Courts ruled at Super 32 Challenge

By
Updated: November 10, 2010

Kenny Courts, who was ranked No. 3 in WIN’s preseason poll at 171 pounds, moved up a weight and dominated the 189-pound field at the Super 32 Challenge, Oct. 30-31, in Greensboro, N.C.

Courts, a state champion from Central Dauphin High School in Harrisburg, Pa., majored No, 8 Cody Johnson, 14-1, in the 189-pound final.

Meanwhile, two top-ranked high school wrestlers — Freddie Rodriquez of Michigan and Tyler Liberatore of Florida — were upset in the Super 32 Challenge.

Rodriquez, a native of Grand Ledge, Mich., who won both the freestyle and Greco championships in last summer’s Cadet Nationals in Fargo, N.D., settled for fifth place at 112 pounds after he was defeated 5-4 in overtime by eventual champion Anthony Ashnault of South Plainfield, N.J., in the semifinals.

Liberatore, who also won a Cadet Nationals Greco championship last summer in North Dakota, also finished fifth at 130 pounds after the junior from Brandon, Fla., lost 6-4 in the semifinals to eventual champion Ethan Raley of Indiana.

Meanwhile, two other high school wrestlers who were ranked No. 2 at their weights, also failed to win a Super 32 belt: James Green of Willingboro, N.J., and Taylor Massa of St. Johns, Mich.

Green lost 2-1 in overtime to Nick Hodgkins of Pennsylvania in the 145-pound title bout, while Massa, who was ranked No. 2 at 152 pounds, moved up to 160 and reached the semifinals where he lost 4-2 to eventual champion Cody Wiercioch of Pennsylvania.

Below is a listing of the placement matches at the Super 32 Challenge. For more information go to Super32.com.

Super 32 Challenge

Greensboro, N.C.

October 30-31, 2010

Placement Matches:

103 pounds

  • 1st — Darian Cruz (Pa.) dec. Nathan Tomasello (Ohio), 5-3
  • 3rd — Richie Bliss (Fla.) pinned Ryan Diehl (W.Va.), 4:00
  • 5th — Dalton Macri (Pa.) over Zac Hall (Mich.)
  • 7th — Billy Rappo (Pa.) pinned Aaron Assad (Ohio), nta

112 pounds

  • 1st — Anthony Ashnault (N.J.) dec. Zain Retherford (Pa.), 8-3
  • 3rd — Connor Schram (Pa.) dec. George DiCamillo (Ohio), 6-3
  • 5th — Jacob Schmitt (Mich.) dec. Freddie Rodriquez (Mich.), 7-0
  • 7th — Austin Miller (Pa.) over Zeke Moisey (Pa.), inj. Def.

119 pounds

  • 1st — Nathan Kraisser (Md.) dec. Joey Dance (Va.), 4-2 ot
  • 3rd — Earl Hall (Fla.) dec. Russell Coleman (Mo.), 10-0
  • 5th — Eric Devos (Iowa) dec. Devon Lotito (Pa.), 3-0
  • 7th — Michael Fleck (Pa.) dec. Dale Boyd (NC), 3-1

125 pounds

  • 1st — Geoffrey Alexander (Pa.) dec. Rossi Bruno (Fla.), 2-1
  • 3rd — John Fahy (Ky.) dec. Cody Wheeler (Pa.), 5-0
  • 5th — Kevin Norstrem (Fla.) dec. Cristian Gomez (NY), 6-1
  • 7th — Chris Caton (NC) dec. Joseph Rendina (Mich.), 9-2

130 pounds

  • 1st — Ethan Raley (Ind.) dec. Brandon Jeske (Va.), 5-3
  • 3rd — Solomon Chishko (Pa.) dec. Steven Rodriques (NY), 3-0
  • 5th — Chris Perez (NY) dec. Tyler Liberatore (Fla.), 1-0
  • 7th — Cam Throckmorton (Pa.) dec. Greg Flournoy (Va.), 9-2

135 pounds

  • 1st — Steve Spearman (Pa.) dec. Dan Neff (Pa.), 5-3
  • 3rd — Nate Skonieczny (Ohio) dec. Bobby Dierna (NY), 3-2
  • 5th — Bronson Steuber (Minn.) dec. Anthony Perrotti (NJ), 4-0
  • 7th — Brent Fickel (Ohio) dec. Austin Matthews (Pa.), 8-2

140 pounds

  • 1st — Roger Wildmojr (Mich.) dec. Jason Tsirtsis (Ind.), 6-5
  • 3rd — Charlie Lynch (Md.) dec. Jacob Crawford (Va.), 4-3
  • 5th — Devon Gobbo (NJ) dec. Andrew Romanchik (Ohio), 3-1
  • 7th — Lou Mascola (NJ) pinned Scott Bosak (Pa.), 0:30

145 pounds

  • 1st — Nick Hodgkins (Pa.) dec. James Green (NJ), 2-1 tb
  • 3rd — Lex Ozias (Md.) dec. Eric Roach (Ind.), 2-1 tb
  • 5th — Pete Baldwin (Fla.) dec. Henry Carlson (Va.), 3-0
  • 7th — Matt Martoccio (Pa.) dec. Mitchell Minotti (Pa.), 6-4

152 pounds

  • 1st — Codey Combs (Del.) dec. Jonathan Rivera (Ga.), 3-1
  • 3rd — Clark Glass (Fla.) dec. Felipe Martinez (Ohio), 6-3
  • 5th — Christian Barber (NJ) dec. Tyler Askey (Ga.), 7-6
  • 7th — Ryne Cokeley (Kan.) dec. Josh Smith (NC), 11-5

160 pounds

  • 1st — Cody Wiercioch (Pa.) dec. Nikko Reyes (Calif.), 7-3
  • 3rd — Taylor Massa (Mich.) dec. David Wesley (Va.), 15-0
  • 5th — Doug Hamann (NJ) dec. Bobby Schievert (Pa.), 6-3
  • 7th — Patrick Jennings (NY) dec. Brian Dorsey (Texas), 6-1

171 pounds

  • 1st — Brandon Griffin (Ore.) dec. Wally Figaro (Fla.), 2-1 tb
  • 3rd — Scott Bacon (Calif.) dec. Chaz Gresham (Ohio), 3-1 ot
  • 5th — Josh Snook (Del.) over Jason Luster (Pa.), default
  • 7th — Tylan Coleman (Ohio) dec. Jarred Lux (Pa.), 10-8

189 pounds

  • 1st — Kenny Courts (Pa.) dec. Cody Johnston (Mo.), 14-1
  • 3rd — Vic Avery (Mass.) dec. Nick Kidd (Mass.), 3-1 tb
  • 5th — Garrett Goldman (Ind) dec. Michael Mauk (Del.), 6-3
  • 7th — Austin Akins (Va.) over Jesse Doyle (NC), default

215 pounds

  • 1st — Matt Idelson (Pa.) dec. Scott Syrek (Pa.), 3-1
  • 3rd — Zachary Nye (Pa.) pinned Matt Mongera (Pa.), 2:00
  • 5th — Josh DaSilveira (Fla.) dec. Dave Quackenbos (Pa.), 3-1
  • 7th — Dawson Peck (Pa.) dec. Patrick Gillen (Conn.), 6-2

Heavyweight

  • 1st — Jacob Aiken-Phillips (Ga.) over Collin Campbell, disq.
  • 3rd — Wayne Purnell (Del.) dec. Deven Riles (NC), 6-0
  • 5th — Chandler Ford (Texas) dec. Jalal Paige (Pa.), 4-2
  • 7th — Tyler Maher (NC) dec. Ben Tammany (NH), 3-1

Heavyweight

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar