PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III

Team Ranking #4

December 19, 2012

Ranking                Team                                     Dual Record                        Last Ranking

  1. Wartburg College (IA)          (6 – 0)          1
  2. Augsburg College (MN)          (2 – 0)          2
  3. Elmhurst College (IL)          (5 – 0)          3
  4. Cortland State (NY)          (6 – 0)          6
  5. Centenary College (NJ)          (4 – 1)                    7
  6. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse          (9 – 1)          5
  7. Olivet College (MI)          (4 – 4)          10
  8. Coe College (IA)          (5 – 3)          4
  9. Ithaca College (NY)           (2 – 0)          8
  10. Wabash College (IN)          (0 – 0)          11
  11. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater          (4 – 0)          9
  12. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN)          (3 – 3)          12
  13. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point          (7 – 1)          14
  14. Central College (IA)          (7 – 1)          15
  15. Luther College (IA)          (1 – 3)          16
  16. University of Dubuque (IA)          (2 – 2)          18
  17. Augustana College (IL)          (7 – 2)          19
  18. Cornell College (IA)          (5 – 2)          13
  19. Ohio Northern University          (5 – 1)          17
  20. The College of New Jersey           (2 – 0)          20
  21. York College (PA)          (7 – 3)          24
  22. Messiah College (PA)          (4 – 1)          21
  23. University of Mount Union (OH)          (3 – 2)          22
  24. Wilkes University (PA)          (4 – 3)          23
  25. Roger Williams University (RI)          (4 – 1)          25
  26. Springfield College (MA)          (0 – 0)          26
  27. Saint John’s University (MN)          (3 – 4)          27
  28. New York University           (4 – 1)          NR
  29. Wesleyan University (CT)          (1 – 1)          29
  30. Delaware Valley College (PA)          (0 – 0)          NR

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Individual Ranking – December 19, 2012

125 lbs.

1. Paul Bewak – Johns Hopkins University (so)

2. Gilberto Camacho – Wartburg College (jr)

3. Jacob Scholten – Augustana College (jr)

4. Mike Fuenffinger – Augsburg College (so)

5. Ricardo Gomez – Ithaca College (sr)

6. Miguel Venecia – Elmhurst College (fr)

7. Jaydon Rice – Hunter College (fr)

8. Jesse Gunter – Baldwin Wallace College (fr)

9. Delian Schneider – Heidelberg College (jr)

10. Sean Ambrocio – Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)

133 lbs.

1. Kenny Anderson – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Dan Herr – College of New Jersey (jr)

3. Grant Sutter – UW Whitewater (so)

4. Nate Giorgio – US Coast Guard Academy (so)

5. Dalton Bullard – Elmhurst College (sr)

6. Toosaporn Suparat – Augsburg College (sr)

7. Ryan O’Boyle – McDaniel College (fr)

8. Tim Locksmith – Wabash College (fr)

9. Myzar Mendoza – Wilkes University (jr)

10. Evan Obert – Luther College (so)

141 lbs.                                                                                                                                               

1. Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (sr)

2. Adam Sheley – UW La Crosse (sr)

3. Joe Grippi – Springfield College (sr)

4. Thomas Mirocha – Wartburg College (sr)

5. Ces Antista – Williams College (sr)

6. Ryan Early – Elmhurst College (sr)

7. Jake Fredrickson – UW Whitewater (sr)

8. Tom Kuehn – Augsburg College (so)

9. Kaleb Loht – Messiah College (so)

10. Brian Bistis – Cortland State (jr)

149 lbs.

1. Will Keeter – Augsburg College (jr)

2. Gage Pederson – Olivet College (jr)

3. Kodie Silvestri – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Emmanuel Ajagbe – Delaware Valley College (sr)

5. Bobby Dierna – Cortland State (fr)

6. Greg Sanders – Concordia University – Wisconsin (so)

7. Vinny Pisani – York College (sr)

8. Kris Krawchuck – Wilkes University (jr)

9. Ryan Davis – Central College (sr)

10. Mike Polizzi – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)

157 lbs.

1. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (jr)

2. Derek Brennon – Ithaca College (sr)

3. Cole Welter – Wartburg College (jr)

4. Troy Sterling – Cortland State (sr)

5. Ryan Warcynski – University of Dubuque (sr)

6. Terner Gott – John Carroll University (so)

7. JR Lewis – UW La Crosse (sr)

8. Richard Jasinski – Ursinus College (so)

9. Francisco Colom – Roger Williams University (fr)

10. Ben Stroebel – UW Stevens Point (sr)

165 lbs.

1. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (jr)

2. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (jr)

3. Joe Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)

4. John Darling – College of New Jersey (sr)

5. Jordan Schulte – UW Stevens Point (sr)

6. Tom Teigen – Augsburg College (jr)

7. David Rice – New York University (sr)

8. Derrick Longo – Springfield College (sr)

9. James Myers – Olivet College (sr)

10. McThomas Sewara – Coe College (fr)

174 lbs.

1. Kyle Kwiat – Ohio Northern University (sr)

2. Jules Doliscar – Ithaca College (sr)

3. Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (sr)

4. Ryan Piper – Trine University (sr)

5. Ryan Conat – UW Stevens Point (sr)

6. Ethan Ball – Coe College (sr)

7. Josh Kohler – Augsburg College (sr)

8. Mike Benefiel – Elmhurst College (sr)

9. Kevin Dufresne – Centenary College (sr)

10. Lou Puca – Cortland State (so)

184 lbs.

1. Josef Rau – Elmhurst College (sr)

2. Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (sr)

3. Brian Broderick – College of New Jersey (jr)

4. Tyler Beckwith – Cortland State (so)

5. Eric Twohey – UW La Crosse (so)

6. Matt Rieckhoff – UW Eau Claire (jr)

7. Mitch Hagen – Saint John’s University (sr)

8. Sam Upah – Wartburg College (jr)

9. Joe Richardson – Augustana College (so)

10. Shane Parcel – Roger Williams University (sr)

 

197 lbs.

1. Jared Myhrberg – Cortland State (sr)

2. Trent Flegel – Luther College (sr)

3. Alex Coolidge – Cornell College (jr)

4. Phil Ernst – Roger Williams University (sr)

5. Aaron Karns – Delaware Valley College (so)

6. Puna Soriano – Wartburg College (jr)

7. Donnie Horner – Coe College (so)

8. Logan Renas – Olivet College (sr)

9. Michael Pawlitz – Ohio Northern University (jr)

10. Jason Russell – Heidelberg College (so)

285 lbs.

1. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (jr)

2. William Mayer – UW La Crosse (sr)

3. Alex Burkle – Coe College (sr)

4. James Buss – Loras College (fr)

5. Ryan Fank – Wartburg College (so)

6. Joe Zitone – Centenary College (sr)

7. Tom Bouressa – Concordia College – Moorhead (sr)

8. Tom Foote – Williams College (sr)

9. John Wilkinson – SUNY Brockport (jr)

10. Jeremy Reith – Elizabethtown College (so)

 

Ranking Committee: Kevin Bratland (North Central College), Mike Howard (Oswego State),

Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Jim Miller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (Case Western Reserve University), Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

 

Next Ranking: Monday, January 7, 2013

 

Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at:

 http://athletics.oswego.edu/wrestling_poll

 

admin On December - 21 - 2012

Leave a Reply


*