Corn_Cob_Nationals_468x60_2019 width=

Cornell No. 1 in both TPI and Dual Rankings; Iowa moves up

By
Updated: January 31, 2011

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its tenth regular-season Tournament Power Index (TPI), individual rankings and fourth dual meet team rankings.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament in March.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The rankings may include wrestlers who are currently injured, but are expected to be back for the 2011 postseason. Inactivity may also result in a wrestler dropping in the rankings.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. There is a separate Top 20 national dual team rankings listing below the Tournament Power Index.

WIN’S Jan. 31, 2011 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

  • Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Pts
  • 1          Cornell          7          89.5
  • 2          Boise State          4          74
  • 3          Oklahoma State          5          65
  • 4          Penn State          5          64
  • 5          Wisconsin          3          42.5
  • 6          Minnesota          3          39.5
  • 7          Iowa          2          39
  • 8          Lehigh          2          34
  • 9          Oklahoma          2          33.5
  • 10          Rutgers          3          32
  • 11T          Central Michigan          2          29
  • 11T          Iowa State          2          29
  • 13T          American          2          28.5
  • 13T          Arizona State          2          28.5
  • 13T          Virginia Tech          2          28.5
  • 16          Michigan          1          28
  • 17          Missouri          2          27.5
  • 18          Wyoming          2          26.5
  • 19          Nebraska          1          25
  • 20          Illinois          2          24.5
  • 21          Indiana          2          22.5
  • 22          Purdue          3          22
  • 23          Pittsburgh          3          21
  • 24          NC State          1          20
  • 25          Edinboro          1          19
  • 26          Northwestern          1          17
  • 27T          Cal Poly          1          16
  • 27T          Penn          2          16
  • 29          Kent State          1          15.5
  • 30          Oregon State          1          15
  • 31          Virginia          1          14.5
  • 32T          Maryland          1          14
  • 32T          Old Dominion          1          14
  • 34          Stanford          1          11.5
  • 35T          Bucknell          1          9
  • 35T          The Citadel          1          9
  • 37          Hofstra          1          8.5
  • 38T          Binghamton          1          7
  • 38T          Harvard          1          7
  • 40          Clarion          1          6.5
  • 41T          Northern Iowa          0          3.5
  • 41T          Ohio          0          3.5
  • 41T          Ohio State          0          3.5
  • 41T          Utah Valley          0          3.5
  • 45T          UNC Greensboro          0          3
  • 45T          N. Dakota State          0          3
  • 47T          Navy          0          2.5
  • 47T          West Virginia          0          2.5
  • 49T          Chattanooga          0          2
  • 49T          Northern Colorado          0          2
  • 51T          Air Force          0          1.5
  • 51T          Appalachian State          0          1.5
  • 51T          Buffalo          0          1.5
  • 51T          Cal St. Bakersfield          0          1.5
  • 55T          Drexel          0          1
  • 55T          VMI          0          1

WIN’S Jan. 31, 2011 Dual Meet Rankings

  • Rk.            School (Previous, Jan. 24)            Record
  • 1.             Cornell (2nd)            7-1
  • 2.             Iowa (7th)            11-0-1
  • 3.             Penn State (1st)            13-1
  • 4.             Minnesota (3rd)            12-3
  • 5.             Boise State (5th)            8-2-1
  • 6.             Oklahoma State (6th)            9-2-1
  • 7.             Oklahoma (8th)            11-1
  • 8.             Michigan (9th)            9-2
  • 9.             Rutgers (10th)            19-1
  • 10.             Virginia Tech (11th)            13-3
  • 11.             Wisconsin (12th)            9-2-1
  • 12.             Lehigh (13th)            11-6
  • 13.             Nebraska (17th)            11-4
  • 14.             Missouri (4th)            14-5
  • 15.             Kent State (14th)            11-5
  • 16.             Northwestern (15th)            15-2
  • 17.             American (16th)            12-4
  • 18.             Cal Poly (18th)            8-1
  • 19.             Oregon State (19th)            8-5-2
  • 20.             Wyoming (NR)            8-4

WIN’s Jan. 31, 2011 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

  • Rk.            Name School                                    Year                Previous (Jan. 24)
  • 1.            Matt McDonough Iowa                            SO                  2nd
  • 2.             Anthony Robles Arizona State                        SR              3rd
  • 3.             Brandon Precin Northwestern                         SR                  1st
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion                     SR                4th
  • 5.               Zach Sanders Minnesota                             JR                   5th
  • 6.              Jon Morrison Oklahoma State                     FR                   6th
  • 7.              Alan Waters Missouri                                FR                 7th
  • 8.              Frank Perrelli Cornell                            JR                    8th
  • 9.             Ryan Mango Stanford                              SO             9th
  • 10.             Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma                         SO             11th
  • 11.             Brad Pataky Penn State               SR            10th
  • 12.              Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech                      JR                  12th
  • 13.             Ben Kjar Utah Valley                          SR             13th
  • 14.             Nic Bedelyon Kent State                           JR               14th
  • 15.             Michael Martinez   Wyoming                  JR                  17th
  • 16.            Trent Sprenkle   North Dakota State                  SO                  16th
  • 17.             Alan Bartelli   Boise State                  SR             18th
  • 18.              Jason Lara Oregon State                         JR                     19th
  • 19.             Sean Boyle  Michigan                  SO                  20th
  • 20.            Mark Rappo  Penn            JR            NR

133 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State                     SO                 1st
  • 2.              Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State                  SR                  2nd
  • 3.               Tyler Graff Wisconsin                           SO                3rd
  • 4.             Devin Carter Virginia Tech                       FR                     6th
  • 5.              B.J. Futrell Illinois                                          SO              8th
  • 6.              Mike Grey Cornell                                           SR                7th
  • 7.             Lou Ruggirello Hofstra                        SR                  9th
  • 8.                Rollie Peterkin Penn                                 SR                4th
  • 9.             Andrew Long Penn State                  SO                  5th
  • 10.             Scotti Sentes Central Michigan                             JR                 10th
  • 11.            Tony Ramos Iowa                                           FR                 14th
  • 12.             Flint Ray Utah Valley                              SR                  11th
  • 13.             Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia                      SO                  12th
  • 14.             Tyler Cox  Wyoming                  FR                  15th
  • 15.            Justin Paulson  Stanford              SR            17th
  • 16.            Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion                   SR                  18th
  • 17.             Jordan Keller  Oklahoma                  SO                  19th
  • 18.             Garrett Drucker Oregon State                            FR                  20th
  • 19.            Eric Morrill  Edinboro            SR            NR
  • 20.            Zac Stevens  Michigan            JR            NR

141 pounds

  • Rk              Name School                                              Year               Previous
  • 1.               Kellen Russell  Michigan                          JR                    1st
  • 2.              Mike Thorn Minnesota                           SR                  2nd
  • 3.               Boris Novachkov Cal Poly                        JR                  3rd
  • 4.              James Kennedy Illinois                              SR                  4th
  • 5.             Montell Marion, Iowa                              JR                 NR
  • 6.               Zack Bailey Oklahoma                               SR                   5th
  • 7.              Andrew Alton Penn State                          FR                  6th
  • 8.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh                            JR                   7th
  • 9.             Zack Kemmerer, Penn                  JR                   8th
  • 10.             Todd Schavrien Missouri                             SR                9th
  • 11.              Levi Jones Boise State                              SR                    12th
  • 12.              Cody Cleveland Chattanooga                      SR               11th
  • 13.             Mike Mangrum Oregon State                      SO               10th
  • 14.             Cole Von Ohlen Air Force                        SO                13th
  • 15.             Chris Drouin Iowa State                      SR                 15th
  • 16.             Elijah Nacita Cal State Bakersfield              SR                16th
  • 17.            Josh Kindig  Oklahoma State            FR            17th
  • 18.             Jon Kohler  Maryland                  SR                  18th
  • 19.             Chris Diaz Virginia Tech                           SR                 20th
  • 20.            Matt Mariacher  American            JR            NR

149 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year              Previous
  • 1.              Darrion Caldwell NC State                       SR                 1st
  • 2.              Jason Chamberlain Boise State                     JR                     3rd
  • 3.             Kyle Dake Cornell                                           SO                 2nd
  • 4.            Frank Molinaro Penn State                        JR                 7th
  • 5.             Mario Mason Rutgers                              SO                  5th
  • 6.              Kevin LeValley Bucknell                          SR                6th
  • 7.             Jamal Parks Oklahoma State                          JR                    10th
  • 8.             Don Vinson Binghamton                          SO                  12th
  • 9.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech                     SO                  9th
  • 10.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro                  SO                 11th
  • 11.                Justin Gaethje No. Colorado                       SR                  4th
  • 12.              Cole Schmitt Wisconsin                  SO                  8th
  • 13.             Desmond Green Buffalo                          JR                  13th
  • 14.             Andrew Nadhir Northwestern                           SR                  14th
  • 15.             Kurt Kinser Indiana                                          SR            17th
  • 16.             Corey Jantzen Harvard                             JR                    16th
  • 17.              Cole Dallaserra Wyoming                       SR                    18th
  • 18.             Torsten Gillespie Edinboro                         SR                  19th
  • 19.              Scott Sakaguchi Oregon State                 SO                  20th
  • 20.            Ganbayar Sanjaa  American            JR            NR

157 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                              Year                Previous
  • 1.               Steve Fittery American                             SR                 1st
  • 2.               Adam Hall Boise State                             SR                  2nd
  • 3.              David Taylor Penn State                            FR                 3rd
  • 4.              Bubba Jenkins Arizona State                          SR                    4th
  • 5.              Paul Young Indiana                                           SR                  5th
  • 6.              Jesse Dong Virginia Tech                  SR                  7th
  • 7.               James Fleming Clarion                             SO             8th
  • 8.              Walter Peppelman  Harvard            SO                 9th
  • 9.             Derek St. John  Iowa                  FR                  15th
  • 10.             Jason Welch Northwestern                             SO                6th
  • 11.              Chase Nelson  Oklahoma                           FR                 10th
  • 12.             Daryl Cocozzo, Rutgers                  SR                  13th
  • 13.              Bryce Saddoris Navy                        SR                    11th
  • 14.             Kyle John, Maryland                  JR                  12th
  • 15.              Neil Erisman Oklahoma State                       SR                  16th
  • 16.             Vincent Salminen North Dakota State             SR                  18th
  • 17.             Brandon Zeerip  Michigan                  FR                  19th
  • 18.             Colton Salazar Purdue                               SR                    20th
  • 19.             D.J. Meagher Cornell                  SR                  17th
  • 20.            Barrett Abel  Cal Poly            SR            NR

165 pounds

  • Rk             Name School                                           Year               Previous
  • 1.             Jordan Burroughs Nebraska                             SR                  1st
  • 2.               Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma                    SO                 2nd
  • 3.             Justin Kerber Cornell                               SR                   3rd
  • 4.              Shane Onufer Wyoming                           JR               4th
  • 5.              Josh Asper Maryland                             SO               5th
  • 6.             Turt. Luvsandorj    The Citadel                       SO                6th
  • 7.              Scott Winston Rutgers                                  SO                7th
  • 8.              Andrew Sorenson Iowa State                      JR                   8th
  • 9.             Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State                       FR               9th
  • 10.             Colt Sponseller Ohio State                             SR                   10th
  • 11.             Peter Yates Virginia Tech                              SO              11th
  • 12.             Cody Yohn Minnesota                        SO                  12th
  • 13.             Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly                                 JR                 14th
  • 14.             Zach Toal  Missouri                              FR               16th
  • 15.            Kyle Blevins  Appalachian State            JR            17th
  • 16.              Brandon Hatchett   Lehigh                              JR               15th
  • 17.            Joe Booth  Drexel            SO            NR
  • 18.              Mike Miller Central Michigan                          SR                 18th
  • 19.              Dan Yates  Michigan                              FR                19th
  • 20.            Stephen (Gabe) Burak  Penn            SR            20th

174 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                       YR                Previous
  • 1.             Jon Reader Iowa State                                       SR                2nd
  • 2.               Ed Ruth Penn State                                FR                 1st
  • 3.             Mack Lewnes Cornell                                SR                3rd
  • 4.            Chris Henrich Virginia                                       SR                4th
  • 5.              Ben Bennett C. Michigan                             SO                 5th
  • 6.             Colby Covington Oregon State                      SR                 6th
  • 7.              Nick Amuchastegui Stanford                    JR                 7th
  • 8.             Luke Manuel Purdue                                     SR                 9th
  • 9.             Jordan Blanton Illinois                                    JR                10th
  • 10.             Ryan Patrovich Hofstra                           JR                   11th
  • 11.              Jacob Swartz  Boise State                          FR             12th
  • 12.               Scott Glasser Minnesota                          SR              8th
  • 13.             Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa                              FR                  13th
  • 14.              Nick Heflin  Ohio State                        FR             14th
  • 15.             Mike Letts Maryland                                    SR                  15th
  • 16.             Austin Meys Lehigh                                     FR                16th
  • 17.              Mike Benefiel Oklahoma State                          JR                  17th
  • 18.             Alex Caruso, Rutgers                              SR                  18th
  • 19.              Dorian Henderson  Missouri                     SR                  19th
  • 20.            Nick Purdue  Ohio            JR            NR

184 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                        YR             Previous
  • 1.              Kirk Smith Boise State                                       SR                 1st
  • 2.              Chris Honeycutt Edinboro                             JR                   2nd
  • 3.              Steve Bosak Cornell                                          SO                    3rd
  • 4.              Travis Rutt Wisconsin                                  JR                 4th
  • 5.             Joe LeBlanc Wyoming                                 JR                5th
  • 6.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh                         SO                6th
  • 7.              Chris Perry Oklahoma State                        FR                    8th
  • 8.            A.J. Kissel Purdue                                       JR              10th
  • 9.             Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota                   FR                   12th
  • 10.             Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa                              FR                   13th
  • 11.              Josh Ihnen Nebraska                             SO              14th
  • 12.             Grant Gambrell Iowa                                      SO                    15th
  • 13.              Quentin Wright Penn State                          SO                7th
  • 14 .             Nate Schiedel Binghamton                         SO                 11th
  • 15.             Mike Larson  Missouri                  SO                18th
  • 16.             Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma                            SR                  17th
  • 17.             Luke Rebertus  Navy                              SR               16th
  • 18.              Jon Fausey Virginia                              FR                 20th
  • 19.            Max Thomusseit  Pittsburgh            FR            NR
  • 20.             Matt Ryan  West Virginia            JR            NR

197 pounds

  • Rk.             Name School                                                YR                   Previous
  • 1.             Cam Simaz Cornell                                  JR                    1st
  • 2.              Clayton Foster  Oklahoma State                   SR            2nd
  • 3.              Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin                        SR                  3rd
  • 4.              Dustin Kilgore Kent State                  JR                      5th
  • 5.              Logan Brown Purdue                         SR                  6th
  • 6.               Matt Powless Indiana                    JR                   7th
  • 7.              Micah Burak Penn                                    SO              8th
  • 8.             Zac Thomusseit Pittsburgh                               JR                 11th
  • 9.             Sonny Yohn Minnesota                        JR                9th
  • 10.            Jerome Ward Iowa State                               JR                   13th
  • 11.             Anthony Biondo Michigan                      SR                14th
  • 12.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh                                          JR                 15th
  • 13.            Brent Haynes Missouri                        SO                   12th
  • 14.             Erik Schuth Ohio                                       SR                  16th
  • 15.             Luke Lofthouse Iowa                            SR               17th
  • 16.              Zack Giesen Stanford                         SR                  10th
  • 17.            Andy Johnson  Nebraska            SR            NR
  • 18.             Mike Salopek Virginia                          SO                18th
  • 19.            Shawn Fendone, Edinboro                  SR                  19th
  • 20.            Matt Casperson  Boise State            SR            NR

Heavyweight

  • Rk.            Name School                                         YR                   Previous
  • 1.               Zach Rey Lehigh                                     JR                 1st
  • 2.              Jarod Trice Central Michigan                            JR                    2nd
  • 3.              Dom Bradley Missouri                             JR                  3rd
  • 4.              DJ Russo Rutgers                                    SR                   4th
  • 5.              Cameron Wade Penn State                     JR                 5th
  • 6.              Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh                              SR                    6th
  • 7.               Ryan Flores American                           SO                   7th
  • 8.            Tony Nelson Minnesota                          FR                10th
  • 9.               Tucker Lane Nebraska                              JR                    11th
  • 10.               Ricardo Alcala  Indiana                              SR                  13th
  • 11.            Nate Fernandez Oklahoma                        SR                 9th
  • 12.               Ben Apland Michigan                     SO                 8th
  • 13.              Alan Gelogaev Okla. State                      JR                   12th
  • 14.             Brendan Barlow Kent State                            SO                 14th
  • 15.             Clayton Jack Oregon State                                JR              15th
  • 16.             Chris Brantley No. Iowa                               JR                 16th
  • 17.             Jeremy Johnson   Ohio                              FR                  17th
  • 18.            Eric Bugenhagen Wisconsin            SR            18th
  • 19.             Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro                    JR                 19th
  • 20.             Josh Wine VMI                                        SR                  20th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar