PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

Dec. 3, 2012

NEWTON, Iowa — Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine has released its weekly NCAA Division I college ratings and includes the magazine’s Tournament Power Index (TPI), Team Dual rankings and individual ratings per each of the ten college weight classes. These weekly rankings include action through Dec. 2, 2012. The WIN TPI does not rank teams according to dual meet performances. Instead, WIN also ranks teams in a separate Dual Team Rankings.

In this week’s individual ratings, all ten top-ranked wrestlers have retained their No. 1 positions at their weight classes, including Ohio State’s Logan Stieber (133), Cornell’s Kyle Dake (165) and Kent State’s Dustin Kilgore (197) who all won championships at the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational last weekend. Stieber recorded four pins and a major decision at 133 pounds, while also being named O.W.

Among the newcomers to these rankings are Virginia senior Jedd Moore, who finished second at 157 pounds at the CKLV, as well as Cal Poly’s 133-pound Devon Lotito and Arizona State’s 174-pound Blake Stauffner and Boise State heavyweight J.T. Felix, who each claimed third place at the 31st annual event in Las Vegas.

In WIN’s Dual Team rankings, most of the Top 20 teams remained the same, including near the top where No. 2 Oklahoma State defeated No. 3 Minnesota this past weekend. One of the bigger movements came from Pittsburgh, which defeated Virginia Tech and moved from No. 17 to No. 14. The Hokies dropped from No. 12 to 15.

Minnesota also dropped two spots to No. 4 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index. Iowa and Oklahoma State each moved up one spot to No. 2 and 3, respectively.

In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.

The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

 

WIN’s Dec 3, 2012 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank          School          Top 8          Points

1          Penn State          7          95.5

2          Iowa          6          79.5

3          Oklahoma State          5          79

4          Minnesota          6          72

5          Illinois          5          67.5

6          Ohio State          3          57.5

7          Cornell          2          43

8          Missouri          3          40.5

9          Oklahoma          4          40

10          Central Michigan          3          38

11          Virginia Tech          3          35.5

12          Oregon State          3          34

13          Pittsburgh          2          30

14          Nebraska          3          26.5

15          Edinboro          2          24

16t          Northwestern          2          23.5

16t          Lehigh          2          23.5

18          Binghamton          2          23

19          Kent State          1          21.5

20          Maryland          2          20.5

21          Boise State          1          19.5

22          North Dakota State          2          19

23          Wyoming          1          16.5

24          Clarion          1          16

25          Air Force          1          13

26          Penn          1          12

27t          North Carolina          1          11.5

27t          Virginia          1          11.5

29          Wisconsin          1          11

30t          Michigan State          1          8.5

30t          Citadel          1          8.5

30t          Hofstra          1          8.5

33          Purdue          0          7

34t          Chattanooga          1          6.5

34t          Michigan          0          6.5

36          Bloomsburg          0          5.5

37t          Rutgers          0          5

37t          Old Dominion          0          5

39t          Columbia          0          4.5

39t          Arizona State          0          4.5

41          Iowa State          0          3.5

42t          Drexel          0          3

42t          Northern Iowa          0          3

42t          Indiana          0          3

45          Navy          0          2.5

46t          Ohio          0          2

46t          Bucknell          0          2

46t          Army          0          2

47t          Utah Valley          0          1.5

47t          Boston U          0          1.5

47t          Rider          0          1.5

47t          Cal Poly          0          1.5

47t          Northern Illinois          0          1.5

47t          Harvard          0          1.5

47t          Buffalo          0          1.5

56t          CSU Bakersfield          0          1

56t          Eastern Michigan          0          1

56t          West Virginia          0          1

 

WIN’s Dec 3, 2012 Team Dual Rankings

Rk             School  (Previous)                        Record

1.              Penn State  (1st)                         2-0

2.              Oklahoma State  (2nd)             2-0

3.             Minnesota  (3rd)                          6-1

4.              Iowa  (4th)                         7-0

5.              Illinois (5th)                          3-0

6.            Ohio State  (6th)                         3-0

7.              Missouri  (8th)                         5-0

8.                Cornell  (9th)                         4-0

9.             Nebraska  (7th)                         3-1

10.              Oklahoma (10th)                          3-1

11.             Central Michigan (11th)             3-2

12.             Maryland (13th)             4-1

13.             Michigan (15th)             2-1

14.              Pittsburgh   (17th)              1-2

15.              Virginia Tech (12th)              4-2

16.             Kent State (14th)             0-0

17.             Northwestern (NR)            2-0

18.              Virginia   (18th)                          3-2

19.             Wyoming (19th)                          1-0

20.             Oregon State  (20th)              1-1

 

WIN’s Dec. 3, 2012 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.            Name (Previous)                                  Year             School

1.            Matt McDonough (1st)                         Sr.                Iowa

2.                  Jesse Delgado (3rd)                                  So.                Illinois

3.             Nico Megaludis (2nd)                  So.               Penn State

4          Alan Waters (4th)                                  Jr.                 Missouri

5.              Jarrod Garnett (5th)               Sr.              Virginia Tech

6.               Trent Sprenkle (6th)               Sr.             North Dakota State

7.              Nick Soto (7th)               So.               Chattanooga

8.             David Thorn (8th)                                  Fr.              Minnesota

9.             Matt Snyder (9th)                                  Sr.             Virginia

10.             Nahshon Garrett (13th)                        Fr.              Cornell

11.             Joe Roth (10th)              Jr.             Central Michigan

12.            Mark Rappo (11th)              Sr.              Penn

13.             Shane Gentry (12th)               Jr.              Maryland

14.            Josh Martinez (NR)            Fr.            Air Force

15.             Camden Eppert (14th)                      Jr.                 Purdue

16.             Nikko Triggas (20th)              Sr.             Ohio State

17.             Jared Germaine (16th)                              Jr.                    Eastern Michigan

18.              Jerome Robinson (17th)              So.             Old Dominion

19.             Steve Bonano (18th)                      Sr.              Hofstra

20.            Nathan Kraisser (NR)            Fr.            North Carolina

 

133 Pounds 

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                  Year            School

1.               Logan Stieber (1st)                           So.              Ohio State

2.               Tony Ramos (2nd)                           Jr.             Iowa

3.                    Scott Sentes (3rd)                           Sr.               Central Michigan

4.             A. J. Schopp (5th)                           So.              Edinboro

5.             Chris Dardanes (6th)                            So.              Minnesota

6.             Shelton Mack (7th)                           Jr.                     Pittsburgh

7.             Nathan McCormick (8th)              Sr.             Missouri

8.             Jon Morrison (9th)              So.              Oklahoma State

9.             Zach Zehner (10th)              So.              Wyoming

10.             Daryl Thomas (11th)                        Sr.               Illinois

11.            Cashe Quiroga (14th)             Jr.             Purdue

12.             Nick Arujau (15th)                         Jr.                Cornell

13.             Cody Brewer (16th)                          Fr.                      Oklahoma

14.            Devon Lotito (NR)            Fr.            Cal Poly

15.             Levi Mele (18th)              Sr.             Northwestern

16.             Scott Festejo (17th)                        Jr.               Old Dominion

17.             Joey Ward (NR)            Fr.             North Carolina

18.            Ian Nickell (NR)            Fr.            CSU Bakersfield

19.             Geoff Alexander (12th)                          So.                    Maryland

20.            Levi Wolfensperger (NR)            So.            Northern Iowa

 

141 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                           Year              School

1.                Kendric Maple (1st)                           Jr.                Oklahoma

2.               Hunter Stieber (2nd)                           So.             Ohio State

3.              B.J. Futrell (3rd)                         Jr.                Illinois

4.              Mike Mangrum (5th)                         Sr.                Oregon State

5.            Tyler Graff (4th)                          Sr.               Wisconsin

6.              Mitchell Port (6th)                         So.               Edinboro

7.               Evan Henderson (8th)                         So.               North Carolina

8.              Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (9th)            Fr.              The Citadel

9.              Luke Vaith (10th)                         Jr.               Hofstra

10.              Zach Neibert (11th)                                  Jr.               Virginia Tech

11.              Mike Nevinger (16th)                        Jr.                        Cornell

12.              Nick Dardanes (7th)                         So.              Minnesota

13.             Steve Keith (12th)                        Sr.            Harvard

14.             Joe Bonaldi (15th)                                  So.             Binghamton

15.             Mark Ballweg (17th)                      Sr.              Iowa

16.              Kevin Fanta (18th)                                  Jr.               Northern Illinois

17.             Charles Cobb (NR)            Fr.             Penn

18.            Nathan Pennesi (NR)            Jr.            West Virginia

19.             Justin LaValle (19th)                        Jr.                        Old Dominion

20.            Frank Cimato (NR)            Sr.            Drexel

 

149 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                          Year               School

1.               Jordan Oliver (1st)              Sr.              Oklahoma State

2.              Donald Vinson (2nd)               Sr.              Binghamton

3.             Jason Chamberlain (4th)              Sr.             Boise State

4.             Andrew Alton (8th)              So.              Penn State

5.              Cole VonOhlen (9th)                           Sr.               Air Force

6.             Scott Sakaguchi (3rd)               Jr.              Oregon State

7.              Nick Lester (7th)              Jr.              Oklahoma

8.            Justin Accordino (6th)            Sr.            Hofstra

9.             Nick Brascetta (11th)                            So.                    Virginia Tech

10.             Steve Santos (10th)                            Sr.               Columbia

11.             Jake Sueflohn (20th)               So.             Nebraska

12.            Cam Tessari (13th)                            So.                 Ohio State

13.             Ivan Lopouchanski (15th)             Sr.                  Purdue

14.             Josh Wilson (16th)                          Sr.                    Utah Valley

15.             David Habat (18th)              So.              Edinboro

16.              Drake Houdashelt  (17th)              Sr.              Missouri

17.            Daniel Young (19th)            So.            Army

18.             Eric Grajales (14th)               Jr.               Michigan

19.             Derek Valenti (12th)                           Sr.                  Virginia

20.            Dan Osterman (NR)            Jr.            Michigan State

 

157 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                           Year             School

1.              Derek St. John (1st)                         Jr.                  Iowa

2.               James Fleming (2nd)                          Sr.                 Clarion

3.                Dylan Alton (3rd)                          So.                      Penn State

4.                Jason Welch (4th)                          Sr.               Northwestern

5.              Joey Napoli (7th)                        Jr.                Lehigh

6.         Jesse Dong (6th)                            Sr.                      Virginia Tech

7.         James Green (5th)                          So.                      Nebraska

8.             Matt Lester (10th)               Jr.               Oklahoma

9.             Frank Hickman (8th)              Sr.             Bloomsburg

10.               Alex Dieringer (9th)               Fr.             Oklahoma State

11.             Roger Pena (15th)              Jr.              Oregon State

12.            Jedd Moore (NR)            Sr.            Virginia

13.             Josh Kreimer (13th)               Jr.             Air Force

14.             Scott Winston (12th)               Sr.              Rutgers

15.               Corey Mock (16th)                          Jr.               North Carolina

16.               Jake O’Hara (17th)                         Sr.                 Columbia

17.             Tommy Churchard (18th)                        Sr.              Purdue

18.            Andy McCulley (NR)            So.            Wyoming

19.            Bobby Barnhisel (NR)            Sr.            Navy

20.              George Ivanov  (19th)              Sr.              Boise State

 

165 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                   Year             School

1.                Kyle Dake (1st)                                  Sr.              Cornell

2.              David Taylor (2nd)                                  Jr.                Penn State

3.              Tyler Caldwell (3rd)                   Jr.                Oklahoma State

4.              Peter Yates (4th)                                  Sr.                Virginia Tech

5.         Conrad Polz (5th)                                  Jr.               Illinois

6.              Steve Monk (9th)               Jr.             North Dakota State

7.               Patrick Graham (8th)                      Sr.             Oklahoma

8.              Nick Sulzer (7th)                                  So.                      Virginia

9.              Joe Booth (10th)              Sr.               Drexel

10.              Cody Yohn (11th)              Sr.               Minnesota

11.              Pierce Harger (12th)              So.             Northwestern

12.             Corey Lear (14th)              Sr.              Bucknell

13.             Mark Lewandowski (15th)              Sr.              Buffalo

14.              Tyler Wilps (17th)              So.             Pittsburgh

15.              Tristan Warner (16th)               Jr.               Old Dominion

16.            Zach Toal (NR)            So.            Missouri

17.               Taylor Massa (18th)               Fr.               Michigan

18.               David Cheza (19th)               Sr.              Michigan State

19.              John Greisheimer  (20th)               Jr.              Edinboro

20.            Ryan LeBlanc (16th at 174)            Jr.            Indiana

 

174 Pounds

Rk.             Name (Previous)                                   Year                School

1.              Chris Perry (1st)                                 Jr.                    Oklahoma State

2.              Nick Heflin (2nd)                                 Jr.                  Ohio State

3.            Logan Storley (3rd)                                 So.               Minnesota

4.               Jordan Blanton (4th)               Jr.              Illinois

5.              Josh Asper  (5th)               Sr.              Maryland

6.              Robert Kokesh (6th)                So.              Nebraska

7.              Matt Brown (7th)                                  So.              Penn State

8.            Mike Evans (6th at 165)            So.            Iowa

9.                Lee Munster (10th)                                  So.                      Northwestern

10.             Dan Yates (11th)                                  Jr.              Michigan

11.              Greg Zannetti (12th)                                  Sr.            Rutgers

12.               Mike Dessino (13th)                                  Sr.               Bloomsburg

13.              Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (14th)              Sr.               Citadel

14.            Jim Resnick (18th)                            Sr.               Rider

15.            Blake Stauffer (NR)            Fr.            Arizona State

16.            William Miller (NR)            Fr.            Navy

17.               Todd Porter (15th)               Sr.               Missouri

18.             Jon Fausey (8th)                                  Jr.                 Virginia

19.              Coleman Gracey  (19th)                So.              Army

20.            Steve West (20th)                                  Sr.                Columbia

 

184 Pounds                               

Rk.              Name (Previous)                                   Year               School

1.                 Ed Ruth (1st)                                  Jr.                  Penn State

2.             Steve Bosak (2nd)                                  Sr.                 Cornell

3.             Robert Hamlin (3rd)                                  Sr.                 Lehigh

4.             Kevin Steinhaus (4th)                    Jr.                  Minnesota

5.             Ben Bennett (5th)                                  Sr.                  Central Michigan

6.             Josh Ihnen (6th)                                  Sr.                Nebraska

7.             Jimmy Sheptock (8th)                             Jr.                 Maryland

8.            Ethen Lofthouse (9th)                        Jr.                  Iowa

9.             Mike Larson (10th)                       Sr.                 Missouri

10.             Ryan Loder (7th)                                  Jr.                  Northern Iowa

11.            Tony Dallago (11th)                  So.               Illinois

12.              Jacob Swartz (12th)                  Jr.                 Boise State

13.              Casey Newburg (13th)               Sr.                  Kent State

14.              Max Thomusseit (14th)               So.               Pittsburgh

15.              Boaz Beard (15th)                        Jr.                Iowa State

16.                Dan Rinaldi (16th)                     Sr.               Rutgers

17.              Chris Chionuma  (19th)               Sr.              Oklahoma State

18.              MacKain Stoll (17th)                 Sr.               North Dakota State

19.              Alex Utley (20th)                        So.                North Carolina

20.            Kevin Radford (NR)            So.            Arizona State

 

197 Pounds                                                  

Rk.            Name (Previous)                                   Year            School

1.              Dustin Kilgore (1st)                            Sr.               Kent State

2.              Matt Wilps (2nd)                                  Sr.               Pittsburgh

3.               Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd)                        Sr.               Wyoming

4.              Quentin Wright (4th)                        Sr.                Penn State

5.             Mario Gonzalez (5th)                       So.             Illinois

6.               Micah Burak (7th)                                  Sr.               Penn

7.                Scott Schiller  (8th)               So.             Minnesota

8.              Nathan Schiedel  (10th)                Sr.              Binghamton

9.              Brent Haynes (6th)                                  Sr.                      Missouri

10.             Blake Rosholt (9th)              Jr.              Oklahoma State

11.             Jake Meredith (17th)              Sr.              Arizona State

12.            Andrew Campolattano (NR)            So.            Ohio State

13.             Taylor Meeks (11th)              So.              Oregon State

14.             Richard Perry (12th)               Jr.              Bloomsburg

15.              Christian Boley (14th)                             Jr.               Maryland

16.             Max Huntley (15th)                      So.             Michigan

17.              Brandon Atwood (16th)              So.             Purdue

18.             Kyven Gadson (19th)               So.              Iowa State

19.            Brent Chriswell (NR)            Sr.            Boise State

20.            Nathan Burak (NR)            Fr.            Iowa

 

Heavyweight

Rk.            Name (Previous)                           Year              School

1.            Anthony Nelson (1st)                            Jr.                   Minnesota

2.              Alan Gelogaev (2nd)                          Sr.                Oklahoma State

3.              Dom Bradley (3rd)                            Sr.               Missouri

4.                Jarod Trice (4th)                            Sr.                Central Michigan

5.              Bobby Telford (5th)                            So.                   Iowa

6.              Chad Hanke  (6th)                          Sr.                Oregon State

7.               Michael McClure (7th)                          So.                  Michigan State

8.                Michael McMullan (8th)                         So.                   Northwestern

9.               Jeremy Johnson (9th)                            Jr.                  Ohio

10.              Zac Thomusseit (11th)                           Sr.                 Pittsburgh

11.              Adam Chalfant (13th)                          Jr.                  Indiana

12.            J.T. Felix (NR)            Jr.            Boise State

13.              Odie Delaney (14th)                           Sr.                   Citadel

14.             Kevin Innis (15th)               Jr.                      Boston University

15.             Pat Walker (16th)                            Sr.              Illinois

16.            Peter Capone (NR)            Jr.            Ohio State

17.               Connor Medbury (19th)                         Fr.                Wisconsin

18.               Matt Gibson (18th)                           Sr.                Iowa State

19.            Stryker Lane (NR)            Sr.            Cornell

20.            James Lawson (NR)            So.            Penn State

 

admin On December - 3 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*