PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

The following are WIN’s High School Rankings, as of Dec. 17. Updated rankings will also be posted in the Brute Rankings section of www.WIN-magazine.com as they become available. To have WIN’s High School Rankings sent to you the day they’re released, sign up for WIN’s free eNews service at www.WIN-magazine.com.

 

Top 25 Team Rankings

Pl. School, Hometown (Previous)

1. Blair Academy, Blairstown, N.J. (1)

2. Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa. (2)

3. Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary (9)

4. Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward (4)

5. Clovis, Calif. (5)

6. Brandon, Fla. (6)

7. St. Paris Graham, Ohio (NR)

8. Canonsburg, Pa. Canon-McMillan (3)

9. St. Michael-Albertville, Minn. (11)

10. Poway, Calif. (NR)

11. Lombard, Ill. Montini (12)

12. Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg (15)

13. Apple Valley, Minn. (19)

14. Oak Park, Ill. O.P.-River Forest (NR)

15. Novi, Mich. Detroit Catholic C. (NR)

16. South Plainfield, N.J. (13)

17. Massillon, Ohio Perry (18)

18. Kasson, Minn. K.-Mantorville (22)

19. Aurora, Ill. Marmion Academy (NR)

20. St. Johns, Mich. (7)

21. Collinsville, Okla. (NR)

22. Indianapolis, Ind. Perry Meridian (17)

23. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Simley (20)

24. Spanish Fork, Utah Maple Mt (NR)

25. Chicago, Ill. Marist  (14)

 

Individual Rankings

106 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Austin Assad            So            Broadview Heights, OH Brecksville

2.             Nick Suriano            Fr            Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

3.             Luke Pletcher            Fr            Greater Latrobe, PA

4.             Eli Stickley            So            St. Paris, OH Graham

5.             Rudy Yates            Fr            Oak Lawn, IL

6.             Jack Mueller            Fr            Dallas, TX Trinity Christian Academy

7.             Kyle Bierdumpfel            Fr            Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory

8.            Isaac Jimenez            So            El Paso, TX Coronado

9.             Jose Rodriguez            So            Massillon, OH Perry

10.             Adrian Camposano            Jr            Fresno, CA Central

11.             Julian Gaytan            Jr            Clovis, CA

12.             Tirso Lara            Sr            Poway, CA

13.            Chad Red            Fr            New Palestine, IN

14.             Hayden Lee            Jr            Garrett, IN

15.             Miguel Silva            Jr            Plainfield, IL South

16.             Mitchell McKee            Fr            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

17.             Luke Karam            Fr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

18.             Jordan Kutler            So            Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy

19.             Joey Cisneros            Jr            Visalia, CA Redwood

20.             Mario Guillen            Fr            Perrysburg, OH

113 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment    

1.             Zahid Valencia            So            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

2.             Stevan Micic            Jr            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

3.            Ke-Shawn Hayes            So            Kansas City, MO Park Hill

4.            Paul Mascarenas            Sr            Rio Rancho, NM V. Sue Cleveland            South Dakota State

5.            Nkosi Moody            Sr            Olympia Fields, IL Rich C

6.             Brent Fleetwood            Jr            Smyrna, DE

7.            Davion Jeffries            So            Collinsville, OK

8.             Kaid Brock            So            Stillwater, OK

9.             Kyle Kelly            Sr            Binghamton, NY Ch Forks            Binghamton

10.             Ethan Lizak            Jr            Orefield, PA Parkland

11.            Jarred Oftedahl            Sr            Golden Valley, MN Benilde-St. Margaret’s            St. Cloud State

12.             Sean Russell            Jr            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

13.             Scott Parker            Jr            Perkasie, PA Pennridge

14.             Tommy Pawelski            Sr            Lombard, IL Montini            Stanford

15.             A.C. Headlee            So            Greensburg, PA Hempfield

16.             Nick Piccinnini            So            Setauket, NY Ward Melville

17.            Brian Rossi            Jr            Lockport, IL

18.             Cameron Sykora            So            Wheaton, MN Border W

19.             Kyle Norstrem            Fr            Brandon, FL

20.             Isaiah Hokit            So            Wasco, CA

120 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment        

1.             Nathan Tomasello            Sr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley Academy            Ohio State

2.             Tommy Thorn            Jr            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

3.             Matthew Kolodzik            So            Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy

4.             Micah Perez            Sr            El Centro, CA Central Union

5.             Johnny Jimenez            Jr            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

6.             Coy Ozias            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

7.             Darian Cruz            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic            Lehigh

8.             Barlow McGhee            Sr            Rock Island, IL            Missouri

9.             Isaiah Locsin            Jr            Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak

10.            Brandon Thompson            Sr            Solon, OH

11.            Ryan Millhof            Jr            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

12.             Sam Krivus            So            Greensburg, PA Hempfield

13.             Josh Alber            Jr            Dakota, IL

14.             Dalton Macri            Jr            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan

15.             Mason Pengilly            Jr            Porterville, CA

16.             Markus Simmons            So            Broken Arrow, OK

17.             Tyler Tate            Sr            Spring Creek, NV

18.             Mitch Rogaliner            Sr            Temperance, MI Bedford            Michigan State

19.            Doug Miner            Sr            Spirit Lake Park, IA

20.            Skyler Petry            Jr            Janesville, MN J.-Waldorf-Pemberton/Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

126 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment   

1.             Joey Dance            Sr            Christiansburg, VA            Virginia Tech

2.             Jered Cortez            Jr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

3.             Ryan Diehl            Sr            Camp Hill, PA Trinity            Maryland

4.             Dalton Brady            Sr            Chandler, AZ            Utah Valley

5.             Zeke Moisey            Jr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

6.             Jonas Gaytan            Sr            Clovis, CA

7.             Zac Hall            Jr            St. Johns, MI

8.             Colton Adams            Jr            Scottsbluff, NE

9.             Brock Ervin            Jr            Morganfield, KY Union County

10.             Michael Kemerer            So            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

11.             Ronnie Bresser            Sr            Klamath Falls, OR Henley

12.             Emilio Saavedra            Jr            Turlock, CA Pitman

13.             Fredy Stroker            So            Bettendorf, IA

14.             Judson Preskitt            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

15.             Ivan McClay            Sr            Massillon, OH Washington

16.             Jordan Northrup            Sr            Machesney Park, IL Harlem

17.             Anthony Giraldo            Jr            North Bergen, NJ

18.             Josh Terao            Jr            Honolulu, HI Mid-Pacific Institute

19.             Brandon James            So            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

20.             Joseph Velliquette            Jr            Nixa, MO

132 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment 

1.             Aaron Pico            Fr            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

2.             Micah Jordan            Jr            St. Paris, OH Graham

3.             Dean Heil            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Oklahoma State

4.             Brandon Jeske            Sr            Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox            Old Dominion

5.             Jacob Schmitt            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Northwestern

6.             Jed Mellen            Sr            Payson, UT            Utah Valley

7.             Conner Schram            Sr            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan            Stanford

8.             J.R. Wert            Sr            Christiansburg, VA            Rider

9.            Jason Nolf            Jr            Kittanning, PA

10.             Scott DelVecchio            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ            NC State

11.             Seth Gross            Jr            Apple Valley, MN

12.             P.J. Klee            Jr            Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy

13.             Javier Gasca            Sr            Kingsburg, CA            Michigan State

14.             Ken Bade            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

15.             Cody LeCount            Jr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

16.             Dennis Gustafson            Sr            Woodbridge, VA Forest Park            Virginia Tech

17.             George Fisher            Sr            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy            Michigan

18.             Joe Smith            So            Stillwater, OK

19.             Cole Weaver            So            Hudson, MI

20.             Cole Walter            So            Mifflinburg, PA

138 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Zain Retherford            Sr            Benton, PA            Penn State

2.             Hayden Tuma            Jr            Boise, ID Centennial

3.             Anthony Ashnault            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ            Rutgers

4.             Kevin Norstrem            Sr            Brandon, FL            Virginia Tech

5.             Mason Manville            Fr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

6.             Tyler Berger            Jr            Hermiston, OR

7.             Anthony Valencia            So            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

8.             Logan Massa            So            St. Johns, MI

9.             Tyson Dippery            Sr            Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin            Rutgers

10.             Paul Fox            Jr            Gilroy, CA

11.             Davey Dolan            Sr            Tulsa, OK Berryhill            Oklahoma State

12.             Alfred Bannister            Jr            Forestville, MD Bishop McNamara

13.             T.J. Miller            Sr            Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic            Virginia

14.             Jake Velarde            Sr            Poulsbo, WA North Kitsap            Old Dominion

15.             Nick Kelley            Sr            Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa            Binghamton

16.             Colin Heffernan            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Central Michigan

17.             Jake Marlin            Sr            Creston, IA C./Orient-Macksburg            Iowa

18.             Blaine Invernon            Sr            Bonners Ferry, ID

19.             Brant Schafer            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Indiana

20.             Lawrence Otero            Sr            Albuquerque, NM Volcano Vista

145 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Jake Short            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley            Minnesota

2.             Ben Whitford            Sr            St. Johns, MI            Michigan

3.             Bryce Brill            Jr            Chicago, IL Mount Carmel

4.             B.J. Clagon            Sr            Toms River, NJ South

5.             Edgar Bright            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Pittsburgh

6.             Dylan Milonas            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

7.             Brandon Sorensen            Sr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli            Iowa

8.             Solomon Chishko            Jr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

9.             Mike Racciato            Sr            Pen Argyl, PA            Pittsburgh

10.             Mitch Bengtson            Sr            St. Cloud, MN Apollo            North Dakota State

11.             Neal Molloy            Sr            Danville, IN            Indiana

12.             Jon Jay Chavez            Jr            Boise, ID Centennial

13.             Nikko Villarreal            Jr            Gilroy, CA

14.             Troy Heilmann            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ            North Carolina

15.             Jacob Danishek            Jr            Miamisburg, OH Dayton Christian

16.             Fox Baldwin            So            Kissimmee, FL Osceola

17.             Joey Lavallee            Sr            Reno, NV            Missouri

18.             Colt Cotten            Sr            Benton, PA            Bloomsburg

19.             Josh Shields            So            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

20.             Jack Clark            Jr            Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School

152 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Oliver Pierce            Sr            Allen, TX            Oklahoma

2.             Brian Murphy            Sr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North            Michigan

3.            Mark Hall            Fr            Apple Valley, MN

4.             Anthony Collica            Sr            Solon, OH            Oklahoma State

5.             Austin Matthews            Sr            Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds            Clarion

6.             Russell Parsons            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy            Army

7.             Garett Hammond            Sr            Chambersburg, PA            Penn State

8.             Alex Marinelli            Fr            St. Paris, OH Graham

9.             Shayne Tucker            Sr            Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

10.             Keilan Torres            Sr            Altus, OK            Oklahoma State

11.             Kaleb Baker            Sr            Memphis, TN Christian Brothers            Arizona State

12.             Grant LaMont            Sr            Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain            Utah Valley

13.             Coleman Hammond            Sr            Bakersfield, CA            CSU Bakersfield

14.             Isaiah Bradley            Sr            Muncie, IN Southside

15.             Markus Scheidel            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Binghamton

16.             Wayne Stinson            Sr            Columbus, NJ Northern Burlington

17.             Tony Dailey            Jr            Massillon, OH Perry

18.             Jack Bass            Jr            Fairfax, VA Robinson

19.             Kevin Cooper            Sr            Independence, KY Simon Kenton            Chattanooga

20.             Loren Williams            Sr            Neola, IA Tri-Center            Iowa State

160 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Bo Jordan            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham            Ohio State

2.             Isaiah Martinez            Sr            Lemoore, CA            Illinois

3.             Josh Llopez            Jr            Leonardtown, MD St. Mary’s Ryken

4.             Garrett Peppelman            Jr            Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin

5.             Bo Nickal            Jr            Allen, TX

6.             Tyler Grimaldi            Sr            Dix Hills, NY Half Hollow Hills West            Harvard

7.             Jonathan Schleifer            Jr            East Brunswick, NJ

8.             Ryan Blees            Jr            Bismarck, ND

9.             JaVaughn Perkins            Jr            Omaha, NE North

10.             Myles Martin            So            Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School

11.             Richard Robertson            Sr            Maple Heights, OH

12.             T.C. Warner            Jr            Mechanicsburg, PA Cumberland Valley

13.             Stephen Myers            Sr            Alexandria, KY Campbell County

14.             Seth Liegel            Sr            Spring Green, WI River Valley            Wisconsin

15.             Barrett Stanghill            Sr            Phillipsburg, MT Granite

16.             Austin Eads            Sr            Blue Springs, MO South            Old Dominion

17.             Rasten Yeates            Sr            Brigham City, UT Box Elder

18.             Kimball Bastian            Jr            Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain

19.             Jacob Haydock            Sr            Brandon, FL

20.             Cody Law            Sr            Sidman, PA Forest Hills            Penn State

170 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Chance Marsteller            Jr            Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale

2.             Cody Wiercioch            Sr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan            Pittsburgh

3.             Zach Epperly            Sr            Christiansburg, VA            Virginia Tech

4.             Zach Beard            Sr            Tuttle, OK            Wyoming

5.             Nick Wanzek            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley            Minnesota

6.             Tyler Askey            Sr            Newnan, GA Northgate            Virginia

7.             Pete Renda            Sr            Topton, PA Brandywine Heights            NC State

8.             Chandler Rogers            Jr            Spokane, WA Mead

9.             Adrian Salas            Sr            Clovis, CA

10.             Peter Santos            Sr            Roseville, CA Oakmont

11.             Corey Griego            Jr            Hesperia, CA Sultana

12.             Jason Grimes            Sr            Atlanta, GA Holy Innocents Episcopal

13.             Nick Kee            Jr            Laurinburg, NC Scotland County            Appalachian State

14.             Ethan Ramos            Sr            Hawthorne, NJ            North Carolina

15.             T.J. O’Hara            Jr            Oakdale, MN Tartan

16.             Patrick Coover            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

17.             Andrew Garcia            Jr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

18.             Parker VonEgidy            Sr            Monroe, NC Piedmont            Missouri

19.             Colin Holler            Sr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg            South Dakota State

20.             Cha. Grace-Reyes            Sr            Honolulu, HI Farrington

182 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Domenic Abounader            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward            Michigan

2.             Preston Lehmann            Sr            West Fargo, ND            North Dakota State

3.             Glenn Climmons            Sr            Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope            Air Force

4.             Eric Morris            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary            Harvard

5.             Ricky Robertson            Sr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg            Wisconsin

6.             Brett Harner            Sr            Norristown, PA            Princeton

6.             John Taylor            Sr            Wingate, PA Bald Eagle Area            Cornell

7.             Jared Haught            Sr            Parkersburg, WV            Virginia Tech

8.             B.J. Toal            Sr            Troy, OH Christian            Missouri

9.             Chip Ness            Jr            Buford, GA

10.             Dakota DesLauriers            Sr            Lower Burrell, PA Burrell            Mercyhurst

11.             Troy Murtha            Sr            North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep.            Princeton

12.             Addison Knepshield            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy

13.             Immanuel Barber            Sr            Moreno Valley, CA Canyon Springs            CSU Bakersfield

14.             Taylor Jackson            Sr            The Villages, FL            Rutgers

15.            Ryder Newman            Sr            Henderson, NV Green Valley

16.             Kyle Pope            Sr            Bakersfield, CA            Wyoming

17.            Johnny Sebastian            Jr            Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

18.             Justan Rivera            So            Kennesaw, GA Mountain

19.             Samuel Colbray            Fr            Hermiston, OR

20.             Michael Pixley            Jr            Blue Springs, MO

195 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Broc Berge            Sr            Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville            Iowa

2.             Ryan Solomon            Sr            Milton, PA            Pittsburgh

3.             Frank Mattiace            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Academy            Penn

4.            Mitch Sliga            Sr              Fishers, IN            Northwestern

5.             Tommy Peterson            Sr            Lakeville, MN South

6.             Matt McCutcheon            Sr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area            Penn State

7.             Ray O’Donnell            Sr            Hellertown, PA Saucon Valley            Princeton

8.             Jeremy Sweany            Jr            Vacaville, CA

9.            Garet Krohn            Sr            Arvada, CO            Stanford

10.             Mason Kumashiro            Jr            Los Alamitos, CA

11.             Blake Blair            Sr            Edwardsville, IL            North Carolina

12.             Jordan Ellingwood            Sr            Plainfield, IL Central

13.             Nathan Rose            Jr            Arlington, MN Sibley East

14.             Ethan Walker            Sr            Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall

15.             Lance Benick            So            Fridley, MN Totino Grace

16.             Nick Cobb            Sr            Allen, TX

17.             Eugene Martin            Sr            DeSmet, SD Kingsbury County

18.             Matt McClimens            Sr            Eureka, MO            SIU-Edwardsville

19.             Josh Lehner            Sr            Lexington, OH            North Carolina

20.             Alex Bambic            Sr            Phoenix, AZ Desert Vista

220 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Kyle Snyder            Jr            Wheaton, MD Good Counsel

2.             J’Den Cox            Sr            Columbia, MO David Hickman            Missouri

3.             Thomas Haines            Jr            Quarryville, PA Solanco

4.             Dane Pestano            Sr            Kapalama, HI Kamehameha School

5.             Spencer Empey            Sr            Sparks, NV Edward C. Reed            Cal Poly

6.             Nathan Rotert            Sr            Spearfish, SD            South Dakota State

7.             David Henry            Sr            Oakland, OR

8.             Garrett Ryan            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary            Columbia

9.             Andrew Dixon            Jr            Edmond, OK North

10.             Austin Myers            So            Alexandria, KY Campbell County

11.             Alex Campbell            Sr            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan

12.             Evan Rosborough            Sr            Painesville, OH Riverside            Lake Eric

13.             JoJo Tayse            Sr            Massillon, OH Perry

14.             Travis Register            Sr            Moultrie, GA Colquitt County

15.            Jacoby Brown            Sr            Chickasha, OK

16.             Ben Andrew            Sr            Mesa, AZ

17.             Lucas Joseph            Sr            East Peoria, IL

18.             Sean Medley            Sr            Wasco, CA

19.             Cody Andersen            Sr            Winnemucca, NV Lowry

20.             Josh Colegrove            So            Lowell, MI

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School            College Commitment

1.             Adam Coon            Sr            Fowlerville, MI            Michigan

2.             Brooks Black            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.            Illinois

3.             Sam Stoll            Jr            Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville

4.             Michael Johnson            So            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

5.             Nick Nevills            Jr            Clovis, CA

6.             Nathan Butler            Sr            Leavenworth, KS            Stanford

7.             Nazar Mironenko            Jr            Mifflinburg, PA

8.             Brian Allen            Jr            Hinsdale, IL Central

9.             Donte Winfield            Jr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

10.             Jake Scanlan            Jr            Johnston, IA

11.             Newton Smerchek            Sr            Luxemburg, WI L.-Casco

12.             Shane Kuhn            Jr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area

13.             Brad Emerick            Sr            Wilkes-Barre, PA James M. Coughlin

14.             Travis Gusan            Sr            Hilliard, OH Davidson

15.             Chet Spears            Sr            Eugene, OR Sheldon

16.            Nathan Bazata            Sr            Howells, NE

17.             Jesse Webb            Jr            Bennington, VT Mount Anthony

18.             Gage Hutchison            Sr            Buchanan, MI            Eastern Michigan

19.             Will Geary            Sr            Topeka, KS

20.             Brandon Johnson            Sr            Lake Stevens, WA

admin On December - 21 - 2012

One Response so far.

  1. Gary Meadows says:

    Just wanted to give you an update on team national rankings. #22 Perry Meridian Indpls. In. Not sure how they dropped five spots, if anything they should be a top five team. They just won their third straight state championship. They won back to back walt disney world national championship! Based on Indiana rankings 12 of their 14 wrestlers are ranked. A total of 10 of them are top ten ranked. Six of them are ranked in the top three and three of them are nationaly ranked….Perry Meridian is the best team to ever come out of the state of INDIANA in my opion!!!!!if u need anymore info please let me know or you can go to indianamat.com …Please give them the respect that they deserve!!!!! Thank you , Gary

Leave a Reply


*