ASICS banner 468_60

WIN’s 2010-11 Preseason High School Rankings

By
Updated: October 8, 2010

Editor’s Note: This is the first of two national high school preseason rankings compiled by WIN magazine. The second rating, which will include any weight changes and a team ranking, will be released in late October.

September 15, 2010
All-Class Individual Rankings

103 pounds
1. Nick Roberts    Jr    Boswell, PA North Star
2. Zain Retherford    So    Herndon, PA Line Mountain
3. Cody Phillips    Jr    Liberty, IN Union County
4. Jacob Schmitt    So    St. Johns, MI
5. Anthony Ashnault    So    South Plainfield, NJ
6. Colton Howell    Jr    Brandon, FL
7. Ruben Navejas    Sr    Kent, WA Kentwood
8. Drew Ferguson    Jr    Suwanee, GA Collins Hill
9. Nathan Tomasello    So    Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley Chr.
10. Kevon Powell    Jr    Lombard, IL Montini
11. Dennis Gustafson    So    Raeford, NC Hoke County
12. Phillip Laux    Jr    Pekin, IA
13. Joey McKenna    Fr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
14. Darian Cruz    So    Bethlehem, PA Catholic
15. Dalton Brady    So    Chandler, AZ
16. Brad Perkins    So    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
17. Will Mason    Jr    Virginia Beach, VA Cape Henry Co.
18. Ronnie Bresser    So    Klamath Falls, OR Henley
19. Zac Gentzler    So    Andover, KS Central
20. Richie Bliss    Sr    Spring Hill, FL Frank Springstead

112 pounds
1. Freddie Rodriguez    Jr    Grand Ledge, MI
2. Evan Silver    Sr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
3. Jered Cortez    Fr    Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
4. Dean Heil    So    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
5. Nahshon Garrett    Sr    Chico, CA
6. George DiCamillo    Jr    Cleveland, OH St. Ignatius
7. Jack Hathaway    Jr    Iowa City, IA West
8. Dominick Malone    Jr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
9. Cory Clark    Jr    Runnells, IA Southeast Polk
10. Sam Brancale    Jr    Eden Prairie, MN
11. Ryan McQuade    Sr    Appleton, WI West
12. Dylan Peters    Jr    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli
13. Tyler Fraley    Sr    Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary
14. Derek Elmore    Sr    Machesney Park, IL Harlem
15. Shiquan Hall    So    Homestead, FL South Dade
16. Alex Calandrino    Jr    Howell, MI
17. Kaleb LeMaire    Jr    Camden Wyoming, DE Caesar Rodney
18. Jordan Kingsley    Sr    Apple Valley, MN
19. Zach Bridson    Jr    Plaistow, NH Timberlane
20. Steven Hopkins    Jr    Kent, WA Tahoma

119 pounds
1. Alex Cisneros    Jr    Selma, CA
2. Jimmy Gulibon    Jr    Derry, PA
3. Bricker Dixon    Sr    Kansas City, MO Park Hill
4. Nick Francavilla    Sr    Sussex, NJ High Point
5. Earl Hall    Sr    Homestead, FL South Dade
6. Conor Youtsey    Sr    Mason, MI
7. Robert Deutsch    Sr    Voorhees, NJ Eastern
8. Caleb Richardson    Sr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
9. Eric DeVos    Jr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
10. Mike Fuenffinger    Sr    Hibbing, MN
11. Nigel McNeil    Sr    Huntington, NY
12. Hunter Weber    Jr    Marshall, WI
13. Eric Friedman    Jr    Brooklandville, MD St. Paul’s School
14. Thomas Gilman    Jr    Omaha, NE Skutt
15. Nathan Kraisser    Jr    Ellicott City, MD Centennial
16. Bryce Brill    Fr    Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
17. Joey Dance    So    Christiansburg, VA
18. Hayden Zillmer    Sr    Crosby, MN C.-Ironton
19. Corey Keener    Jr    Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mountain
20. Mitch Bengtson    Jr    St. Cloud, MN Apollo

125 pounds
1. Jesse Thielke    Sr    Germantown, WI
2. Nico Megaludis    Sr    Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional
3. Mason Beckman    Sr    Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds
4. Johnni DiJulius    Sr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit
5. Rossi Bruno    Jr    Brandon, FL
6. Nick Brascetta    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham
7. Jade Rauser    Sr    Townsend, MT Broadwater County
8. Ben Whitford    So    Aurora, IL Marmion Academy
9. Mark Grey    Jr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
10. Kagen Squire    Jr    Wadsworth, OH
11. Eddie Klimara    Jr    New Lenox, IL Providence
12. Zach Horan    Sr    Nazareth, PA
13. Kevin Norstrem    So    Brandon, FL
14. Vince Rodriguez    Sr    Clovis, CA North
15. Cody Brewer    Sr    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
16. Alex Shaffer    Jr    Flemington, NJ Hunterdon Central
17. Joshua Fisher    Sr    Spencer, WV Roane County
18. Jesse Schiffbauer    Sr    Morgantown, WV University
19. Ben Morgan    Jr    Forest Lake, MN
20. Alec Mooradian    Jr    Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

130 pounds
1. Tyler Liberatore    Jr    Brandon, FL
2. Trevor Jauch    Sr    Crystal Lake, IL Central
3. Joe Gosinski    Sr    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
4. Ronnie Garbinsky    Sr    Tyrone, PA
5. Valyen Rauser    Sr    Townsend, MT Broadwater County
6. Dakota Trom    Jr    Apple Valley, MN
7. John Meeks    Jr    Des Moines, IA Roosevelt
8. Zane Richards    Jr    Carbondale, IL
9. Brandon Jeske    So    Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox
10. Bronson Steuber    Sr    Jackson, MN County Central
11. Joe Rendina    Sr    Dundee, MI
12. Arty Walsh    Jr    Mifflintown, PA Juniata
13. Chase Ferman    Jr    Broken Arrow, OK
14. Todd Preston    Jr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
15. Justin Van Hoose    Jr    Kirksville, MO
16. Brandon Charbonneau    Jr    Emporia, KS
17. Jacob Crawford    Jr    Fairfax, VA Robinson
18. Brian Crutchmer    Jr    Tulsa, OK Union
19. Joseph Martinez    Sr    Greeley, CO West
20. Mike Perez    Sr    Hulbert, OK

135 pounds
1. Austin Ormsbee    Sr    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
2. Hunter Stieber    Sr    Monroeville, OH
3. Terrel Wilbourn    Sr    St. Charles, MO Francis Howell C.
4. Jason Tsirtsis    Jr    Crown Point, IN
5. Jake Sueflohn    Sr    Hartland, WI Arrowhead
6. Bo Jordan    So    St. Paris, OH Graham
7. Nate Skonieczny    Jr    Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit
8. Matt Kelliher    Sr    Apple Valley, MN
9. Nicholas Pena    Sr    Selma, CA
10. Steve Spearman    Jr    Erie, PA McDowell
11. Luke Frey    Sr    Montoursville, PA
12. Nick Hodgkins    Sr    Wyomissing, PA
13. Jake Short    So    Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley
14. Brandon Sorensen    So    Denver, IA D.-Tripoli
15. Kavon Jones    Sr    Boys Town, NE
16. Travis Shaffer    Sr    Derry, PA
17. Taylor Moeder    Sr    Lenexa, KS St. James Academy
18. Jordan Rinken    Sr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
19. Devon Jackson    Jr    Yorktown, IN
20. Mark Pinero    Sr    Metairie, LA Archbishop Rummel

140 pounds
1. Felipe Martinez    Jr    Oregon, OH Clay
2. Edwin Cooper    Sr    New Lenox, IL Providence
3. Cam Tessari    Sr    Monroeville, OH
4. Evan Henderson    Sr    Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
5. Elijah Sullivan    Sr     Iowa City, IA West
6. Brandon Kingsley    Jr    Apple Valley, MN
7. Lex Ozias    Sr    Oakland, MD Southern Garrett
8. Matt Cimato    Jr    Wyndmoor, PA LaSalle College
9. Luke Smith    Sr    Wheeling, IL
10. Jesse Baldazo    Sr    Brentwood, CA Liberty
11. Blaise Butler    Sr    Rockford, IL Boylan
12. Steve Robertson    Sr    Lombard, IL Montini
13. Chris Mayolo    Sr    La Center, WA
14. Austin Wilson    Sr    Hastings, NE St. Cecilia
15. Joe Schumacher    Sr    Bismarck, ND
16. Isaac Jordan    Jr    St. Paris, OH Graham
17. Quinton Murphy    Jr    Holley, NY
18. Brian Murphy    So    Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North
19. Tyler Askey    So    Newnan, GA Northgate
20. Joey LaVallee    So    Reno, NV
145 pounds
1. James Green    Sr    Willingboro, NJ
2. Alex Dieringer    Sr    Port Washington, WI
3. Max Schneider    Jr    Chicago, IL Lane Tech
4. Chance Marsteller    Fr    Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale
5. Cody Caldwell    Sr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
6. Henry Carlson    Sr    Vestavia Hills, AL
7. Pete Baldwin    Sr    Kissimmee, FL Osceola
8. Clark Glass    Jr    Brandon, FL
9. Ryne Cokeley    Sr    Lenexa, KS St. James Academy
10. Zac Brunson    Jr    Eugene, OR Winston Churchill
11. Andy Rico    Sr    El Paso, TX Eastwood
12. Austin Breckenridge    Sr    Cheyenne, WY Central
13. Blake Roulo    Sr    Ettrick, VA Matoaca
14. Joey Kielbasa    Sr    Crystal Lake, IL Central
15. Logan Addis    Sr    Cottonwood, AZ Mingus
16. Robert Henderson    Sr    Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
17. Gabriel Moreno    Jr    Urbandale, IA
18. Chris Nevinger    Jr    Gainesville, NY Letchworth
19. Caleb Ervin    Sr    Morganfield, KY Union County
20. Ryan Gartner    Jr    Wilmot, WI

152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley    Sr    Apple Valley, MN
2. Taylor Massa    Jr    St. Johns, MI
3. Jason Luster    Jr    Saltsburg, PA Kiski School
4. Cody Wiercioch    So    Chaarleroi, PA
5. Ian Miller    Sr    Oak Harbor, OH
6. Tanner Weatherman    Sr    Huxley, IA Ballard
7. Colby Kloetzer    Sr    Caldwell, ID
8. Brad Dolezal    Sr    Marshfield, WI
9. Matt Hickman    Sr    Camarillo, CA Adolfo Camarillo
10. Kory DeBerry    Sr    Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
11. Matt Stephens    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham
12. Ryan Krecker    Sr    Nazareth, PA
13. Andrew Morse    Jr    Lowell, MI
14. Michael Nord    Jr    Lisbon, ND
15. Jonathan Rivera    Sr    Kennesaw, GA Mountain
16. Jarrett Jensen    Sr    Rapid City, SD Stevens
17. Justin Koethe    Jr    Iowa City, IA West
18. Codey Combs    Sr    Georgetown, DE Sussex Central
19. Lorenzo Thomas    Sr    Pittsburgh, PA Central Catholic
20. Jeremy Davenport    Sr    Sallisaw, OK

160 pounds
1. Bryce Hammond    Sr    Bakersfield, CA
2. Steve Keogh    Sr    Apple Valley, MN
3. Wally Figaro    Sr    Brandon, FL
4. Jordan Thomas    Jr    Greenville, MI
5. John Guzzo    Sr    Sussex, NJ High Point
6. Dylan Reel    Jr    Washington, IL
7. Kyle Crutchmer    Jr    Tulsa, OK Union
8. Jakob Scheffel    Sr    Oakland, MD Southern Garrett
9. Lee Wildes    Sr    Oviedo, FL
10. Seth Thomas    Sr    Roseburg, OR
11. John Staudenmayer    Sr    Plymouth Meeting, PA P.-Whitemarsh
12. Vince Waldhauser    Sr    El Dorado Hills, CA Oak Ridge
13. Nick Burghardt    Sr    Colorado Springs, CO Coronado
14. Wesley Phipps    Jr    Grove City, PA
15. Issah Meade    Sr    Camden Wyoming, DE C. Rodney
16. Cody Allala    Jr    Hopewell, VA
17. Glenn Climmons    So    Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope
18. Zach Skates    Sr    Broken Arrow, OK
19. Kyle Ryan    Sr    St. Paris, OH Graham
20. Ricky McDonald    Sr    Reno, NV Bishop Manogue

171 pounds
1. Logan Storley    Sr    Webster, SD
2. Chris Phillips    Sr    Monroeville, OH
3. Kenny Courts    Sr    Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin
4. Jahwon Akui    Sr    Chicago, IL St. Rita
5. Jake Waste    Sr    Apple Valley, MN
6. Devin Peterson    Jr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
7. Nathaniel Brown    Sr    Lewisburg, PA
8. Jordan Rogers    Jr    Spokane, WA Mead
9. Geordan Speiller    Jr    Ft Lauderdale, FL St. Thomas Aquinas
10. Kris Klapprodt    Sr    Rapid City, SD Stevens
11. Sam Brooks    Jr    Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest
12. Nathan Burak    Sr    Colorado Springs, CO Coronado
13. Jack Dechow    Jr    Richmond, IL R.-Burton
14. Brandon Griffin    Jr    Salem, OR Sprague
15. Jacob Morrissey    So    Oconto Falls, WI
16. Eric Hensel    Sr    Lakeville, MN South
17. Blake Stauffer    Sr    Neosho, MO
18. Austin Gabel    Sr    Parker, CO Ponderosa
19. Konner Witt    Sr    Oak Harbor, OH
20. Josh Popple    Sr    Wilkes-Barre, PA James M. Coughlin

189 pounds
1. Morgan McIntosh    Sr    Santa Ana, CA Calvary Chapel
2. Andrew Campolattano    Sr    Bound Brook, NJ
3. Lucas Sheridan    Sr    Concord, CA DeLaSalle
4. Austin Marsden    Sr    Crystal Lake, IL Central
5. Stephen Ceremuga    Sr    Hadley, PA Commodore Perry
6. Ian Korb    Sr    Cincinnati, OH Elder
7. Drake Stein    Sr    Princeton, IN
8. Cody Johnson    Sr    Broken Arrow, OK
9. Josh DaSilveira    Sr    Naples, FL Barron G. Collier
10. Phil Sprenkle    Sr    Dallastown, PA
11. Clint Myers    Sr    Salida, CO
12. Dylan Scheidt    Sr    Leesport, PA Schuylkill Valley
13. Mike Ettore    Sr    Brandon, FL
14. Michael Kennedy    Sr    Murfreesboro, TN Blackman
15. Sam Wheeler    Sr    Copley, OH
16. Trey Griffin    Sr    Lena, IL L.-Winslow
17. Justin Heberlie    Sr    Farmington, MO
18. Hashem Omari    Sr    Kansas City, MO Oak Park
19. Mitch Sliga    So    Fishers, IN
20. Adam Josephson    Jr    Minneota, MN

215 pounds
1. Tanner Hall    Sr    Meridian, ID
2. Nick Gwiazdowski    Sr    Delanson, NY Duanesburg
3. Cody Krumwiede    Sr    Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
4. Harrison Honeycutt    Sr    Mooresville, NC Lake Norman
5. West Cathcart    Sr    Geneseo, IL
6. Jay Taylor    Sr    Oviedo, FL
7. Gage Harrah    Jr    Crystal Lake, IL Central
8. Adam Coon    So    Fowlerville, MI
9. Michael Sojka    Sr    Winnebago, IL
10. Tank Knowles    Sr    Santa Ana, CA Calvary Chapel
11. Zachary Nye    Sr    Enola, PA East Pennsboro
12. Joe Stolfi    Sr    Souderton, PA
13. Curtis Berger    Sr    Hermiston, OR
14. Nick Tavanello    Jr    Wadsworth, OH
15. Zane Peterson    Sr    Lakeville, MN South
16. Justin Kozera    Sr    Westminster, MD Winters Mill
17. Josh Marchok    Jr    Schaumburg, IL
18. Ty Walz    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
19. Michael Kroells    Jr    Belle Plaine, MN Scott West
20. Brett Geilenfeldt    Jr    Milwaukee, WI Marquette University

Heavyweight
1. Brooks Black    So    Blairstown Tsp, NJ Blair Academy
2. Greg Kuhar    Jr    Lakewood, OH St. Edward
3. Austin Blythe    Sr    Williamsburg, IA
4. Donny Longendyke    Sr    White Bear Lake, MN
5. Orry Elor    Sr    Pleasant Hill, CA College Park
6. Connor Medbery    Sr    Loveland, CO
7. Doug Vollaro    Jr    Oviedo, FL
8. Devin Pommerenke    Sr    Rogers City, MI
9. Chris Lopez    Sr    Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
10. Parker Betts    Sr    St. Michael, MN Albertville
11. Zach Corl    Sr    Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain
12. Evan Knutson    Sr    Wausau, WI West
13. Kabe Fluaitt    Sr    Moses Lake, WA
14. Terrance Jean-Jacques    Sr    Haverhill, MA
15. Collin Campbell    Sr    Roxboro, NC Person
16. Jack Allen    Sr    Hinsdale, IL Central
17. Curt Fuller    Sr    Wisconsin Rapids, WI Lincoln
18. Travis Morgan    Jr    Stillwater, OK
19. Jacob Aiken-Phillips    Sr    Lawrenceville, GA Central Gwinnett
20. Brody Berrie    Sr    Bettendorf, IA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Skip to toolbar