USAW 2019 FINAL Kids Natls 468x60

WIN’S JAN. 3, 2011 TPI, DUAL AND INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

By
Updated: January 3, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its sixth regular-season Tournament Power Index (TPI), individual rankings and first dual meet team rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. There is a separate Top 20 national dual team rankings listing below the Tournament Power Index.

WIN’S Jan. 3, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

  • Rk          School          Top 8          TPI Pts
  • 1          Cornell          6                    86.5
  • 2          Boise State          5                    79.5
  • 3          Oklahoma State          6                    77
  • 4          Wisconsin          4                    60
  • 5          Penn State          5                    58
  • 6          Minnesota          5                    52
  • 7          American U.          2                    34.5
  • 8t          Lehigh          2                    30.5
  • 8t          Oklahoma          4                    30.5
  • 10t          Central Michigan          2                    29.5
  • 10t          Virginia Tech          3                    29.5
  • 12          Michigan          2                    29
  • 13          Illinois          2                    28.5
  • 14t          Arizona State          2                    27
  • 14t          Wyoming          2                    27
  • 16t          Nebraska          1                    24
  • 16t          Northwestern          1                    24
  • 18          Iowa          1                    23
  • 19          Iowa State          1                    21.5
  • 20          Missouri          2                    21
  • 21t          NC State          1                    20
  • 21t          Pittsburgh          2                    20
  • 23          Indiana          2                    18.5
  • 24          Rutgers          2                    18
  • 25          Virginia          1                    17.5
  • 26          Edinboro          1                    15.5
  • 27t          Kent State          1                    14
  • 27t          Old Dominion          1                    14
  • 27t          Purdue          1                    14
  • 30t          Binghamton          1                    13.5
  • 30t          Bucknell          1                    13.5
  • 30t          Oregon State          1                    13.5
  • 33t          Cal Poly          1                    13
  • 33t          Stanford          1                    13
  • 35          George Mason          1                    12.5
  • 36          Penn          1                    11
  • 37          Northern Colorado          1                    10
  • 38          Hofstra          1                    9
  • 39          Maryland          1                    8
  • 40          Ohio State          0                    6
  • 41          UNC Greensboro          0                    4.5
  • 42t          Chattanooga          0                    3.5
  • 42t          Ohio          0                    3.5
  • 42t          Utah Valley          0                    3.5
  • 45t          Buffalo          0                    3
  • 45t          Clarion          0                    3
  • 45t          Harvard          0                    3
  • 48          No. Dakota State          0                    2.5
  • 49t          Navy          0                    2
  • 49t          The Citadel          0                    2
  • 51t          Air Force          0                    1.5
  • 51t          North Carolina          0                    1.5
  • 51t          Northern Iowa          0                    1.5
  • 51t          VMI          0                    1.5
  • 51t          West Virginia          0                    1.5
  • 56t          Boston U.          0                    1
  • 56t          Cal St. Bakersfield          0                    1
  • 56t          Drexel          0                    1
  • 56t          Michigan State          0                    1
  • 56t          Princeton          0                    1

WIN’S Jan. 3, 2011 Team Dual Meet Rankings

  • Rank            School            Record
  • 1             Cornell            1-0
  • 2            Oklahoma State            4-0
  • 3            Penn State            7-0
  • 4            Minnesota            5-1
  • 5            Wisconsin            5-0
  • 6            Boise State            2-0-1
  • 7            Iowa            7-0
  • 8            Oklahoma              4-1
  • 9            Illinois            2-0
  • 10            Lehigh            7-2
  • 11            Missouri            8-3
  • 12            Iowa State            4-1
  • 13            Virginia Tech            6-2
  • 14            Oregon State            5-1-2
  • 15            Nebraska            6-2
  • 16            Purdue            2-1-1
  • 17            Michigan            1-1
  • 18            Rutgers            9-1
  • 19            Northwestern            10-0
  • 20            American U.             6-1

Individual Rankings
125 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     Year                           Previous
  • 1.               Brandon Precin N’western                   SR                               2nd
  • 2.              Matt McDonough Iowa                      SO                               1st
  • 3.                 Anthony Robles Arizona St.                  SR                              3rd
  • 4.               James Nicholson Old Dominion               SR                             4th
  • 5.               Jon Morrison Oklahoma State               FR                             6th
  • 6.                Zach Sanders Minnesota                       JR             7th
  • 7.                Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                JR                              8th
  • 8.               Alan Waters Missouri                          FR                            10th
  • 9.              Ryan Mango Stanford                        SO                            12th
  • 10.              Nic Bedelyon Kent State                     JR                              11th
  • 11.                Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                   SO                              5th
  • 12.               Ben Kjar Utah Valley                    SR                             14th
  • 13.              Jason Lara Oregon State                   JR                              13th
  • 14.               Frank Perrelli Cornell                       JR                               15th
  • 15.            Sean Boyle  Michigan            SO            NR
  • 16.                Brad Pataky Penn State                                SR                                9th
  • 17.               Garrett Frey Princeton                      SO                              17th
  • 18.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota St.            SO            19th
  • 19.            Tyler Cox   Wyoming            FR            20th
  • 20.            Alan Bartelli   Boise State            SR            NR

133 pounds

  • Rk               Name School                                     Year                       Previous
  • 1.              Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State               SO                             1st
  • 2.               Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State            SR                              2nd
  • 3.                Tyler Graff Wisconsin                     SO                             3rd
  • 4.                Mike Grey Cornell                                     SR                             4th
  • 5.               Devin Carter Virginia Tech                 FR                             6th
  • 6.               B.J. Futrell Illinois                                     SO                              8th
  • 7.               Rollie Peterkin Penn                           SR                              9th
  • 8.                Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                  SR                              5th
  • 9.               Scotti Sentes C. Michigan                       JR                              11th
  • 10.               Filip Novachkov Cal Poly                 SR                             7th
  • 11.              Ian Paddock Ohio State                         SO                             12th
  • 12.              William Ashnault Rutgers                       SR                             13th
  • 13.              Flint Ray Utah Valley                        SR                              14th
  • 14.                Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                SO                             16th
  • 15.               Tony Ramos Iowa                                     FR                              18th
  • 16.              Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion             SR                            10th
  • 17.                Kelly Kubec Oregon State                      JR                              17th
  • 18.            Jordan Keller  Oklahoma            SO            NR
  • 19.            Nathan McCormick  Missouri            SO            NR
  • 20.             Fred Santiate Boston U.                        SO                        20th

141 pounds

  • Rk      Name School                                     Year                        Previous
  • 1.                 Kellen Russell  Michigan                    JR                              1st
  • 2.                James Kennedy Illinois                        SR                               2nd
  • 3.                Mike Thorn Minnesota                     SR                               3rd
  • 4.                 Levi Jones Boise State                        SR                               4th
  • 5.                Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                  JR                              5th
  • 6.              Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                     SR                              6th
  • 7.                Zack Bailey Oklahoma                         SR                              7th
  • 8.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                      JR                              11th
  • 9.             Andrew Alton Penn State                    FR                             12th
  • 10.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                SR                               10th
  • 11.                Chris Drouin Iowa State                SR                              16th
  • 12.              Todd Schavrien Missouri                       SR                             13th
  • 13.                Nick Nelson Virginia                          JR                             14th
  • 14.              Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                  SO                              17th
  • 15.            Zack Kemmerer, Penn            JR             20th
  • 16.               Mark Ballweg  Iowa                        SO                              15th
  • 17.               Germaine Lindsey Ohio                  SR                              8th
  • 18.                Mike Mangrum Oregon State                SO                              9th
  • 19.                Elijah Nacita CS B’field                       SR                             18th
  • 20.              Luke Silver Oklahoma State                  JR                              19th

149 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     Year                     Previous
  • 1.                    Darrion Caldwell NC State                 SR                            1st
  • 2.              Kyle Dake Cornell                                     SO                              2nd
  • 3.                 Kevin LeValley Bucknell                    SR                             3rd
  • 4.               Jason Chamberlain Boise State               JR                              4th
  • 5.            Justin Gaethje No. Colorado                 SR                              6th
  • 6.                Jamal Parks Oklahoma St.                    JR                             7th
  • 7.              Mario Mason Rutgers                        SO                             8th
  • 8.                Frank Molinaro Penn State                  JR                                9th
  • 9.                Torsten Gillespie Edinboro                   SR                             10th
  • 10.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech               SO                              14th
  • 11.             Eric Terrazas Illinois                          JR                              16th
  • 12.               Andrew Nadhir N’western                     SR                              5th
  • 13.               Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro            SO                             17th
  • 14.               Don Vinson Binghamton                    SO                             20th
  • 15.               Desmond Green Buffalo                    JR                              12th
  • 16.            Cole Schmitt  Wisconsin            SO            NR
  • 17.               Corey Jantzen Harvard                       JR                              11th
  • 18.            Scott Sakaguchi Oregon State            SO            NR
  • 19.               Kurt Kinser Indiana                                    SR                               13th
  • 20.             Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                 SR                              19th

157 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                                     Year                            Previous
  • 1.                Steve Fittery American                       SR                               1st
  • 2.                  Adam Hall Boise State                       SR                               2nd
  • 3.               Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                    SR                               3rd
  • 4.                David Taylor Penn State                      FR                                4th
  • 5.               Paul Young Indiana                                     SR                                12th
  • 6.               Justin Lister Binghamton                  JR                                10th
  • 7.               Chase Nelson  Oklahoma                     FR                               NR
  • 8.                 Jake Deitchler Minnesota                   SO                               5th
  • 9.                Peter Yates Virginia Tech                     SO                               11th
  • 10.                Jason Welch N’western                       SO                               6th
  • 11.               James Fleming Clarion                       SO                               15th
  • 12.             Walter Peppelman  Harvard                    SO                               13th
  • 13.               Colton Salazar Purdue                         SR                               14th
  • 14.              Albert White Oklahoma State                 JR                                17th
  • 15.            Vincent Salminen   No. Dakota St.            SR            18th
  • 16.            Kyle John, Maryland            JR            NR
  • 17.               David Cheza Michigan St.                   JR                               19th
  • 18.            Daryl Cocozzo, Rutgers            SR            NR
  • 19.                Bryce Saddoris Navy                  SR                               7th
  • 20.            D.J. Meagher Cornell            SR            NR

165 pounds

  • Rk                 Name School                                     Year                   Previous
  • 1.              Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                 SR                              2nd
  • 2.                Andrew Howe Wisconsin                 JR                               1st
  • 3.                 Justin Kerber Cornell                         SR                               4th
  • 4.                Cody Yohn Minnesota                       SO                               5th
  • 5.               Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                FR                               6th
  • 6.               Shane Onufer Wyoming                  JR                                7th
  • 7.              Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                               8th at 174
  • 8.                Josh Asper Maryland                        SO                               3rd
  • 9.               Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel             SO                               14th
  • 10.                Scott Winston Rutgers                       SO                               9th
  • 11.                P.J. Gillespie Hofstra                JR                                8th
  • 12.                Colt Sponseller Ohio State                    SR                                8th at 157
  • 13.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                JR                               11th
  • 14.             Thomas Scotton No. Carolina                 SR                               13th
  • 15.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                        JR                        15th
  • 16.               Mike Miller C. Michigan                    SR                               16th
  • 17.              Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly               JR                                10th
  • 18.              Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion            JR                                12th
  • 19.               Matt Kaylor Binghamton                   JR                              18th
  • 20.              Joe Booth Drexel                        SO                          19th

174 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                     YR                             Previous
  • 1.                Ed Ruth Penn State                                     FR                              9th
  • 2.               Jon Reader Iowa State                     SR                               5th
  • 3.                 Mack Lewnes Cornell                        SR                               1st
  • 4.                Chris Henrich Virginia                     SR                               2nd
  • 5.                 Ben Bennett C. Michigan                    SO                              4th
  • 6.                 Nick Amuchastegui Stanford             JR                                3rd
  • 7.                Colby Covington Oregon State             SR                               7th
  • 8.               Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St.                 JR                                10th
  • 9.                Scott Glasser Minnesota                    SR                               6th
  • 10.               Nick Heflin  Ohio State                     FR                               11th
  • 11.                Luke Manuel Purdue                   SR                               12th
  • 12.               Austin Meys Lehigh                             FR                               17th
  • 13.               Jordan Blanton Illinois                  JR                                13th
  • 14.               Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                      JR                                15th
  • 15.             Jacob Swartz  Boise State                    FR                               18th
  • 16.            Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa            FR            NR
  • 17.               Mike Letts Maryland                        SR                              16th
  • 18.            Alex Caruso, Rutgers            SR            20th
  • 19.            Scott Giffin, Penn            SR            NR
  • 20.            Dorian Henderson            SR            14th

184 pounds

  • Rk.               Name School                                     YR                           Previous
  • 1.                 Kirk Smith Boise State                     SR                             1st
  • 2.               Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                       JR                              2nd
  • 3.                Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                  JR                               3rd
  • 4.                Steve Bosak Cornell                        SO                             4th
  • 5.               Chris Perry Oklahoma State                  FR                              8th
  • 6.                Travis Rutt Wisconsin                      JR                              9th
  • 7.              Quentin Wright Penn State                    SO                              6th
  • 8.                  Robert Hamlin Lehigh                        SO                               5th
  • 9.             Josh Ihnen Nebraska                           SO                              14th
  • 10.               Nate Schneidel Binghamton                   SO                              12th
  • 11.              Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro              SR                              10th
  • 12.               Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                      FR                             13th
  • 13.             A.J. Kissel Purdue                                     JR                              16th
  • 14.              Grant Gambrell Iowa                          SO                              7th
  • 15.             Jason McCroskey Chattanooga             SO                               18th
  • 16.                James Hamel   Buffalo            SO            19th
  • 17.            Luke Rebertus  Navy            SR            NR
  • 18.            Mike Larson   Missouri            SO            NR
  • 19.               Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                     SR                             11th
  • 20.            Jon Fausey  Virginia            FR            NR

197 pounds

  • Rk.              Name School                                    YR                            Previous
  • 1.                 Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                SR                              1st
  • 2.                 Cam Simaz Cornell                                     JR                             3rd
  • 3.                Clayton Foster Oklahoma St.             SR                              4th
  • 4.              Cayle Byers Geo. Mason                     SR                              10th
  • 5.                Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                              2nd
  • 6.                Logan Brown Purdue                          SR                               6th
  • 7.                Matt Powless Indiana                         JR                              7th
  • 8.                 Sonny Yohn Minnesota                    JR                               5th
  • 9.              Jerome Ward Iowa State                      JR                               8th
  • 10.                Zack Giesen Stanford                        SR                              9th
  • 11.             Zac Thomusseit Pitt                            JR                              13th
  • 12.              Micah Burak Penn                                     SO                            12th
  • 13.              Mike Salopek Virginia                           SO                            14th
  • 14.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                             15th
  • 15.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                        JR                               11th
  • 16.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                     SR                   16th
  • 17.               Luke Lofthouse Iowa                         SR                               19th
  • 18.               Dan Mitchell  American U.                        FR                        20th
  • 19.            Chad Hanke, Oregon State            JR            NR
  • 20.              Anthony Biondo Michigan                     SR                              17th

Heavyweight

  • Rk.              Name School                                     YR                             Previous
  • 1.                Zach Rey Lehigh                                    JR                              1st
  • 2.               Jarod Trice C. Michigan                         JR              5th
  • 3.             Ryan Flores American                          SO                              4th
  • 4.                Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                        SR                               3rd
  • 5.                Cameron Wade Penn State                      JR                               7th
  • 6.                Dom Bradley Missouri                         JR                              6th
  • 7.             Ben Apland Michigan                        SO                              8th
  • 8.                DJ Russo Rutgers                                     SR                                2nd
  • 9.               Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                    JR                                9th
  • 10.                Tony Nelson Minnesota                    FR                                13th
  • 11.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                         JR                     10th
  • 12.                Brendan Barlow Kent State                      SO                              11th
  • 13.                Clayton Jack Oregon State                     JR                                12th
  • 14.               Josh Wine VMI                                    SR                              19th
  • 15.                Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                   SR                              14th
  • 16.              Chris Brantley No. Iowa                       JR                               20th
  • 17.            Ricardo Alcala  Indiana            SR            NR
  • 18.             Jeremy Johnson   Ohio            FR            NR
  • 19.              John Danilkowicz Virginia                    SR                             15th
  • 20.               Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro            JR                              17th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar