ASICS banner 468_60
EZFlex_banner

2013 Walsh Ironman Quarterfinal and Semifinal Results

106 pounds
Semifinals

Jay Renteria (Oak Park River Forest) pinned Tanner Smith (Graham St Paris) 0:12
Tyler Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) pinned Alan Hart (St. Edward) 1:25)

Quarterfinals

Jay Renteria (Oak Park River Forest) dec. Logan Grass (Huntington), 8-4
Tanner Smith (Graham St Paris) dec. Jimmy Pawelski (Montini Catholic), 5-0
Alan Hart (St. Edward) 10-0 dec. Joey Prata (St. Christopher), 5-0
Tyler Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 4-0 pinned Paxton Rosen (Edmond North), 6:00

 113 pounds
Semifinals

Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) won by tech fall over Jack Mueller (Trinty Christian) 15-0, 6:00
Anthony Bosco (Marmion Academy) dec. Dustin Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) 2-1)

Quarterfinals

Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) won by major decision over Hayden Lee (Marysville), 12-2
Jack Mueller (Trinty Christian) dec. Howard Smith (Allen),  3-0)
Anthony Bosco (Marmion Academy) won in the ultimate tie breaker over TK Megonigal (McDonogh School) (UTB 1-1)
Dustin Warner (Claymont Uhrichsville) dec. Dylan Duncan (Montini Catholic), 6-4

120 pounds
Semifinals

Brent Fleetwood (Smyrna) dec. Charles Tucker (Blair Academy) 8-7
Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill) dec. Austin Assad (Brecksville) 6-1)

Quarterfinals

Brent Fleetwood (Smyrna) won by major decision over Alex Mackall (Walsh Jesuit), 11-1
Charles Tucker (Blair Academy) dec. Micah Hight (Caesar Rodney), 3-1
Austin Assad (Brecksville) dec. Markus Simmons (Broken Arrow), 3-1
Ke-Shawn Hayes (Park Hill) won by major decision over Thayer Atkins (Trinty Christian), 12-2

126 pounds
Semifinals

Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) won by major decision over Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan), 15-5)
Eli Seipel (Graham St Paris) dec. Trae Blackwell (Union County), 3-0)

Quarterfinals

Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) won by major decision over Dom Forys (N. Allegheny), 9-1
Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) dec. Davion Jeffries (Broken Arrow), 11-4
Eli Seipel (Graham St Paris) dec. David Bavery (Massillon Perry), 4-3
Trae Blackwell (Union County) pinned Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Academy), 1:01

 132 pounds
Semifinals

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Jordan Kutler (Blair Academy), 10-4
Brock Ervin (Union County) dec. Wade Hodges (Wauseon), 4-1)

Quarterfinals

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Jeremy Thomas (Santiago) 9-3)
Jordan Kutler (Blair Academy) dec. John Erneste (Park Hill) 7-2)
Brock Ervin (Union County) dec. Aaran Gessic (Perry) 12-6)
Wade Hodges (Wauseon) pinned Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne), 2:20)

138 pounds
Semifinals

Joseph McKenna (Blair Academy) dec. Mike Longo (Santiago) 7-3
Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) dec. Colton Adams (Scottsbluff), 6-2)

Quarterfinals

Joseph McKenna (Blair Academy) dec. isaiah white (Oak Park River Forest) 3-2)
Mike Longo (Santiago) dec. PJ Klee (Cardinal Newman) 5-4)
Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) dec. Vince Turk (Montini Catholic) 10-4)
Adams (Scottsbluff) dec. Mike Kostandaras (Walsh Jesuit) 4-2)

145 pounds
Semifinals

Micah Jordan (Graham St Paris) dec. Solomon Chishko (Canon McMillan) 7-1
Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) in the ultimate tie breaker over Grant Leeth (Kearney), 4-2

Quarterfinals

Micah Jordan (Graham St Paris) dec. Larry Early (Oak Park River Forest) 12-6
Solomon Chishko (Canon McMillan) dec. Chris Garcia (Montini Catholic) 9-2
Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) dec. Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh C. Catholic) 5-4
Grant Leeth (Kearney) 9-0 pinned Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional) 4:23

152 pounds
Semifinals

Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian) dec. Phil Downing (Broomfield), 8-3
Mason Manville (Blair Academy) dec. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional), 2-1

Quarterfinals

Jacob Danishek (Dayton Christian) dec. Colston DiBlasi (Park Hill) 9-2
Phil Downing (Broomfield) dec. Matthew Rundell (Oak Park River Forest) 6-1
Mason Manville (Blair Academy) dec. Nick Reenan (Wyoming Seminary) 3-1
Josh Shields (Franklin Regional) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Casey Sparkman (Massillon Perry) 8-8

160 pounds
Semifinals

Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) dec. Austin Reese (Mechanicsburg) 5-2
Alex Marinelli (Graham St Paris) dec. Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic), 5-1

Quarterfinals

Dylan Milonas (Blair Academy) dec. Tony Dailey (Massillon Perry) 7-6
Austin Reese (Mechanicsburg) dec. Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary) 6-0
Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic) won by major decision over Benjamin Schram (Bellbrook) 14-6
Alex Marinelli (Graham St Paris) pinned Zach Walton (Edmond North) 3:51

170 pounds
Semifinals

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park River Forest) 6-3
Myles Martin (McDonogh School) dec. Josh Llopez (St. Mary`s Ryken), 12-5

Quarterfinals

Valencia (St. John Bosco) dec. Brandon Dallavia (Blair Academy) 6-1
Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park River Forest) dec. Lance Dixon (Edmond North) 7-2
Josh Llopez (St. Mary`s Ryken) dec. Travis Linton (Rootstown) 7-0
Myles Martin (McDonogh School) won by major decision over Ryan Harris (Beachwood) 15-5

182 pounds
Semifinals

Bo Nickal (Allen) dec. Corey Griego (Sultana), 6-5
Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) dec. JaVaughn Perkins (Omaha North), 9-2

Quarterfinals

Bo Nickal (Allen) pinned Jack Harris (Urbana) 1:28
Corey Griego (Sultana) dec. Gabe Dzuro (St. Edward) 1-0
JaVaughn Perkins (Omaha North) pinned Nick Fiegener (Folsom) 4:59
Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) pinned Zach Stodden (Broomfield) 3:05

195 pounds
Semifinals

Derek White (Edmond North) won by major decision over Zach Smith (N. Allegheny) 9-1
Tegray Scales (Colerain) won in tie breaker   over Josh Murphy (Brecksville) 3-2

Quarterfinals

Derek White (Edmond North) won by major decision over Michael Rogers (Wyoming Seminary) 15-6)
Zach Smith (N. Allegheny) 2-0 dec. Gunner Gambill (Loveland) 9-2)
Tegray Scales (Colerain) 3-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over L.J. Barlow (Haverford Prep) (UTB 8-7)

Josh Murphy (Brecksville) dec. Kevin Snyder (Good Counsel) 9-4

220 pounds
Semifinals

Austin Pfarr (Marysville) dec. Steven Allen (Broken Arrow), 4-1
Edgar Ruano (Montini Catholic) dec. Jerry Thornberry (Archbishop Moeller) 6-4 sv

Quarterfinals

Austin Pfarr (Marysville)  won in tie breaker – 1 over Andrew Dixon (Edmond North) 45-1 (TB-1 5-4)
Steven Allen (Broken Arrow)  won in sudden victory – 1 over Parker Knapp (St. Edward) 28-13 (SV-1 4-2)
Jerry Thornberry (Archbishop Moeller)  pinned Jake Anderson (Malvern Prep) 106-25 (Fall 1:28)
Edgar Ruano (Montini Catholic) dec. Mike Smith (McDonogh School) 32-11 (Dec 5-1)

Heavyweight
Semifinals

Michael Johnson (Montini Catholic) won by major decision over Nate Jackson (Dayton Christian), 12-4
Cale Bonner (Perrysburg) Wyatt Cook (McDonogh School) 2-1 sv

Quarterfinals

Michael Johnson (Montini Catholic) dec. Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney) 8-4
Nate Jackson (Dayton Christian)  dec Chase Henderson (Franklin) 2-OT 5-4
Cale Bonner (Perrysburg  dec.  Jake Scanlan (Wyoming Seminary)   2-1
Wyatt Cook (McDonogh School)  pinned Kevin Vough (Elyria)   5:57

  • Rocky Mountain Wrestling Camps
  • All In Wrestler's Journal
  • Midwest Nationals
  • TMWC
  • USA Wrestling
  • EZ Flex Mats
  • Dollamur
  • Holiday Gift Subscription
  • ASICS Wrestling
Skip to toolbar