PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

Dec. 17, 2012
NEWTON, Iowa — Cornell’s Kyle Dake, fresh off a 4-1 victory over Oklahoma State’s No. 3 Tyler Caldwell during the “Grapple at the Garden” event in New York City last Sunday, has solidified his No. 1 position at 165 pounds in WIN’s Dec. 17 individual rankings.

Cornell’s Kyle Dake scored a second period reversal to help him defeated Oklahoma State’s No. 3 Tyler Caldwell during the Grapple at the Garden event in New York City’s Madison Square Garden on Sunday, Dec. 16. With two victories at the event, the three-time NCAA champion improved his season’s record to 11-0. (Photo by Paul Swisher)

In addition to Dake, the top-ranked wrestler at the remaining nine weights remained the same through matches of Dec. 16. Also, most of the top teams in WIN dual rankings and Tournament Power Index (TPI) remained the same from a week ago.
In working to compile the most accurate rankings possible during the season, WIN seeks to subjectively combine both the most recent week’s and season’s results with past performance and proven records of consistency. Those results, in regards to who’s wrestling well, are balanced against who have proven they can win the big matches towards the end of the year and those who will most likely place high or win the national tournament in March.
The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN’s current individual rankings that can be found below in all ten weight classes. In a sense, it suggests how many points these teams could score at this year’s NCAA tournament, March 21-23, in Des Moines, Iowa. TPI points will not match the final NCAA tournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.
Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans (Top 8 wrestlers) they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.
Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1.

Rank College Top 8 TPI
1 Penn State 7 101
2 Oklahoma State 6 83
3 Iowa 6 80
4 Minnesota 5 67.5
5 Illinois 6 65
6 Ohio State 3 56.5
7 Cornell 2 43.5
8 Missouri 3 41.5
9 Virginia Tech 4 39
10 Central Michigan 3 38
11t Oklahoma 2 34
11t Northwestern 2 28
13t Nebraska 3 25
13t Edinboro 2 25
15 Oregon State 3 24
16t Lehigh 2 23.5
16t Maryland 2 23.5
17t Binghamton 2 23
17t Pittsburgh 1 23
20 Kent State 1 21
21 Boise State 1 20.5
22 North Dakota State 2 20
23 Wyoming 1 15
24t North Carolina 1 14.5
24t Wisconsin 1 14.5
26 Air Force 1 13.5
27t Clarion 1 12.5
27t Virginia 1 12.5
29 Penn 1 12
30t Citadel 1 9.5
30t Hofstra 1 9.5
32 Arizona State 1 9
33t Michigan State 1 7.5
33t Michigan 0 7.5
34t Chattanooga 1 6.5
34t Purdue 0 6.5
35t Old Dominion 0 6
35t Northern Iowa 0 6
39 Bloomsburg 0 5
40t Iowa State 0 4.5
40t Columbia 0 4.5
42 Rutgers 0 3.5
43 Indiana 0 3
44t Navy 0 2.5
44t Harvard 0 2.5
46t Bucknell 0 2
46t Drexel 0 2
48t Army 0 1.5
48t Northern Illinois 0 1.5
48t Ohio 0 1.5
48t Rider 0 1.5
48t Utah Valley 0 1.5
48t Buffalo 0 1.5
54 CSU Bakersfield 0 1
54 West Virginia 0 1

WIN’s Dec 17, 2012 Team Dual Rankings
Rk School (Previous) Record
1. Penn State (1st) 4-0
2. Oklahoma State (2nd) 6-0
3. Minnesota (3rd) 8-1
4. Iowa (4th) 10-0
5. Illinois (5th) 3-0
6. Ohio State (6th) 5-0
7. Missouri (7th) 7-0
8. Cornell (8th) 4-2
9. Central Michigan (9th) 4-2
10. Pittsburgh (10th) 2-2
11. Virginia Tech (11th) 4-2
12. Michigan (12th) 6-1
13. Oklahoma (13th) 4-3
14. Maryland (14th) 6-3
15. Oregon State (15th) 2-2
16. Nebraska (16th) 6-3
17. Wyoming (17th) 2-2
18. Kent State (18th) 0-1
19. Edinboro (NR) 3-1
20. Virginia (20th) 6-2

WIN’S Dec. 17, 2012 Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Matt McDonough (1st) Sr. Iowa
2. Nico Megaludis (2nd) So. Penn State
3. Jesse Delgado (3rd) So. Illinois
4 Alan Waters (4th) Jr. Missouri
5. Jarrod Garnett (5th) Sr. Virginia Tech
6. Trent Sprenkle (6th) Sr. North Dakota State
7. Nick Soto (7th) So. Chattanooga
8. David Thorn (8th) Fr. Minnesota
9. Matt Snyder (9th) Sr. Virginia
10. Nahshon Garrett (10th) Fr. Cornell
11. Joe Roth (11th) Jr. Central Michigan
12. Mark Rappo (12th) Sr. Penn
13. Nikko Triggas (16th) Sr. Ohio State
14. Shane Gentry (13th) Jr. Maryland
15. Josh Martinez (14th) Fr. Air Force
16. Camden Eppert (15th Jr. Purdue
17. Jerome Robinson (17th) So. Old Dominion
18. Steve Bonano (18th) Sr. Hofstra
19. Nathan Kraisser (19th) Fr. North Carolina
20. Sean Boyle (20th) Jr. Michigan

133 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Logan Stieber (1st) So. Ohio State
2. Tony Ramos (2nd) Jr. Iowa
3. Scott Sentes (3rd) Sr. Central Michigan
4. A. J. Schopp (4th) So. Edinboro
5. Chris Dardanes (5th) So. Minnesota
6. Nathan McCormick (6th) Sr. Missouri
7. Jon Morrison (7th) So. Oklahoma State
8. Daryl Thomas (8th) Sr. Illinois
9. Shelton Mack (9th) Jr. Pittsburgh
10. Cashe Quiroga (10th) Jr. Purdue
11. Nick Arujau (11th) Jr. Cornell
12. Cody Brewer (12th) Fr. Oklahoma
13. Levi Wolfensperger (15th) So. Northern Iowa
14. Geoff Alexander (14h) So. Maryland
15. Levi Mele (16th) Sr. Northwestern
16. Scott Festejo (17th) Jr. Old Dominion
17. Joey Ward (18th) Fr. North Carolina
19. Brian Owen (NR) Sr. Boise State
18. Ian Nickell (19th) Fr. CSU Bakersfield
20. George DiCamillo (20th) Fr. Virginia

141 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Kendric Maple (1st) Jr. Oklahoma
2. Hunter Stieber (2nd) So. Ohio State
3. B.J. Futrell (3rd) Jr. Illinois
4. Tyler Graff (5th) Sr. Wisconsin
5. Mitchell Port (6th) So. Edinboro
6. Evan Henderson (7th) So. North Carolina
7. Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (8th) Fr. The Citadel
8. Mike Mangrum (4th) Sr. Oregon State
9. Zach Neibert (10th) Jr. Virginia Tech
10. Mark Ballweg (15th) Sr. Iowa
11. Luke Vaith (9th) Jr. Hofstra
12. Nick Dardanes (12th) So. Minnesota
13. Steve Keith (13th) Sr. Harvard
14. Joe Bonaldi (14th) So. Binghamton
15. Mike Nevinger (11th) Jr. Cornell
16. Kevin Fanta (16th) Jr. Northern Illinois
17. Charles Cobb (17th) Fr. Penn
18. Nathan Pennesi (18th) Jr. West Virginia
19. Justin LaValle (19th) Jr. Old Dominion
20. Ridge Kiley (NR) Sr. Nebraska

149 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Jordan Oliver (1st) Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Donald Vinson (2nd) Sr. Binghamton
3. Jason Chamberlain (3rd) Sr. Boise State
4 Andrew Alton (4th) So. Penn State
5. Cole VonOhlen (5th) Sr. Air Force
6. Scott Sakaguchi (6th) Jr. Oregon State
7. Justin Accordino (7th) Sr. Hofstra
8. Nick Brascetta (8th) So. Virginia Tech
9. Steve Santos (9th) Sr. Columbia
10. Jake Sueflohn (10th) So. Nebraska
11. Ivan Lopouchanski (13th) Sr. Purdue
12. Nick Lester (12th) Jr. Oklahoma
13. Josh Wilson (14th) Sr. Utah Valley
14. David Habat (15th) So. Edinboro
15. Cam Tessari (11th) So. Ohio State
16. Daniel Young (17th) So. Army
17. Eric Grajales (18th) Jr. Michigan
18. Derek Valenti (19th) Sr. Virginia
19. Dan Osterman (20th) Jr. Michigan State
20. Chris Villalonga (NR) So. Cornell

157 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Derek St. John (1st) Jr. Iowa
2. Dylan Alton (3rd) So. Penn State
3. Jason Welch (4th) Sr. Northwestern
4. James Fleming (2nd) Sr. Clarion
5. Joey Napoli (5th) Jr. Lehigh
6. Jesse Dong (6th) Sr. Virginia Tech
7. James Green (7th) So. Nebraska
8. Alex Dieringer (10th) Fr. Oklahoma State
9. Roger Pena (11th) Jr. Oregon State
10. Jedd Moore (12th) Sr. Virginia
11. Josh Kreimer (13th) Jr. Air Force
12 Corey Mock (15th) Jr. North Carolina
13. Jake O’Hara (16th) Sr. Columbia
14. Andy McCulley (18th) So. Wyoming
15. David Bonin (NR) Jr. Northern Iowa
16. Frank Hickman (9th) Sr. Bloomsburg
17. Matt Lester (8th) Jr. Oklahoma
18. George Ivanov (20th) Sr. Boise State
19. Bobby Barnhisel (19th) Sr. Navy
20. John Nicholson (NR) So. Old Dominion

165 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Kyle Dake (1st) Sr. Cornell
2. David Taylor (2nd) Jr. Penn State
3. Tyler Caldwell (3rd) Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Peter Yates (4th) Sr. Virginia Tech
5. Steve Monk (5th) Jr. North Dakota State
6. Patrick Graham (6th) Sr. Oklahoma
7. Conrad Polz (7th) Jr. Illinois
8. Nick Sulzer (8th) So. Virginia
9. Joe Booth (9th) Sr. Drexel
10. Cody Yohn (10th) Sr. Minnesota
11. Pierce Harger (11th) So. Northwestern
12 Corey Lear (12th) Sr. Bucknell
13 Tyler Wilps (13th) So. Pittsburgh
14 Tristan Warner (14th) Jr. Old Dominion
15. Zach Toal (15th) So. Missouri
16. Mark Lewandowski (16th) Sr. Buffalo
17. Taylor Massa (17th) Fr. Michigan
18. Nick Moore (18th) So. Iowa
19. Michael Moreno (19th) So. Iowa State
20. Ryan LeBlanc (20th) Jr. Indiana

174 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Chris Perry (1st) Jr. Oklahoma State
2. Nick Heflin (2nd) Jr. Ohio State
3. Logan Storley (3rd) So. Minnesota
4. Jordan Blanton (4th) Jr. Illinois
5. Josh Asper (5th) Sr. Maryland
6. Robert Kokesh (6th) So. Nebraska
7. Matt Brown (7th) So. Penn State
8. Mike Evans (8th) So. Iowa
9. Lee Munster (9th So. Northwestern
10. Dan Yates (10th) Jr. Michigan
11. Greg Zannetti (11th) Sr. Rutgers
12. Mike Dessino (12th) Sr. Bloomsburg
13. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (13th) Sr. Citadel
14. Jim Resnick (14th) Sr. Rider
15. Blake Stauffer (15th) Fr. Arizona State
16. Matthew Miller (16th) Fr. Navy
17. Cody Caldwell (18th) Fr. Northern Iowa
18. Jon Fausey (19th) Jr. Virginia
19. Todd Porter (NR) Sr. Missouri
20. Steve West (20th) Sr. Columbia

184 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Ed Ruth (1st) Jr. Penn State
2. Steve Bosak (2nd) Sr. Cornell
3. Robert Hamlin (3rd) Sr. Lehigh
4. Kevin Steinhaus (4th) Jr. Minnesota
5. Ben Bennett (5th) Sr. Central Michigan
6. Jimmy Sheptock (7th) Jr. Maryland
7. Josh Ihnen (6th) Sr. Nebraska
8. Ethen Lofthouse (8th) Jr. Iowa
9. Mike Larson (9th) Sr. Missouri
10. Ryan Loder (10th Jr. Northern Iowa
11. Tony Dallago (11th) So. Illinois
12. Jacob Swartz (12th) Jr. Boise State
13. Max Thomusseit (14th) So. Pittsburgh
14. Boaz Beard (15th) Jr. Iowa State
15. Dan Rinaldi (16th) Sr. Rutgers
16. Chris Chionuma (17th) Sr. Oklahoma State
17. Casey Newburg (13th) Sr. Kent State
18. MacKain Stoll (18th) Sr. North Dakota State
19. Alex Utley (19th) So. North Carolina
20. Kevin Radford (20th) So. Arizona State
.
197 Pounds
Rk. Name (Previous Year School
1. Dustin Kilgore (1st) Sr. Kent State
2. Matt Wilps (2nd) Sr. Pittsburgh
3. Alfonzo Hernandez (3rd) Sr. Wyoming
4. Quentin Wright (4th) Sr. Penn State
5. Mario Gonzalez (5th) So. Illinois
6. Micah Burak (6th) Sr. Penn
7. Jake Meredith (7th) Sr. Arizona State
8. Nathan Schiedel (8th) Sr. Binghamton
9. Taylor Meeks (9th) So. Oregon State
10. Brent Haynes (10th Sr. Missouri
11. Scott Schiller (11th) So. Minnesota
12. Andrew Campolattano (12th) So. Ohio State
13. Blake Rosholt (13th) Jr. Oklahoma State
14. Richard Perry (14th) Jr. Bloomsburg
15. Christian Boley (15th) Jr. Maryland
16. Max Huntley (16th) So. Michigan
17. Brandon Atwood (17th) So. Purdue
18. Kyven Gadson (18th) So. Iowa State
19. Brent Chriswell (19th) Sr. Boise State
20. James Fox (20th) So. Harvard

Heavyweight
Rk. Name (Previous) Year School
1. Anthony Nelson (1st) Jr. Minnesota
2. Alan Gelogaev (2nd) Sr. Oklahoma State
3. Dom Bradley (3rd) Sr. Missouri
4. Jarod Trice (4th) Sr. Central Michigan
5. Bobby Telford (5th) So. Iowa
6. Michael McMullan (8th) So. Northwestern
7. Michael McClure (7th) So. Michigan State
8. Chad Hanke (6th) Sr. Oregon State
9. Zac Thomusseit (10th Sr. Pittsburgh
10. J.T. Felix (11th) Jr. Boise State
11. Connor Medbury (17th) Fr. Wisconsin
12. Adam Chalfant (13th) Jr. Indiana
13. Jeremy Johnson (8th) Jr. Ohio
14. Pat Walker (14th) Sr. Illinois
15. Jon Gingrich (15th) So. Penn State
16. Odie Delaney (16th) Sr. Citadel
17. Peter Capone (17th) Jr. Ohio State
18. Matt Gibson (18th) Sr. Iowa State
19. Stryker Lane (19th) Sr. Cornell
20. Ernest James (20th) Jr. Edinboro

admin On December - 17 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*