AllInJournal_77962_468x60

WIN Feb. 14 TPI Dual and Ind Rankings

By
Updated: February 14, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its 12th regular-season Tournament Power Index (TPI), individual rankings and sixth dual meet team rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason. Inactivity may also result in a wrestler dropping in the rankings.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. There is a separate Top 20 national dual team rankings listing below the Tournament Power Index.

WIN’s Feb. 14, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

  • Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Pts
  • 1          Cornell          7          95.5
  • 2          Oklahoma State          5          67.5
  • 3          Penn State          6          65.5
  • 4          Boise State          4          62
  • 5          Iowa          3          45.5
  • 6          Minnesota          4          44
  • 7          Wisconsin          3          41
  • 8          American          2          35.5
  • 9t          Lehigh          2          34.5
  • 9t          Oklahoma          2          34.5
  • 11          Iowa State          2          32.5
  • 12          Virginia Tech          2          30.5
  • 13          Arizona State          2          29.5
  • 14          Rutgers          3          28.5
  • 15          Central Michigan          2          28
  • 16t          Michigan          1          25.5
  • 16t          Nebraska          1          25.5
  • 18          Missouri          1          23
  • 19          Pittsburgh          3          22
  • 20          Edinboro          1          21
  • 21          NC State          1          20
  • 22          Wyoming          1          19
  • 23          Purdue          2          18.5
  • 24t          Cal Poly          1          18
  • 24t          Illinois          2          18
  • 26t          Northwestern          1          17
  • 26t          Oregon State          1          17
  • 28          Maryland          1          16
  • 29          Kent State          1          15.5
  • 30t          Penn          1          15
  • 30t          Stanford          2          15
  • 32          Old Dominion          1          14
  • 33          Virginia          1          13.5
  • 34          Bucknell          1          12.5
  • 35          Hofstra          1          11
  • 36          Clarion          1          9
  • 37          Ohio State          1          8
  • 38          Indiana          0          7.5
  • 39          Northern Iowa          1          7
  • 40          Harvard          1          6.5
  • 41t          The Citadel          1          5.5
  • 41t          UNC Greensboro          1          5.5
  • 43          Ohio          0          5
  • 44          Utah Valley          0          4
  • 45          Binghamton          0          3.5
  • 46t          Appalachian State          0          2.5
  • 46t          Navy          0          2.5
  • 46t          No. Dakota State          0          2.5
  • 49t          Air Force          0          2
  • 49t          Buffalo          0          2
  • 49t          Chattanooga          0          2
  • 52          West Virginia          0          1.5
  • 53t          Drexel          0          1
  • 53t          North Carolina          0          1

WIN’S Feb. 14, 2011 Dual Meet Rankings

  • Rk.            School (Previous, Feb. 7)            Record
  • 1.             Cornell (1st)            11-1
  • 2.             Iowa (2nd)            14-0-1
  • 3.             Penn State (3rd)            16-1-1
  • 4.             Minnesota (4th)            14-3-1
  • 5.             Boise State (5th)            10-3-1
  • 6.             Oklahoma State (6th)            13-2-1
  • 7.             Oklahoma (7th)            13-1
  • 8.             Michigan (8th)            10-5
  • 9.             Rutgers (9th)            20-1
  • 10.             Virginia Tech (10th)            17-3
  • 11.             Lehigh (11th)            12-6
  • 12.             Nebraska (12th)            13-5
  • 13.             Missouri (13th)            15-7
  • 14.             Kent State (14th)            14-5
  • 15.             Northwestern (16th)            17-2
  • 16.             Wisconsin (15th)            10-5-1
  • 17.             American (17th)            13-7
  • 18.             Oregon State (19th)            10-5-2
  • 19.            Maryland (NR)            13-4
  • 20.            Pittsburgh (NR)            12-6

WIN’s Feb. 14, 2011 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

  • Rk.            Name School                                    Year                Previous (Feb. 7)
  • 1.            Matt McDonough Iowa                            SO                  1st
  • 2.             Anthony Robles Arizona State                        SR              2nd
  • 3.             Brandon Precin Northwestern                         SR                  3rd
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion                     SR                4th
  • 5.               Zach Sanders Minnesota                             JR                   5th
  • 6.              Frank Perrelli Cornell                            JR                    7th
  • 7.              Jon Morrison Oklahoma State                     FR                   6th
  • 8.             Ryan Mango Stanford                              SO             8th
  • 9.             Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                         SO             9th
  • 10.              Alan Waters Missouri                                FR                 10th
  • 11.             Ben Kjar Utah Valley                          SR             13th
  • 12.              Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                      JR                  12th
  • 13.             Michael Martinez   Wyoming                  JR                  15th
  • 14.             Nic Bedelyon Kent State                           JR               14th
  • 15.             Brad Pataky Penn State               SR            11th
  • 16.             Alan Bartelli   Boise State                  SR             17th
  • 17.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota State                  SO                  16th
  • 18.              Jason Lara Oregon State                         JR                     18th
  • 19.             Sean Boyle  Michigan                  SO                  19th
  • 20.            Mark Rappo  Penn            JR            20th

133 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State                     SO                 1st
  • 2.              Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State                  SR                  2nd
  • 3.               Tyler Graff Wisconsin                           SO                3rd
  • 4.             Devin Carter Virginia Tech                       FR                     4th
  • 5.              Mike Grey Cornell                                           SR                6th
  • 6.             Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                        SR                  7th
  • 7.             Andrew Long Penn State                  SO                  9th
  • 8.              B.J. Futrell Illinois                                          SO              5th
  • 9.                Rollie Peterkin Penn                                 SR                8th
  • 10.             Scotti Sentes Central Michigan                             JR                 10th
  • 11.            Tony Ramos Iowa                                           FR                 11th
  • 12.             Flint Ray Utah Valley                              SR                  12th
  • 13.             Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                      SO                  13th
  • 14.            Justin Paulson  Stanford              SR            15th
  • 15.            Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion                   SR                  16th
  • 16.             Garrett Drucker Oregon State                            FR                  17th
  • 17.            Eric Morrill  Edinboro            SR            18th
  • 18.             Jordan Keller  Oklahoma                  SO                  19th
  • 19.             Frank Cagnina  Lehigh            FR            NR
  • 20.             Tyler Cox  Wyoming                  FR                  14th

141 pounds

  • Rk              Name School                                              Year               Previous
  • 1.               Kellen Russell  Michigan                          JR                    1st
  • 2.              Mike Thorn Minnesota                           SR                  2nd
  • 3.               Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                        JR                  3rd
  • 4.              James Kennedy Illinois                              SR                  4th
  • 5.             Montell Marion, Iowa                              JR                 5th
  • 6.               Zack Bailey Oklahoma                               SR                   6th
  • 7.              Andrew Alton Penn State                          FR                  7th
  • 8.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                            JR                   8th
  • 9.             Zack Kemmerer, Penn                  JR                   9th
  • 10.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                      SR               10th
  • 11.             Mike Mangrum Oregon State                      SO               11th
  • 12.             Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                        SO                12th
  • 13.             Todd Schavrien Missouri                             SR                13th
  • 14.            Josh Kindig  Oklahoma State            FR            14th
  • 15.              Levi Jones Boise State                              SR                    15th
  • 16.             Chris Drouin Iowa State                      SR                 16th
  • 17.            Matt Mariacher  American            JR            20th
  • 18.             Jon Kohler  Maryland                  SR                  18th
  • 19.             Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                           SR                 19th
  • 20.            Germane Lindsey  Ohio            SR            NR

149 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.              Darrion Caldwell NC State                       SR                 1st
  • 2.             Kyle Dake Cornell                                           SO                 3rd
  • 3.            Frank Molinaro Penn State                        JR                 4th
  • 4.              Kevin LeValley Bucknell                          SR                6th
  • 5.             Jamal Parks Oklahoma State                          JR                    7th
  • 6.              Jason Chamberlain Boise State                     JR                     2nd
  • 7.             Mario Mason Rutgers                              SO                  5th
  • 8.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro                  SO                 8th
  • 9.             Don Vinson Binghamton                          SO                  9th
  • 10.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech                     SO                  11th
  • 11.             Desmond Green Buffalo                          JR                  13th
  • 12.            Ganbayar Sanjaa  American            JR            17th
  • 13.             Andrew Nadhir Northwestern                           SR                  14th
  • 14.              Cole Schmitt Wisconsin                  SO                  10th                                                                         15.              Scott Sakaguchi Oregon State                 SO                  16th
  • 16.             Kurt Kinser Indiana                                          SR            15th
  • 17.            Filip Novachkov  Cal Poly            SR            20th
  • 18.            Matt Lester  Oklahoma            FR            NR
  • 19.            Dan Zilverberg  Minnesota            FR            NR
  • 20.              Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                       SR                    18th

157 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year                Previous
  • 1.               Steve Fittery American                             SR                 1st
  • 2.               Adam Hall Boise State                             SR                  2nd
  • 3.              David Taylor Penn State                            FR                 3rd
  • 4.              Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                          SR                    4th
  • 5.              Jesse Dong Virginia Tech                  JR                  5th
  • 6.               James Fleming Clarion                             SO             6th
  • 7.              Walter Peppelman  Harvard            SO                 7th
  • 8.             Derek St. John  Iowa                  FR                  8th
  • 9.              Paul Young Indiana                                           SR                  9th
  • 10.             Jason Welch Northwestern                             SO                10th
  • 11.             Daryl Cocozzo, Rutgers                  SR                  12th
  • 12.              Chase Nelson  Oklahoma                           FR                 11th
  • 13.              Bryce Saddoris Navy                        SR                    13th
  • 14.             Kyle John, Maryland                  JR                  14th
  • 15.              Neil Erisman Oklahoma State                       SR                  15th
  • 16.             Vincent Salminen North Dakota State             SR                  16th
  • 17.             Brandon Zeerip  Michigan                  FR                  17th
  • 18.             Colton Salazar Purdue                               SR                    18th
  • 19.             D.J. Meagher Cornell                  SR                  19th
  • 20.            Barrett Abel  Cal Poly            SR            20th

165 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                           Year               Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                             SR                  1st
  • 2.               Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                 2nd
  • 3.             Justin Kerber Cornell                               SR                   3rd
  • 4.              Josh Asper Maryland                             SO               5th
  • 5.              Scott Winston Rutgers                                  SO                7th
  • 6.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                      JR                   8th
  • 7.             Colt Sponseller Ohio State                             SR                   9th
  • 8.             Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel                       SO                6th
  • 9.             Zach Toal  Missouri                              FR               10th
  • 10.             Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                       FR               11th
  • 11.              Shane Onufer Wyoming                           JR               4th
  • 12.             Peter Yates Virginia Tech                              SO              12th
  • 13.             Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly                                 JR                 13th
  • 14.             Cody Yohn Minnesota                        SO                  14th
  • 15.            Kyle Blevins  Appalachian State            JR            15th
  • 16.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                              JR               16th
  • 17.            Joe Booth  Drexel            SO            17th
  • 18.            Aaron Janssen  Iowa            SR            NR
  • 19.            Mike Miller  Central Michigan            SR            18th
  • 20.            Stephen (Gabe) Burak  Penn            SR            20th

174 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                       YR                Previous
  • 1.             Jon Reader Iowa State                                       SR                1st
  • 2.               Ed Ruth Penn State                                FR                 2nd
  • 3.             Mack Lewnes Cornell                                SR                3rd
  • 4.            Chris Henrich Virginia                                       SR                4th
  • 5.             Colby Covington Oregon State                      SR                 5th
  • 6.              Ben Bennett Central Michigan                             SO                 6th
  • 7.              Nick Amuchastegui Stanford                    JR                 7th
  • 8.             Luke Manuel Purdue                                     SR                 8th
  • 9.             Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                           JR                   10th
  • 10.             Ethen Lofthouse Iowa                              FR                  12th
  • 11.             Mike Letts Maryland                                    SR                  13th
  • 12.             Austin Meys Lehigh                                     FR                14th
  • 13.              Mike Benefiel Oklahoma State                          JR                  15th
  • 14.               Scott Glasser Minnesota                          SR              11th
  • 15.              Nick Heflin  Ohio State                        FR             17th
  • 16.            Nick Purdue  Ohio            JR            18th
  • 17.              Jacob Swartz  Boise State                          FR             16th
  • 18.             Alex Caruso, Rutgers                              SR                  19th
  • 19.              Dorian Henderson  Missouri                     SR                  20th
  • 20.            Ben Jordan Wisconsin            JR            NR

184 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                        YR             Previous
  • 1.              Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                             JR                   2nd
  • 2.              Kirk Smith Boise State                                       SR                 1st
  • 3.             Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                                 JR                5th
  • 4.              Steve Bosak Cornell                                          SO                    3rd
  • 5.              Travis Rutt Wisconsin                                  JR                 4th
  • 6.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh                         SO                6th
  • 7.              Chris Perry Oklahoma State                        FR                    7th
  • 8.             Ryan Loder  Northern Iowa                              FR                   9th
  • 9.             Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                   FR                   11th
  • 10.              Josh Ihnen Nebraska                             SO              10th
  • 11.             Grant Gambrell Iowa                                      SO                    12th
  • 12.            A.J. Kissel Purdue                                       JR              8th
  • 13 .             Nate Schiedel Binghamton                         SO                 14th
  • 14.             Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                            SR                  16th
  • 15.             Mike Larson  Missouri                  SO                15th
  • 16.              Quentin Wright Penn State                          SO                13th
  • 17.             Luke Rebertus  Navy                              SR               17th
  • 18.            Austin Trotman  Appalachian State            JR            NR
  • 19.            Max Thomusseit  Pittsburgh            FR            19th
  • 20.              Jon Fausey Virginia                              FR                 18th

197 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                                YR                   Previous
  • 1.             Cam Simaz Cornell                                  JR                    1st
  • 2.              Clayton Foster  Oklahoma State                   SR            2nd
  • 3.              Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                        SR                  3rd
  • 4.              Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                      4th
  • 5.              Logan Brown Purdue                         SR                  5th
  • 6.              Micah Burak Penn                                    SO              6th
  • 7.             Sonny Yohn Minnesota                        JR                8th
  • 8.             Zac Thomusseit Pittsburgh                               JR                 7th
  • 9.             Luke Lofthouse Iowa                            SR               9th
  • 10.            Jerome Ward Iowa State                               JR                   10th
  • 11.             Anthony Biondo Michigan                      SR                11th
  • 12.               Matt Powless Indiana                    JR                   12th
  • 13.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                   13th
  • 14.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                       SR                  14th
  • 15.              Zack Giesen Stanford                         SR                  15th
  • 16.            Andy Johnson  Nebraska            SR            16th
  • 17.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                                          JR                 17th
  • 18.            Matt Casperson  Boise State            SR            18th
  • 19.            Ryan Smith  Cal Poly            JR            19th
  • 20.            Zac Bennett  North Carolina            FR            20th

Heavyweight

  • Rk.            Name School                                         YR                   Previous
  • 1.               Zach Rey Lehigh                                     JR                 1st
  • 2.              Jarod Trice Central Michigan                            JR                    2nd
  • 3.              Dom Bradley Missouri                             JR                  3rd
  • 4.               Ryan Flores American                           SO                   6th
  • 5.              Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                              SR                    5th
  • 6.              DJ Russo Rutgers                                    SR                   4th
  • 7.              Cameron Wade Penn State                     JR                 7th
  • 8.            Tony Nelson Minnesota                          FR                8th
  • 9.               Ricardo Alcala  Indiana                              SR                  9th
  • 10.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                              JR                    10th
  • 11.            Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                        SR                 11th
  • 12.              Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                      JR                   13th
  • 13.               Ben Apland Michigan                     SO                 12th
  • 14.             Brendan Barlow Kent State                            SO                 14th
  • 15.             Chris Brantley No. Iowa                               JR                 16th
  • 16.            Eric Bugenhagen Wisconsin            SR            18th
  • 17,            Levi Cooper  Arizona State            SO            NR
  • 18.            Blake Rasing  Iowa            JR            NR
  • 19.             Clayton Jack Oregon State                                JR              15th
  • 20.             Jeremy Johnson   Ohio                              FR                  17th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar