th
  • 7.             Ryan Mango Stanford                              SO             8th
  • 8.             Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                         SO             9th
  • 9.              Alan Waters Missouri                                FR                 10th
  • 10.              Frank Perrelli Cornell                            JR                    6th
  • 11.              Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                      JR                  12th
  • 12.             Nic Bedelyon Kent State                           JR               14th
  • 13.             Brad Pataky Penn State               SR            15th
  • 14.             Ben Kjar Utah Valley                          SR             11th
  • 15.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota State                  SO                  17th
  • 16.              Jason Lara Oregon State                         JR                     18th
  • 17.             Alan Bartelli   Boise State                  SR             16th
  • 18.             Michael Martinez   Wyoming                  JR                  13th
  • 19.            Mark Rappo  Penn            JR            20th
  • 20.            Steven Keith  Harvard            SO            NR

133 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State                     SO                 1st
  • 2.              Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State                  SR                  2nd
  • 3.             Andrew Long Penn State                  SO                  7th
  • 4.               Tyler Graff Wisconsin                           SO                3rd
  • 5.             Devin Carter Virginia Tech                       FR                     4th
  • 6.              Mike Grey Cornell                                           SR                5th
  • 7.             Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                        SR                  6th
  • 8.              B.J. Futrell Illinois                                          SO              8th
  • 9.             Scotti Sentes Central Michigan                             JR                 10th
  • 10.            Tony Ramos Iowa                                           FR                 11th
  • 11.                Rollie Peterkin Penn                                 SR                9th
  • 12.             Flint Ray Utah Valley                              SR                  12th
  • 13.            Justin Paulson  Stanford              SR            14th
  • 14.            Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion                   SR                  15th
  • 15.             Garrett Drucker Oregon State                            FR                  16th
  • 16.            Eric Morrill  Edinboro            SR            17th
  • 17.             Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                      SO                  13th
  • 18.             Jordan Keller  Oklahoma                  SO                  18th
  • 19.             Frank Cagnina  Lehigh            FR            19th
  • 20.             Tyler Cox  Wyoming                  FR                  20th

141 pounds

  • Rk              Name School                                              Year               Previous
  • 1.               Kellen Russell  Michigan                          JR                    1st
  • 2.               Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                        JR                  3rd
  • 3.              James Kennedy Illinois                              SR                  4th
  • 4.             Montell Marion, Iowa                              JR                 5th
  • 5.              Mike Thorn Minnesota                           SR                  2nd
  • 6.               Zack Bailey Oklahoma                               SR                   6th
  • 7.              Andrew Alton Penn State                          FR                  7th
  • 8.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                            JR                   8th
  • 9.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                      SR               10th
  • 10.             Mike Mangrum Oregon State                      SO               11th
  • 11.             Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                        SO                12th
  • 12.             Todd Schavrien Missouri                             SR                13th
  • 13.            Josh Kindig  Oklahoma State            FR            14th
  • 14.             Zack Kemmerer, Penn                  JR                   9th
  • 15.              Levi Jones Boise State                              SR                    15th
  • 16.             Chris Drouin Iowa State                      SR                 16th
  • 17.            Matt Mariacher  American            JR            17th
  • 18.             Jon Kohler  Maryland                  SR                  18th
  • 19.             Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                           SR                 19th
  • 20.            Germane Lindsey  Ohio            SR            20th

149 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.              Darrion Caldwell NC State                       SR                 1st
  • 2.             Kyle Dake Cornell                                           SO                 2nd
  • 3.            Frank Molinaro Penn State                        JR                 3rd
  • 4.              Kevin LeValley Bucknell                          SR                4th
  • 5.             Jamal Parks Oklahoma State                          JR                    5th
  • 6.              Jason Chamberlain Boise State                     JR                     6th
  • 7.             Don Vinson Binghamton                          SO                  9th
  • 8.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro                  SO                 8th
  • 9.             Mario Mason Rutgers                              SO                  7th
  • 10.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech                     SO                  10th
  • 11.             Desmond Green Buffalo                          JR                  11th
  • 12.            Ganbayar Sanjaa  American            JR            12th
  • 13.             Andrew Nadhir Northwestern                           SR                  13th
  • 14.              Scott Sakaguchi Oregon State                 SO                  15th
  • 15.             Kurt Kinser Indiana                                          SR            16th
  • 16.            Filip Novachkov  Cal Poly            SR            17th
  • 17.              Cole Schmitt Wisconsin                  SO                  14th
  • 18.            Matt Lester  Oklahoma            FR            18th
  • 19.            Dan Zilverberg  Minnesota            FR            19th
  • 20.              Dan Osterman  Michigan State            SO            NR

157 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year                Previous
  • 1.               Steve Fittery American                             SR                 1st
  • 2.               Adam Hall Boise State                             SR                  2nd
  • 3.              David Taylor Penn State                            FR                 3rd
  • 4.              Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                          SR                    4th
  • 5.              Jesse Dong Virginia Tech                  JR                  5th
  • 6.               James Fleming Clarion                             SO             6th
  • 7.              Walter Peppelman  Harvard            SO                 7th
  • 8.             Derek St. John  Iowa                  FR                  8th
  • 9.             Jason Welch Northwestern                             SO                10th
  • 10.             Daryl Cocozzo, Rutgers                  SR                  11th
  • 11.              Bryce Saddoris Navy                        SR                    13th
  • 12.              Neil Erisman Oklahoma State                       SR                  15th
  • 13.              Paul Young Indiana                                           SR                  9th
  • 14.              Chase Nelson  Oklahoma                           FR                 12th
  • 15.             Kyle John, Maryland                  JR                  14th
  • 16.             Vincent Salminen North Dakota State             SR                  16th
  • 17.             Colton Salazar Purdue                               SR                    18th
  • 18.             D.J. Meagher Cornell                  SR                  19th
  • 19.            Barrett Abel  Cal Poly            SR            20th
  • 20.            Matt Cathell  Kent State            SR            NR

165 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                           Year               Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                             SR                  1st
  • 2.               Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                 2nd
  • 3.             Justin Kerber Cornell                               SR                   3rd
  • 4.              Josh Asper Maryland                             SO               4th
  • 5.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                      JR                   6th
  • 6.             Colt Sponseller Ohio State                             SR                   7th
  • 7.             Zach Toal  Missouri                              FR               9th
  • 8.             Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                       FR               10th
  • 9.              Scott Winston Rutgers                                  SO                5th
  • 10.              Shane Onufer Wyoming                           JR               11th
  • 11.             Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly                                 JR                 13th
  • 12.             Cody Yohn Minnesota                        SO                  14th
  • 13.             Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel                       SO                8th
  • 14.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                              JR               16th
  • 15.            Kyle Blevins  Appalachian State            JR            15th
  • 16.             Peter Yates Virginia Tech                              SO              12th
  • 17.            Joe Booth  Drexel            SO            17th
  • 18.            Aaron Janssen  Iowa            SR            18th
  • 19.            Mike Miller  Central Michigan            SR            19th
  • 20.            P.J. Gillespie  Hofstra            JR            NR

174 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                       YR                Previous
  • 1.             Jon Reader Iowa State                                       SR                1st
  • 2.               Ed Ruth Penn State                                FR                 2nd
  • 3.             Mack Lewnes Cornell                                SR                3rd
  • 4.            Chris Henrich Virginia                                       SR                4th
  • 5.             Colby Covington Oregon State                      SR                 5th
  • 6.              Ben Bennett Central Michigan                             SO                 6th
  • 7.              Nick Amuchastegui Stanford                    JR                 7th
  • 8.             Luke Manuel Purdue                                     SR                 8th
  • 9.             Mike Letts Maryland                                    SR                  11th
  • 10.             Austin Meys Lehigh                                     FR                12th
  • 11.              Mike Benefiel Oklahoma State                          JR                  13th
  • 12.               Scott Glasser Minnesota                          SR              14th
  • 13.             Ethen Lofthouse Iowa                              FR                  10th
  • 14.             Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                           JR                   9th
  • 15.              Nick Heflin  Ohio State                        FR             15th
  • 16.            Nick Purdue  Ohio            JR            16th
  • 17.              Jacob Swartz  Boise State                          FR             17th
  • 18.             Alex Caruso, Rutgers                              SR                  18th
  • 19.              Dorian Henderson  Missouri                     SR                  19th
  • 20.            Ben Jordan Wisconsin            JR            20th

184 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                        YR             Previous
  • 1.              Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                             JR                   1st
  • 2.              Kirk Smith Boise State                                       SR                 2nd
  • 3.             Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                                 JR                3rd
  • 4.              Steve Bosak Cornell                                          SO                    4th
  • 5.              Travis Rutt Wisconsin                                  JR                 5th
  • 6.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh                         SO                6th
  • 7.              Chris Perry Oklahoma State                        FR                    7th
  • 8.             Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                   FR                   9th
  • 9.             Ryan Loder  Northern Iowa                              FR                   8th
  • 10.              Josh Ihnen Nebraska                             SO              10th
  • 11.             Grant Gambrell Iowa                                      SO                    11th
  • 12.            A.J. Kissel Purdue                                       JR              12th
  • 13 .             Nate Schiedel Binghamton                         SO                 13th
  • 14.             Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                            SR                  14th
  • 15.             Mike Larson  Missouri                  SO                15th
  • 16.              Quentin Wright Penn State                          SO                16th
  • 17.             Luke Rebertus  Navy                              SR               17th
  • 18.            Austin Trotman  Appalachian State            JR            18th
  • 19.            Max Thomusseit  Pittsburgh            FR            19th
  • 20.              Jon Fausey Virginia                              FR                 20th

197 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                                YR                   Previous
  • 1.             Cam Simaz Cornell                                  JR                    1st
  • 2.              Clayton Foster  Oklahoma State                   SR            2nd
  • 3.              Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                        SR                  3rd
  • 4.              Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                      4th
  • 5.              Logan Brown Purdue                         SR                  5th
  • 6.             Zac Thomusseit Pittsburgh                               JR                 8th
  • 7.             Luke Lofthouse Iowa                            SR               9th
  • 8.             Sonny Yohn Minnesota                        JR                7th
  • 9.              Micah Burak Penn                                    SO              6th
  • 10.             Anthony Biondo Michigan                      SR                11th
  • 11.               Matt Powless Indiana                    JR                   12th
  • 12.            Andy Johnson  Nebraska            SR            16th
  • 13.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                       SR                  14th
  • 14.            Jerome Ward Iowa State                               JR                   10th
  • 15.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                   13th
  • 16.              Zack Giesen Stanford                         SR                  15th
  • 17.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                                          JR                 17th
  • 18.            Matt Casperson  Boise State            SR            18th
  • 19.            Ryan Smith  Cal Poly            JR            19th
  • 20.            Zac Bennett  North Carolina            FR            20th

Heavyweight

  • Rk.            Name School                                         YR                   Previous
  • 1.               Zach Rey Lehigh                                     JR                 1st
  • 2.              Jarod Trice Central Michigan                            JR                    2nd
  • 3.              Dom Bradley Missouri                             JR                  3rd
  • 4.               Ryan Flores American                           SO                   4th
  • 5.              Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                              SR                    5th
  • 6.              DJ Russo Rutgers                                    SR                   6th
  • 7.              Cameron Wade Penn State                     JR                 7th
  • 8.               Ricardo Alcala  Indiana                              SR                  9th
  • 9.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                              JR                    10th
  • 10.            Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                        SR                 11th
  • 11.            Tony Nelson Minnesota                          FR                8th
  • 12.              Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                      JR                   12th
  • 13.            Blake Rasing  Iowa            JR            18th
  • 14.               Ben Apland Michigan                     SO                 13th
  • 15.             Brendan Barlow Kent State                            SO                 14th
  • 16.             Chris Brantley No. Iowa                               JR                 15th
  • 17.            Eric Bugenhagen Wisconsin            SR            16th
  • 18.            Levi Cooper  Arizona State            SO            17th
  • 19.             Clayton Jack Oregon State                                JR              19th
  • 20.             Jeremy Johnson   Ohio                              FR                  20th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar