TMWC banner 468_60

WIN’s Dec. 6, 2010 Tournament Power Index & Individual Rankings

By
Updated: December 6, 2010

WIN’s Dec. 6, 2010 Tournament Power Index (TPI) and Individual Rankings

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its third regular-season Tournament Power Index. The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. WIN will release a separate national dual team rankings, starting in January, prior to the NWCA National Duals.

WIN’s Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank          School          Top 8          TPI Points

  • 1          Cornell          6          88.5
  • 2          Boise State          5          78
  • 3          Oklahoma State          7          73.5
  • 4          Minnesota          6          61.5
  • 5          Wisconsin          3          56.5
  • 6          Penn State          3          36.5
  • 7          Northwestern          3          36
  • 8t          American          2          33.5
  • 8t          Central Michigan          4          33.5
  • 8t          Lehigh          2          33.5
  • 11          Iowa          2          32
  • 12          Arizona State          2          27
  • 13t          Oklahoma          2          25
  • 13t          Rutgers          2          25
  • 15          Virginia Tech          3          24.5
  • 16t          Michigan          1          23.5
  • 16t          Nebraska          2          23.5
  • 16t          Wyoming          2          23.5
  • 19          Missouri          2          23
  • 20          Illinois          1          22.5
  • 21          Virginia          1          21.5
  • 22          NC State          1          21
  • 23          Kent State          1          19.5
  • 24          Stanford          1          17.5
  • 25          Pittsburgh          1          17
  • 26          Iowa State          1          16.5
  • 27t          Edinboro          1          15.5
  • 27t          Maryland          1          15.5
  • 29          Cal Poly          1          15
  • 30t          Hofstra          1          14
  • 30t          Old Dominion          1          14
  • 32t          Bucknell          1          13.5
  • 32t          Ohio State          1          13.5
  • 34t          Oregon State          1          13
  • 34t          Purdue          1          13
  • 36          Buffalo          1          10.5
  • 37          Indiana          1          9
  • 38          Ohio U.          1          7.5
  • 39t          Navy          1          6.5
  • 39t          Northern Colorado          1          6.5
  • 41          Binghamton          0          5.5
  • 42          UNC Greensboro          0          4.5
  • 43t          Harvard          0          3.5
  • 43t          Penn          0          3.5
  • 45t          Chattanooga          0          3
  • 45t          The Citadel          0          3
  • 45t          CS Bakersfield          0          3
  • 45t          Utah Valley          0          3
  • 50          Clarion          0          2.5
  • 51t          Appalachian State          0          2
  • 51t          George Mason          0          2
  • 51t          Michigan State          0          2
  • 51t          Rider          0          2
  • 55t          Lock Haven          0          1.5
  • 55t          North Carolina          0          1.5
  • 55t          Northern Iowa          0          1.5
  • 55t          Princeton          0          1.5
  • 59t          Air Force          0          1
  • 59t          Drexel          0          1
  • 59t          VMI          0          1
  • 59t          West Virginia          0          1

Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk.             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Matt McDonough Iowa             SO             1st
  • 2.             Brandon Precin N’western             SR             2nd
  • 3.             Anthony Robles Arizona St.             SR             3rd
  • 4.             James Nicholson Old Dominion             SR             5th
  • 5.             Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma             SO             9th
  • 6.             Jon Morrison Oklahoma State             FR             10th
  • 7.             Zach Sanders Minnesota             JR             4th
  • 8.             Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech             JR             8th
  • 9.             Brad Pataky Penn State             SR             12th
  • 10.             Alan Waters Missouri             FR             14th
  • 11.             Nic Bedelyon Kent State             JR             6th
  • 12.             Ryan Mango Stanford             SO             13th
  • 13.             Garrett Frey Princeton             SO             15th
  • 14.             Jason Lara Oregon State             JR             20th
  • 15.             Ben Kjar Utah Valley             SR             11th
  • 16.             Frank Perrelli Cornell             JR             17th
  • 17.             Logan Stieber Ohio State             FR             7th
  • 18.             Frank Lomas CS B’field             JR             18th
  • 19.             Steve Bonanno Hofstra             SO             19th
  • 20.             Aaron Kalil  Navy               JR            NR

133 pounds
Rk             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State             SO             1st
  • 2.             Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State             SR             2nd
  • 3.             Tyler Graff Wisconsin             SO             3rd
  • 4.             Mike Grey Cornell             SR             4th
  • 5.             Lou Ruggirello Hofstra             SR             8th
  • 6.             Ian Paddock Ohio State             SO             7th
  • 7.             Devin Carter Virginia Tech             FR             11th
  • 8.             Scotti Sentes C. Michigan             JR             5th
  • 9.             Filip Novachkov Cal Poly             SR             6th
  • 10.             B.J. Futrell Illinois             SO             20th
  • 11.             Kendric Maple Oklahoma             SO             9th
  • 12.            Rollie Peterkin Penn             SR             12th
  • 13.            Kyle Hutter  Old Dominion   SR    13th
  • 14.             John Trumbetti Lock Haven             SR             14th
  • 15.             William Ashnault Rutgers             SR             15th
  • 16.             Flint Ray Utah Valley             SR             16th
  • 17.             Levi Mele Northwestern             SO             19th
  • 18.             Nathan Pennesi  West Virginia             SO            NR
  • 19.             Kelly Kubec Oregon State             JR             10th
  • 20.             Tony Ramos Iowa             FR             NR

141 pounds
Rk             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Kellen Russell Michigan             JR             2nd
  • 2.             James Kennedy Illinois             SR             1st
  • 3.             Mike Thorn Minnesota             SR             4th
  • 4.             Levi Jones Boise State             SR             5th
  • 5.             Boris Novachkov Cal Poly             JR             6th
  • 6.             Chris Diaz Virginia Tech             SR             14th
  • 7.             Zack Bailey Oklahoma             SR             3rd
  • 8.             Germaine Lindsey Ohio             SR             7th
  • 9.             Mike Mangrum Oregon State             SO             8th
  • 10.             Cody Cleveland Chattanooga             SR             9th
  • 11.             Juan Archuleta Purdue             SR             10th
  • 12.             Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh             JR             11th
  • 13.             Andrew Alton Penn State             FR             12th
  • 14.             Todd Schavrien Missouri             SR             15th
  • 15.             Nick Nelson Virginia             JR             16th
  • 16.             Mark Ballweg  Iowa              SO            NR
  • 17.             Chris Drouin Iowa State             SR             13th
  • 18.             Cole Von Ohlen Air Force             SO             18th
  • 19.             Elijah Nacita CS B’field             SR             17th
  • 20.             Luke Silver Oklahoma State             JR             20th

149 pounds
Rk.             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Darrion Caldwell NC State             SR             1st
  • 2.             Kyle Dake Cornell             SO             2nd
  • 3.             Kevin LeValley Bucknell             SR             4th
  • 4.             Jason Chamberlain Boise State             JR             5th
  • 5.             Andrew Nadhir N’western             SR             6th
  • 6.             Desmond Green Buffalo             JR             7th
  • 7.             Jamal Parks Oklahoma St.             JR             8th
  • 8.             Mario Mason Rutgers             SO             16th
  • 9.             Frank Molinaro Penn State             JR             3rd
  • 10.             Torsten Gillespie Edinboro             SR             10th
  • 11.             Corey Jantzen Harvard             JR             14th
  • 12.             Kurt Kinser Indiana             SR             11th
  • 13.             Brian Stephens Virginia Tech             SO             13th
  • 14.             Nate Carr Iowa State             JR             12th
  • 15.             Eric Terrazas Illinois               JR            NR
  • 16.             Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro             SO             9th
  • 17.             Gabayar Sanjaa American             JR             17th
  • 18.             Cole Dallaserra Wyoming             SR             18th
  • 19.             Don Vinson Binghamton             SO             19th
  • 20.             Cole Schmitt Wisconsin             SO             19th at 141

157 pounds
Rk.             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Steve Fittery American             SR             1st
  • 2.             Adam Hall Boise State             SR             3rd
  • 3.             Bubba Jenkins Arizona State             SR             2nd
  • 4.             David Taylor Penn State             FR             5th
  • 5.             Jake Deitchler Minnesota             SO             6th
  • 6.             Jason Welch N’western             SO             7th
  • 7.             Justin Gaethje No. Colorado             SR             8th
  • 8.             Bryce Saddoris Navy             SR             9th
  • 9.             Colt Sponseller Ohio State             SR             4th
  • 10.             Derek St. John Iowa             FR             10th
  • 11.             Justin Lister Binghamton             JR             12th
  • 12.             Peter Yates Virginia Tech             SO             13th
  • 13.             Paul Young Indiana             SR             14th
  • 14.             Walter Peppelman  Harvard               SO            NR
  • 15.             Colton Salazar Purdue             SR             11th
  • 16.             Albert White Oklahoma State            JR             16th
  • 17.             Barrett Abel Cal Poly             SR             17th
  • 18.             James Fleming Clarion             SO             20th
  • 19.             Matt Lester Oklahoma             FR             15th
  • 20.             David Cheza Michigan St.             JR             19th

165 pounds
Rk             Name School             Year             Previous

  • 1.             Andrew Howe Wisconsin             JR             1st
  • 2.             Jordan Burroughs Nebraska             SR             2nd
  • 3.             Josh Asper Maryland             SO             3rd
  • 4.             Justin Kerber Cornell             SR             4th
  • 5.             Cody Yohn Minnesota             SO             7th
  • 6.             Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State             FR             6th
  • 7.             Shane Onufer Wyoming             JR             8th
  • 8.             Mike Miller C. Michigan             SR             5th
  • 9.             P.J. Gillespie Hofstra             JR             9th
  • 10.             Scott Winston Rutgers             SO             10th
  • 11.             Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly             JR             12th
  • 12.             Andrew Sorenson Iowa State             JR             13th
  • 13.             Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion             JR             14th
  • 14.             Thomas Scotton No. Carolina             SR             11th
  • 15.             Turtogtokh Luvsandorj    The Citadel              SO            NR
  • 16.             John-Martin Cannon Buffalo             JR             16th
  • 17.             Jake Kemerer Penn State             FR             15th
  • 18.             Matt Kaylor Binghamton             JR             18th
  • 19.             Jim Resnick Rider             SO             19th
  • 20.             Joe Booth Drexel             SO             18th at 157

174 pounds
Rk.             Name School             YR             Previous

  • 1.             Mack Lewnes Cornell             SR             1st
  • 2.             Chris Henrich Virginia             SR             2nd
  • 3.             Nick Amuchastegui Stanford             JR             3rd
  • 4.             Ben Bennett C. Michigan             SO             5th
  • 5.             Jon Reader Iowa State             SR             7th
  • 6.             Scott Glasser Minnesota             SR             12th
  • 7.             Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St.             JR             6th
  • 8.             Colby Covington Oregon State             SR             10th
  • 9.             Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma             SO             8th
  • 10.             Jordan Blanton Illinois             JR             4th
  • 11.             Mike Letts Maryland             SR             11th
  • 12.             Ed Ruth Penn State             FR             14th
  • 13.             Dorian Henderson Missouri             JR             15th
  • 14.             Nick Heflin  Ohio State              FR            NR
  • 15.             Luke Manuel Purdue             SR             9th
  • 16.             Austin Meys Lehigh             FR             18th
  • 17.             Nick Purdue Ohio             JR             19th
  • 18.             Rob Morrison Rider             SR             20th
  • 19.             Jacob Swartz  Boise State             FR            NR
  • 20.             Ryan Patrovich Hofstra             JR             13th

184 pounds
Rk.             Name School             YR            Previous

  • 1.             Kirk Smith Boise State             SR             1st
  • 2.             Joe LeBlanc Wyoming             JR             2nd
  • 3.             Chris Honeycutt Edinboro             JR             3rd
  • 4.             Steve Bosak Cornell             SO             4th
  • 5.             Robert Hamlin Lehigh             SO             6th
  • 6.             Quentin Wright Penn State             SO             7th
  • 7.             Grant Gambrell Iowa             SO             8th
  • 8.             Chris Perry Oklahoma State             FR             5th
  • 9.             Austin Trotman App. State             JR             10th
  • 10.             Travis Rutt Wisconsin             JR             13th
  • 11.            Josh Ihnen Nebraska             SO             12th
  • 12.             Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro             SR             14th
  • 13.             A.J. Kissel Purdue             JR             11th
  • 14.             Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma             SR             9th
  • 15.             Nate Schneidel Binghamton             SO             18th
  • 16.             Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota             FR            NR
  • 17.             Jason McCroskey Chattanooga             SO             16th
  • 18.             Ian Hinton Michigan State             JR             17th
  • 19.             Jon Fausey Virginia             FR             20th
  • 20.             Tony Dallago  Illinois              FR            NR

197 pounds
Rk.             Name School             YR             Previous

  • 1.             Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin             SR             1st
  • 2.             Dustin Kilgore Kent State             JR             2nd
  • 3.             Cam Simaz Cornell             JR             3rd
  • 4.             Clayton Foster Oklahoma St.             SR             4th
  • 5.             Sonny Yohn Minnesota             JR             5th
  • 6.             Brent Haynes Missouri             SO             6th
  • 7.             Logan Brown Purdue             SR             7th
  • 8.             Matt Powless Indiana             JR             8th
  • 9.             Jerome Ward Iowa State             JR             9th
  • 10.             Zack Giesen Stanford             SR             10th
  • 11.             Cayle Byers Geo. Mason             SR             11th
  • 12.             Joe Kennedy Lehigh             JR             12th
  • 13.             Micah Burak Penn             SO             13th
  • 14.             Zac Thomusseit Pitt             JR             14th
  • 15.             Mike Salopek Virginia             SO             15th
  • 16.             Anthony Biondo Michigan             SR             19th
  • 17.             Riley Orozco CS Bak’field             SR             16th
  • 18.             Luke Lofthouse Iowa             SR             17th
  • 19.             Erik Schuth Ohio             SR             20th
  • 20.             Chad Hanke Oregon St.             JR             18th

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name School             YR             Previous

  • 1.             Zach Rey Lehigh             JR             1st
  • 2.             DJ Russo Rutgers             SR             3rd
  • 3.             Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh             SR             4th
  • 4.             Ryan Flores American             SO             5th
  • 5.             Jarod Trice C. Michigan             JR             2nd
  • 6.             Dom Bradley Missouri             JR             6th
  • 7.             Cameron Wade Penn State             JR             7th
  • 8.             Tucker Lane Nebraska             JR             9th
  • 9.             Nate Fernandez Oklahoma             SR             15th
  • 10.             Clayton Jack Oregon State             JR             8th
  • 11.             Ben Apland Michigan              SO            NR
  • 12.             Alan Gelogaev Okla. State             JR             12th
  • 13.             Brendan Barlow Kent State             SO             13th
  • 14.             Chris Brantley No. Iowa             JR             10th
  • 15.             John Danilkowicz Virginia             SR             14th
  • 16.             Odie Delaney The Citadel             JR             17th
  • 17.             Peter Sturgeon  UNC-Greensboro             JR            NR
  • 18.             Eloheim Palma NC State             SO             18th
  • 19.             Josh Wine VMI             SR             20th
  • 20.             Tony Nelson Minnesota             FR            NR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar