ASICS banner 468_60
Gable_Print_468x60

Penn State new No. 1 as Dual team; Cornell still tops TPI

By
Updated: January 24, 2011

Monday, Jan. 24, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its ninth regular-season Tournament Power Index (TPI), individual rankings and second dual meet team rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason. Inactivity may also result in a wrestler dropping in the rankings.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. There is a separate Top 20 national dual team rankings listing below the Tournament Power Index.

WIN’s Jan. 24, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

  • Rank          School          TOP 8          TPI PTS
  • 1          Cornell          7          89.5
  • 2          Penn State          7          77.5
  • 3          Boise State          4          70.5
  • 4          Oklahoma State          4          60
  • 5          Wisconsin          4          46
  • 6          Minnesota          3          39.5
  • 7          Oklahoma          2          34
  • 8          Lehigh          2          33.5
  • 9          Rutgers          3          31.5
  • 10          Northwestern          2          30.5
  • 11          Michigan          2          30
  • 12          Central Michigan          2          29
  • 13          Missouri          2          27.5
  • 14          American U.          2          26.5
  • 15T          Wyoming          2          26
  • 15T          Arizona State          2          26
  • 17T          Iowa          1          24.5
  • 17T          Iowa State          2          24.5
  • 17T          Penn          3          24.5
  • 20T          Nebraska          1          23.5
  • 20T          Virginia Tech          2          23.5
  • 22          Illinois          2          21.5
  • 23          NC State          1          20
  • 24          Indiana          2          19
  • 25          Edinboro          1          18
  • 26          Pittsburgh          1          17.5
  • 27          Cal Poly          1          16.5
  • 28          Oregon State          1          15.5
  • 29T          Maryland          1          14.5
  • 29T          Virginia          1          14.5
  • 31          Purdue          1          14
  • 32          Old Dominion          1          13.5
  • 33          Kent State          1          13
  • 34T          George Mason          1          12.5
  • 34T          Northern Colorado          1          12.5
  • 36          Stanford          1          11.5
  • 37T          Bucknell          1          9
  • 37T          The Citadel          1          9
  • 39T          Clarion          1          5.5
  • 39T          Hofstra          0          5.5
  • 41T          Ohio State          0          5
  • 41T          UNC Greensboro          0          5
  • 43          Binghamton          0          4
  • 44T          Harvard          0          3.5
  • 44T          Navy          0          3.5
  • 44T          Ohio          0          3.5
  • 44T          Utah Valley          0          3.5
  • 48          Northern Iowa          0          3
  • 49T          Cal State Bakersfield          0          2.5
  • 49T          No. Dakota State          0          2.5
  • 51T          Chattanooga          0          2
  • 51T          West Virginia          0          2
  • 53T          Air Force          0          1.5
  • 53T          Buffalo          0          1.5
  • 53T          Michigan State          0          1.5
  • 53T          Princeton          0          1.5
  • 57T          Appalachian State          0          1
  • 57T          Bloomsburg          0          1
  • 57T          VMI          0          1

WIN’S Jan. 24, 2011 Dual Meet Rankings

  • Rk.            School (Previous)            Record
  • 1.             Penn State (2nd)            13-0
  • 2.             Cornell (1st)            5-1
  • 3.             Minnesota (4th)            11-3
  • 4.             Missouri (5th)            14-4
  • 5.             Boise State (6th)            6-2-1
  • 6.             Oklahoma State (7th)            8-2-1
  • 7.             Iowa (8th)            9-0-1
  • 8.             Oklahoma (9th)            10-1
  • 9.             Michigan (10th)            7-2
  • 10.             Rutgers (19th)            18-1
  • 11.             Virginia Tech (3rd)            12-3
  • 12.             Wisconsin (11th)            9-1-1
  • 13.             Lehigh (20th)            10-5
  • 14.             Kent State (12th)            10-5
  • 15.             Northwestern (15th)            15-1
  • 16.             American (17th)            11-4
  • 17.             Nebraska (13th)            10-3
  • 18.             Cal Poly (NR)            6-1
  • 19.             Oregon State (18th)            8-4-2
  • 20.             Illinois (16th)            3-3-2

WIN’s Jan. 24, 2011 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

  • Rk.            Name School                                    Year                Previous
  • 1.             Brandon Precin Northwestern                         SR                  1st
  • 2.            Matt McDonough Iowa                            SO                  2nd
  • 3.             Anthony Robles Arizona State                        SR              3rd
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion                     SR                4th
  • 5.               Zach Sanders Minnesota                             JR                   5th
  • 6.              Jon Morrison Oklahoma State                     FR                   6th
  • 7.              Alan Waters Missouri                                FR                 8th
  • 8.              Frank Perrelli Cornell                            JR                    9th
  • 9.             Ryan Mango Stanford                              SO             10th
  • 10.             Brad Pataky Penn State               SR            11th
  • 11.             Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                         SO             12th
  • 12.              Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                      JR                  7th
  • 13.             Ben Kjar Utah Valley                          SR             13th
  • 14.             Nic Bedelyon Kent State                           JR               14th
  • 15.             Garrett Frey Princeton                            SO                15th
  • 16.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota State                  SO                  16th
  • 17.             Michael Martinez   Wyoming                  JR                  17th
  • 18.             Alan Bartelli   Boise State                  SR             18th
  • 19.              Jason Lara Oregon State                         JR                        20th
  • 20.             Sean Boyle  Michigan                  SO                  19th

133 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State                     SO                 1st
  • 2.              Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State                  SR                  2nd
  • 3.               Tyler Graff Wisconsin                           SO                3rd
  • 4.                Rollie Peterkin Penn                                 SR                4th
  • 5.             Andrew Long Penn State                  SO                  6th
  • 6.             Devin Carter Virginia Tech                       FR                     7th
  • 7.              Mike Grey Cornell                                           SR                5th
  • 8.              B.J. Futrell Illinois                                          SO              8th
  • 9.             Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                        SR                  9th
  • 10.             Scotti Sentes Central Michigan                             JR                 10th
  • 11.             Flint Ray Utah Valley                              SR                  12th
  • 12.             Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                      SO                  13th
  • 13.             Filip Novachkov Cal Poly                       SR                15th
  • 14.            Tony Ramos Iowa                                           FR                 16th
  • 15.             Tyler Cox  Wyoming                  FR                  14th
  • 16.             Ian Paddock Ohio State                               SO                11th
  • 17.            Justin Paulson  Stanford              SR            NR
  • 18.            Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion                   SR                  18th
  • 19.             Jordan Keller  Oklahoma                  SO                  19th
  • 20.             Garrett Drucker Oregon State                            FR                  17th

141 pounds

  • Rk              Name School                                              Year               Previous
  • 1.               Kellen Russell  Michigan                          JR                    1st
  • 2.              Mike Thorn Minnesota                           SR                  3rd
  • 3.               Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                        JR                  4th
  • 4.              James Kennedy Illinois                              SR                  2nd
  • 5.               Zack Bailey Oklahoma                               SR                   5th
  • 6.              Andrew Alton Penn State                          FR                  7th
  • 7.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                            JR                   6th
  • 8.             Zack Kemmerer, Penn                  JR                   8th
  • 9.             Todd Schavrien Missouri                             SR                10th
  • 10.             Mike Mangrum Oregon State                      SO               11th
  • 11.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                      SR               9th
  • 12.              Levi Jones Boise State                              SR                    12th
  • 13.             Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                        SO                14th
  • 14.             Mark Ballweg  Iowa                              SO                 15th
  • 15.             Chris Drouin Iowa State                      SR                 16th
  • 16.             Elijah Nacita Cal State Bakersfield              SR                18th
  • 17.            Josh Kindig  Oklahoma State            FR            NR
  • 18.             Jon Kohler  Maryland                  SR                  20th
  • 19.             Germaine Lindsey Ohio                        SR                 17th
  • 20.             Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                           SR                 13th

149 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.              Darrion Caldwell NC State                       SR                 1st
  • 2.             Kyle Dake Cornell                                           SO                 2nd
  • 3.              Jason Chamberlain Boise State                     JR                     3rd
  • 4.                Justin Gaethje No. Colorado                       SR                  4th
  • 5.             Mario Mason Rutgers                              SO                  5th
  • 6.              Kevin LeValley Bucknell                          SR                6th
  • 7.            Frank Molinaro Penn State                        JR                 7th
  • 8.              Cole Schmitt Wisconsin                  SO                  8th
  • 9.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech                     SO                  9th
  • 10.             Jamal Parks Oklahoma State                          JR                    10th
  • 11.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro                  SO                 12th
  • 12.             Don Vinson Binghamton                          SO                  13th
  • 13.             Desmond Green Buffalo                          JR                  14th
  • 14.             Andrew Nadhir N’western                           SR                  11th
  • 15.             Eric Terrazas Illinois                                JR                  16th
  • 16.             Corey Jantzen Harvard                             JR                    17th
  • 17.             Kurt Kinser Indiana                                          SR            18th
  • 18.              Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                       SR                    19th
  • 19.             Torsten Gillespie Edinboro                         SR                  8th
  • 20.              Scott Sakaguchi Oregon State                 SO                  20th

157 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year                Previous
  • 1.               Steve Fittery American                             SR                 1st
  • 2.               Adam Hall Boise State                             SR                  2nd
  • 3.              David Taylor Penn State                            FR                 4th
  • 4.              Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                          SR                    3rd
  • 5.              Paul Young Indiana                                           SR                  5th
  • 6.             Jason Welch Northwestern                             SO                7th
  • 7.              Jesse Dong Virginia Tech                  SR                  8th
  • 8.               James Fleming Clarion                             SO             9th
  • 9.              Walter Peppelman  Harvard            SO                 11th
  • 10.              Chase Nelson  Oklahoma                           FR                 8th
  • 11.              Bryce Saddoris Navy                        SR                    14th
  • 12.             Kyle John, Maryland                  JR                  11th
  • 13.             Daryl Cocozzo, Rutgers                  SR                  13th
  • 14.              David Cheza Michigan State                         JR                   12th
  • 15.             Derek St. John  Iowa                  FR                  15th
  • 16.              Neil Erisman Oklahoma State                       SR                  16th
  • 17.             D.J. Meagher Cornell                  SR                  17th
  • 18.             Vincent Salminen North Dakota State             SR                  18th
  • 19.             Brandon Zeerip  Michigan                  FR                  19th
  • 20.             Colton Salazar Purdue                               SR                    20th

165 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                           Year               Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                             SR                  1st
  • 2.               Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                 6th
  • 3.             Justin Kerber Cornell                               SR                   3rd
  • 4.              Shane Onufer Wyoming                           JR               4th
  • 5.              Josh Asper Maryland                             SO               7th
  • 6.             Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel                       SO                8th
  • 7.              Scott Winston Rutgers                                  SO                9th
  • 8.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                      JR                   10th
  • 9.             Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                       FR               5th
  • 10.             Colt Sponseller Ohio State                             SR                   14th
  • 11.             Peter Yates Virginia Tech                              SO              13th
  • 12.             Cody Yohn Minnesota                        SO                  11th
  • 13.             P.J. Gillespie Hofstra                                  JR                   12th
  • 14.             Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly                                 JR                 18th
  • 15.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                              JR               17th
  • 16.             Zach Toal  Missouri                              FR               19th
  • 17.            Kyle Blevins  Appalachian State            JR            NR
  • 18.              Mike Miller Central Michigan                          SR                 16th
  • 19.              Dan Yates  Michigan                              FR                20th
  • 20.            Stephen (Gabe) Burak  Penn            SR            NR

174 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                       YR                Previous
  • 1.               Ed Ruth Penn State                                FR                 1st
  • 2.             Jon Reader Iowa State                                       SR                2nd
  • 3.             Mack Lewnes Cornell                                SR                3rd
  • 4.            Chris Henrich Virginia                                       SR                4th
  • 5.              Ben Bennett C. Michigan                             SO                 5th
  • 6.             Colby Covington Oregon State                      SR                 7th
  • 7.              Nick Amuchastegui Stanford                    JR                 6th
  • 8.               Scott Glasser Minnesota                          SR              8th
  • 9.             Luke Manuel Purdue                                     SR                 10th
  • 10.             Jordan Blanton Illinois                                    JR                11th
  • 11.             Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                           JR                   12th
  • 12.              Jacob Swartz  Boise State                          FR             13th
  • 13.             Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa                              FR                  14th
  • 14.              Nick Heflin  Ohio State                        FR             9th
  • 15.             Mike Letts Maryland                                    SR                  18th
  • 16.             Austin Meys Lehigh                                     FR                17th
  • 17.              Mike Benefiel Oklahoma State                          JR                  16th
  • 18.             Alex Caruso, Rutgers                              SR                  19th
  • 19.              Dorian Henderson  Missouri                     SR                  20th
  • 20.              Matt Epperly  Virginia Tech                           SR            15th

184 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                        YR             Previous
  • 1.              Kirk Smith Boise State                                       SR                 1st
  • 2.              Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                             JR                   2nd
  • 3.              Steve Bosak Cornell                                          SO                    3rd
  • 4.              Travis Rutt Wisconsin                                  JR                 4th
  • 5.             Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                                 JR                5th
  • 6.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh                         SO                10th
  • 7.              Quentin Wright Penn State                          SO                6th
  • 8.              Chris Perry Oklahoma State                        FR                    7th
  • 9.             Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro                      SR                  12th
  • 10.            A.J. Kissel Purdue                                       JR              13th
  • 11.             Nate Schneidel Binghamton                         SO                 11th
  • 12.             Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                   FR                   14th
  • 13.             Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa                              FR                   16th
  • 14.              Josh Ihnen Nebraska                             SO              8th
  • 15.             Grant Gambrell Iowa                                      SO                    15th
  • 16.             Luke Rebertus  Navy                              SR               9th
  • 17.             Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                            SR                  17th
  • 18.             Mike Larsen  Missouri                  SO                18th
  • 19.             Nathan Graham Bloomsburg                  SR                 19th
  • 20.              Jon Fausey Virginia                              FR                 20th

197 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                                YR                   Previous
  • 1.             Cam Simaz Cornell                                  JR                    2nd
  • 2.              Clayton Foster  Oklahoma State                   SR            3rd
  • 3.              Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                        SR                  1st
  • 4.             Cayle Byers George Mason                         SR               4th
  • 5.              Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                      5th
  • 6.              Logan Brown Purdue                         SR                  6th
  • 7.               Matt Powless Indiana                    JR                   7th
  • 8.              Micah Burak Penn                                    SO              9th
  • 9.             Sonny Yohn Minnesota                        JR                10th
  • 10.              Zack Giesen Stanford                         SR                  8th
  • 11.             Zac Thomusseit Pitt                                JR                 11th
  • 12.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                   12th
  • 13.            Jerome Ward Iowa State                               JR                   13th
  • 14.             Anthony Biondo Michigan                      SR                14th
  • 15.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                                          JR                 15th
  • 16.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                       SR                  16th
  • 17.             Luke Lofthouse Iowa                            SR               17th
  • 18.             Mike Salopek Virginia                          SO                18th
  • 19.            Shawn Fendone, Edinboro                  SR                  19th
  • 20.              Riley Orozco  Cal State Bakersfield              JR                  20th

Heavyweight

  • Rk.            Name School                                         YR                   Previous
  • 1.               Zach Rey Lehigh                                     JR                 1st
  • 2.              Jarod Trice C. Michigan                            JR                    2nd
  • 3.              Dom Bradley Missouri                             JR                  4th
  • 4.              DJ Russo Rutgers                                    SR                   5th
  • 5.              Cameron Wade Penn State                     JR                 6th
  • 6.              Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                              SR                    3rd
  • 7.               Ryan Flores American                           SO                   7th
  • 8.               Ben Apland Michigan                     SO                 8th
  • 9.            Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                        SR                 10th
  • 10.            Tony Nelson Minnesota                          FR                13th
  • 11.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                              JR                    9th
  • 12.              Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                      JR                   11th
  • 13.               Ricardo Alcala  Indiana                              SR                  12th
  • 14.             Brendan Barlow Kent State                            SO                 15th
  • 15.             Clayton Jack Oregon State                                JR              14th
  • 16.             Chris Brantley No. Iowa                               JR                 16th
  • 17.             Jeremy Johnson   Ohio                              FR                  17th
  • 18.            Eric Bugenhagen Wisconsin            SR            NR
  • 19.             Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro                    JR                 18th
  • 20.             Josh Wine VMI                                        SR                  19th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*