Baumgartner 2018_BB468X60
SummitMeasurement-468x60-banner

FILA Junior World Championships Recap: Prep Snyder, one of five medalists, is golden in Bulgaria

By
Updated: August 27, 2013

            Overview: Kyle Snyder of Woodbine, Md., was the lone American wrestler to win a gold medal in one of three Junior World tournaments held at the Arena Armeetz in the Bulgarian capital, Aug. 13-18. Snyder, who will be a senior at Good Council High School this winter, won four matches in freestyle at 211.5 pounds, including three by technical falls. One of those victories was an 11-4 win over Armenia’s Viktor Kazishvili who actually put the American on his back before Snyder battled back.

“I’m not a big upper-body guy. I like leg attacks. He was challenging me upperbody and he threw me to my back. I had to fight a little from there. After that, I had to buckle down in my positioning, get some attacks done and tire him down as quickly as I could,” Snyder told TheMat.com. “I have been thinking about this tournament for awhile and I was excited to compete in it. I am happy with my performance.”

Overall, the U.S. compiled a 38-28 record in the three tournaments — 17-8 in men’s freestyle, 13-10 in women’s freestyle and 8-10 in Greco-Roman — while collecting a total of five medals.

Two other U.S. wrestlers reached the finals but settled for a silver medal. Alex Dieringer of Port Washington, Wisc., and sophomore All-American at Oklahoma State, won his first four bouts, including two by fall, before losing to Russia’s Alan Zaseev in the 163-pound freestyle championship. At 97 pounds in women’s freestyle, Erin Golston of Lake in the Hills, Ill., recorded three straight wins — two by tech fall and one by fall — before losing to Moldova’s Emelia Budeanu in the title bout.

Meanwhile, Jennifer Page of Orangevale, Calif, and Sam Stoll of Kasson, Minn., claimed bronze medals. Page won four of five bouts at 138.5 pounds in women’s freestyle, while Stoll pinned Behnam Shajaeiaghadam of Iran in the third-place match at 264.5 pounds in Greco-Roman.

In team competition, Russia led the field in both men’s freestyle and Greco, while Japan was the top country in women’s freestyle. The Americans finished fifth in men’s freestyle, seventh in women’s freestyle and ninth in Greco-Roman.

 

Men’s freestyle results
Team Standings
Pl.            Country            Points

1.             Russia            62
2.             Azerbaijan            49
3.             Iran            46
4.             Georgia            36
5.             United States            30
6.            Turkey            30

Bulgaria            30
8.             Armenia            22
9.             Germany            18
10.             Kazakhstan            15
11.            India            14
12.             Israel            12

Japan            12
14.             Uzbekistan            10
15.             Mongolia            9

 

U.S. Results/Medal Winners

50 kg/110 lbs. – Ethan Lizak, Schnecksville, Pa. (LVAC), (DNP)

  • • lost by TF to Ruslan Gasimov (Azerbaijan), 11-4 (4:35)

Gold – Zaur Ugaev (Russia)
Silver – Suleyman Atli (Turkey)
Bronze – Yemur Kabataev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze – Mehmed Zeyti Feraim (Bulgaria)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Thomas Gilman, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Hawkeye WC/University of Iowa) (8th place)

  • • won by TF overe Robert Kardos (Hungary), 8-0, 2:22
  • • won by TF over Dylan Hazan (Italy), 7-0, 1:42
  • • lost to Georgi Vangelov (Bulgaria), 4-3

Gold – Younes Firouz Sarmastidizadi (Iran)
Silver – Ismail Musukaev (Russia)
Bronze – Artak Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Mark Grey, Rockaway, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC) (5th place)

  • • won by TF over Aaron Thomas Maher (Australia), 7-0 (0:22)
  • • pinned Adrian Kranitz (Hungary),  (1st period)
  • • defeated Alexander Semisorow (Germany), 6-3
  • • lost by TF to Nomin Batbold (Mongolia), 9-2 (second period)
  • • lost by TF to Gamlet Ramanov (Russia), 7-0 (3:00)

Gold – Akmednabi Gvarzatilov (Azerbaijan)
Silver – Nomin Batbold (Mongolia)
Bronze – Gamlet Ramonov (Russia)
Bronze – Shota Phartenadze (Georgia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind. (Wildcat WC/Northwestern University), (7th place)

  • • won by TF over Ruslan Sadybaskov (Kyrgyzstan), 8-0 (0:47)
  • • won by TF over Toma Vascan (Moldova), 8-0, 1:30
  • • lost to Peyman Morteza Yarahmadi (Iran), 8-2

Gold – Selahattin Kilicsallayan (Turkey)
Silver – Davit Buziashvili (Georgia)
Bronze – Peyman Yarahmadi (Iran)
Bronze – Gadzhimurad Omarov (Azerbaijan)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Cowboy WC/Oklahoma State University), (Runner-up)

  • • won by TF over Lasha Gigashvili (Georgia), 7-0 (2:25)
  • • defeated Bakhtiyar Israfilli (Azerbaijan), 12-11
  • • pinned Tekhron Khodjiev (Uzbekistan), 1:27
  • • pinned Gheorghe Bodisteanu (Romania), 0:59
  • • lost by TF to Alan Zaseev (Russia), 8-1 (3:59)

Gold – Alan Zaseev (Russia)
Silver – Alex Dieringer (USA)
Bronze – Bakhtiyar Israfilli (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Mostafa Ghiyas (Iran)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Sam Brooks, Oak Park, Ill. (Hawkeye WC/University of Iowa), (8th place)

  • • won by TF over Masayoshi Sukuraba (Japan), 7-0 (1:57)
  • • won by TF over Caner Demirtas (Turkey), 13-6 (5:13)
  • • lost by TF to Aliaksandr Hushtyn (Belarus), 7-0, 3:06

Gold – Vladislav Valiev (Russia)
Silver – Ophir Bernstein (Israel)
Bronze – Wladimir Remel (Germany)
Bronze – Magomed Abudlkhalikov (Azerbaijan)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (OTC) (Champion)

  • • won by TF over Radu Balaur (Moldova), 9-2 (2:20)
  • • defeated Yusup Malachmagomedov (Russia), 3-1
  • • won by TF over Robin Ferdinand (Germany), 8-0 (3:42)
  • • won by TF over Viktor Kazishvili (Armenia), 11-4 (4:04)

Gold – Kyle Snyder (USA)
Silver – Viktor Kazishvili (Georgia)
Bronze – Yusup Mlachmagomedov (Russia)
Bronze – Satywart Kadian (India)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Austin Marsden, Crystal Lake, Ill. (Cowboy WC/Oklahoma State University), (DNP)

  • • lost by TF to Georgii Gogaev (Russia), 7-0 (2:02)

Gold – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
Silver – Abdollah Ghomi Avili (Iran)
Bronze – Ali Magomedabirov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada)

Women’s Freestyle

Top 15 Team Standings
1.             Japan            51
2.             Russia            44
3.             Mongolia            44
4.             Ukraine            40
5.             Turkey            36
6.             Bulgaria            29
7.             United States            27
8.             China            24
9.             Azerbaijan            23
10.             Canada            19
11.             Kazakhstan            13
12.             Belarus            12

India            12

Moldova            10

Germany            10

U.S. Results/Medal Winners

44 kg/97 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake In The Hills, Ill. (NYAC/USOEC/UCCS), (Runner-up)

  • • won by TF over Leisy Mena (Honduras), 8-0 (3:00)
  • • won by TF over Rena Okuno (Japan), 7-0 (3:35)
  • • pinned Sheetal Tomar (India), pin 0:15
  • • lost to Emelia Budeanu (Moldova), 10-7

Gold – Emilia Budeanu (Moldova)
Silver – Erin Golston (USA)
Bronze – Evin Demirhan (Turkey)
Bronze – Rina Okuno (Japan)

 

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Cody Pfau, Parachute, Colo. (OKCU/Gator Women RTC) (5th place)

  • • won by TF over Zalina Zhaparova (Kazakhstan), 7-0 (1:23)
  • • won by TF over Kamala Aliyeva (Azerbaijan), 7-0 (0:36)
  • • lost by TF to Elitsa Atanasova Yankova (Bulgaria), 10-2 (3:13)
  • • won by TF over Veranika Taranik (Belarus), 7-0 (1:17)
  • • lost by TF to Fredrika Ida Petersson (Sweden), 11-4, 2:34

Gold – Elitsa Yankova (Bulgaria)
Silver – Emilia Vuc (Romania)
Bronze – Fredrika Ida Petersson (Sweden)
Bronze – Mercedesz Denes (Hungary)

51 kg/112.5 lbs. – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (NYAC) (DNP)

  • • lost by fall to Lilya Horishna (Ukraine), 1:36

Gold – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
Silver – Stalvira Orshush (Russia)
Bronze – Davaachimeg Erkhembayar (Mongolia)
Bronze – Lilya Horshina (Ukraine)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King University), (10th place)

  • • won by TF over Simona Pricob (Romania), 8-0 (3:00)
  • • lost by TF to Larysa Skoblyuk (Ukraine), 8-0 (2:07)
  • • lost by fall to Olga Khoroshavtseva (Russia), 1:13

Gold – Risako Kawai (Japan)
Silver – Larysa Skoblyuk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Olga Khoroshavteseva (Russia)
Bronze – Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)

 

59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (NYAC/USOEC/UCCS) (8th place)

  • • won by TF over Lisa Holgersson (Sweden), 7-0 (0:43)
  • • defeated Tetyana Kit (Ukraine), 11-6
  • • lost by fall to Petra Olli (Norway), 3:57

Gold – Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia)
Silver – Braxton Stone (Canada)
Bronze – Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze – Petra Olli (Norway)

63 kg/138.5 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Orangevale Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), (3rd place)

  • • pinned  S. Sarita (India), 3:54
  • • won by TF over Karolina Loevik (Norway), 8-0 (1:49)
  • • won by TF over Tetyana Lavernchuk (Ukraine), 7-0 (2:14)
  • • lost by TF to Buse Tosun (Turkey), 10-1 (second period)
  • • defeated Nyamgerel Burneebaatar (Mongolia), 6-3

Gold – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
Silver – Buse Tosun (Turkey)
Bronze – Jennifer Page (USA)
Bronze – Ragneta Gurbanzade (Azerbaijan)

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Lorrie-Ann Ramos, Orlando, Fla. (King University) (DNP)

  • • lost by fall to Kona Suzuki (Japan), 8-0

 

Gold – Dorothy Yates (Canada)
Silver – Dzhanan Manolova (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Kona Suzuki (Japan)
Bronze – Dalma Caneva (Italy)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (NYAC/King University) (DNP)

  • • lost by TF to Rui Xu (China), 9-1 (1:49)

Gold – Rino Abe (Japan)
Silver – Tatiana Morozova (Russia)
Bronze – Sabira Aliyeva (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Rui Xu (China)

Greco-Roman results
Top 15 Team Standings
Pl.            Country            Points

1.             Russia            65
2.             Azerbaijan            47
3.             Iran            42
4.             Turkey            41
5.             Armenia            30
6.             Georgia            25
7.             Korea            21
8.             Ukraine            18
9.            United States            14

Israel            14

Romania            14

Kazakhstan            14
13.            Lithuania            12

Kyrgyzstan            12
15.             Hungary            11

U.S. Results/Medal Winners

50 kg/110 lbs. – Tirso Lara, Poway, Calif. (Ultimate Warrior) (DNP)
• lost by TF to Bence Juhasz (Hungary), 7-0 (0:44)
Gold – Isvand Mahmodi Farshad (Iran)
Silver – Oleksandr Tryfonov (Ukraine)
Bronze – Alexandru Botez (Romania)
Bronze – Bence Juhasz (Hungary)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Isaiah Varona, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Northern Michigan University) (8th place)

  • • won by TF over Daniel Kocar (Slovakia), 8-0 (2:20)
  • • defeated Ahmadjon Mahmudov (Uzbekistan), 2-2 criteria
  • • lost by TF to Nika Tsetskhaladze (Georgia), 7-0 (4:17)

Gold – Kilic Seref (Turkey)
Silver – Ruben Minasyan (Russia)
Bronze – Andriy Tsaryuk (Israel)
Bronze – Akan Baimaganbetov (Kazakhstan)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Hayden Tuma, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC) (8th place)

  • • won by TF over Pal Eirik Gunderson (Norway), 10-3 (2:23)
  • • defeated Dastan Uskenbekov (Kazakhstan), 5-4
  • • lost to Karen Aslanyan (Armenia), 8-6
  • • lost to Artur Suleymanov (Russia), 0-4

Gold – Karen Aslanyan (Armenia)
Silver – Basar Enes (Turkey)
Bronze – Elman Mukhtarov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Radoslav Vasilev (Bulgaria)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Sahid Kargbo, Alexandria, Va. (Patriot Elite WC/George Mason University) (DNP)

  • • won by TF over Filip Sacic (Croatia), 8-0 (4:45)
  • • lost to Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia), 6-3
  • • lost by fall to Michal Kosla (Poland), 2:46

Gold – Abuyazid Mantsigov (Russia)
Silver – Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia)
Bronze – Ramin Taherisartang (Iran)
Bronze – Shohei Yabiku (Japan)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets) (DNP)

  • • lost to Lasha Gobadze (Georgia), 5-0

 

Gold – Karapel Chalyan (Armenia)
Silver – Andriy Antonyuk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Jeyhun Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Bekkan Ozdoev (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Lucas Sheridan, Concord Calif. (CYC/University of Indiana) (DNP)

  • • lost to Tarek Abd Elsalam Shibil (Egypt), 5-0

Gold – Sosruko Kodzokov (Russia)
Silver – Yousef Ahmad Ghaderian (Iran)
Bronze – Tarek Abd Elsalam Shibil (Egypt)
Bronze – Dogan Goktas (Turkey)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (HRWA/VBRTC/Old Dominion University) (DNP)

  • • lost by TF to Fatih Baskoy (Turkey), 7-0 (4:00)

 

Gold – Musa Evloev (Russia)
Silver – Daniel Gastl (Austria)
Bronze – Fatih Baskoy (Turkey)
Bronze – Romas Fridrikas (Lithuania)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) (3rd place)

  • • defeated Alexandros Papadatos (Greece), 4-3
  • • won by TF over Yanislav Kolev (Bulgaria), 10-2
  • • lost by TF over Abas Abdullayev (Azerbaijan), 8-0
  • • pinned Behnam Shajaeiaghadam (Iran). 2:15

Gold – Sergey Semenov (Russia)
Silver – Abas Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Sam Stoll (USA)
Bronze – Kim Min-Seok (Korea)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*