PowerIce - The Next Generation in Sports Hydration

The following are WIN’s High School Rankings, as of Oct. 26. Up-dated rankings will also be posted in the Brute Rankings section of www.WIN-magazine.com as they become available. To have WIN’s High School Rankings sent to you the day they’re released, sign up for WIN’s free eNews service at www.WIN-magazine.com.

TOP 25 TEAMS (Last year’s final ranking)

(CLICK HERE FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON TOP 25 TEAMS)

1. Blairstown Township, N.J. Blair Academy (1)

2. Harrisburg, Pa. Central Dauphin (15)

3. Canonsburg, Pa. Canon-McMillan (7)

4. Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward (2)

5. Clovis, Calif. (4)

6. Brandon, Fla. (5)

7. St. Johns, Mich. (6)

8. Christiansburg, Va. (8)

9. Kingston, Pa. Wyoming Seminary (10)

10. Davison, Mich. (NR)

11. Albertville, Minn. St. Michael-Albertville (NR)

12. Lombard, Ill. Montini (23)

13. South Plainfield, N.J. (NR)

14. Chicago, Ill. Marist (NR)

15. Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg (NR)

16. Allen, Texas (NR)

17. Indianapolis, Ind. Perry Meridian (24)

18. Massillon, Ohio Perry (17)

19. Apple Valley, Minn. (3)

20. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. Simley (13)

21. Cincinnati, Ohio Archbishop Moeller (18)

22. Kasson, Minn. Kasson-Mantorville (NR)

23. Clifton Park, N.Y. Shenendehowa (NR)

24. Davenport, Iowa  Assumption (NR)

25. West Fargo, N.D. (NR)

WIN’S INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

106 pounds

Rk. Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.            Nkosi Moody            Sr            Olympia Fields, IL Rich C

2.             Kaid Brock            So            Stillwater, OK

3.            Ke-Shawn Hayes            So            Kansas City, MO Park Hill

4.             Ethan Lizak            Jr            Orefield, PA Parkland

5.             Vincenzo Joseph            So            Pittsburgh, PA C Catholic

6.            Bill Prochniewski            Sr            Waukesha, WI South

7.             Kyle Kelly            Sr            Binghamton, NY Ch Forks

8.            Isaac Jimenez            So            El Paso, TX Coronado

9.             Cameron Sykora            So            Wheaton, MN Border W

10.             Kris Williams            So            Harvey, IL Thornton

11.             Jordan Kutler            So            Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy

12.            Brian Rossi            Jr            Lockport, IL

13.             Miguel Silva            Jr            Plainfield, IL South

14.             Doyle Trout            So            Utica, NE Centennial

15.             Mitchell McKee            Fr            Kimball, MN

16.             DeVaughn Sapien            So            Boise, ID

17.            Lincoln Olson            So            Davison, MI

18.             Nick Suriano            Fr            Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

19.             Luke Pletcher            Fr            Greater Latrobe, PA

20.             Kyle Bierdumpfel            Fr            Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory

113 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School 

1.             Zahid Valencia            So            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

2.             Stevan Micic            Jr            Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central

3.             Coy Ozias            Jr            Christiansburg, VA

4.            Adrian Cordova            Jr            Colorado Springs, CO Coronado

5.            Jarred Oftedahl            Sr            Golden Valley, MN Benilde-St. Margaret’s

6.             Tommy Pawelski            Sr            Lombard, IL Montini

7.            Paul Mascarenas            Sr            Rio Rancho, NM V. Sue Cleveland

8.            Doug Miner            Sr            Spirit Lake Park, IA

9.             Barlow McGhee            Sr            Rock Island, IL

10.             Mitch Rogaliner            Sr            Temperance, MI Bedford

11.             Brent Fleetwood            Jr            Smyrna, DE

12.             Scott Parker            Jr            Perkasie, PA Pennridge

13.             Trayvon Zabala            Sr            Joliet, IL Central

14.             Sean Russell            Jr            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

15.             A.C. Headlee            Jr            Waynesburg PA Central

16.             Dante Rodriguez            Jr            Grand Island, NE

17.             Markus Simmons            So            Broken Arrow, OK

18.            Davion Jeffries            So            Collinsville, OK

19.             Nick Piccinnini            So            Setauket, NY Ward Melville

20.             Kyle Norstrem            Fr            Brandon, FL

 

120 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School         

1.             Nathan Tomasello            Sr            Cuyahoga Falls, OH C. Valley A.

2.             Isaiah Locsin            Jr            Morgan Hill, CA Live Oak

3.             Tommy Thorn            Jr            Albertville, MN St. Michael-Alb.

4.             Jonas Gaytan            Sr            Clovis, CA

5.             Zac Hall            Jr            St. Johns, MI

6.             Micah Perez            Sr            El Centro, CA Central Union

7.             Johnny Jimenez            Jr            Aurora, IL Marmion Academy

8.             Jordan Northrup            Sr            Machesney Park, IL Harlem

9.             Matthew Kolodzik            So            Blairstown Township, NJ Blair Academy

10.            Brandon Thompson            Sr            Solon, OH

11.             Mason Pengilly            Jr            Porterville, CA

12.             Emilio Saavedra            Jr            Pitman, CA

13.             Sam Krivus            So            Greensburg, PA Hempfield

14.             Josh Alber            Jr            Dakota, IL

15.             Darian Cruz            Sr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

16.            Ryan Millhof            Jr            Suwanee, GA Collins Hill

17.             Kyle Gliva            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

18.             Cameron Kennedy            Sr            Richmond, IL R.-Burton

19.            Josh Newberg            Sr            Kelso, WA

20.             Joe Smith            So            Stillwater, OK

 

126 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School  

1.             Jered Cortez            Jr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

2.             Joey McKenna            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad. (inj)

3.             Ryan Diehl            Sr            Camp Hill, PA Trinity

4.             Michael Kemerer            So            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

5.             Dalton Brady            Sr            Chandler, AZ

6.             Zeke Moisey            Jr            Bethlehem, PA Catholic

7.             Conner Schram            Sr            Canonsburg, PA Canon-McMillan

8.             J.R. Wert            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

9.             Seth Gross            Jr            Apple Valley, MN

10.             Sebastian Pique            Sr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

11.             Ronnie Bresser            Sr            Klamath Falls, OR Henley

12.            Brad Perkins            Sr            Kansas City, MO Oak Park

13.             Colin Heffernan            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

14.             Cole Weaver            So            Hudson, MI

15.             Fredy Stroker            So            Bettendorf, IA

16.             Cole Walter            So            Mifflinburg, PA

17.             Josh Terao            Jr            Honolulu, HI Mid-Pacific Institute

18.            Nate Rodriguez            Sr            Neosho, MO

19.             Deme. Spraggins            Sr            Belleville, IL West

20.             Anthony Giraldo            Jr            North Bergen, NJ

 

132 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School   

1.             Kevin Norstrem            Sr            Brandon, FL

2.             Dean Heil            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

3.             Brandon Jeske            Sr            Virginia Beach, VA Frank W. Cox

4.             Joey Dance            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

5.             Aaron Pico            Fr            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

6.             Jacob Schmitt            Sr            St. Johns, MI

7.             Paul Fox            Jr            Gilroy, CA

8.             Micah Jordan            Jr            St. Paris, OH Graham

9.            Jason Nolf            Jr            Kittanning, PA

10.             Scott DelVecchio            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ

11.            Tate Robinson            Jr            Chattanooga, TN Baylor

12.             Jacob Rubio            Jr            Amarillo, TX Canyon Randall

13.             Josh Maruca            So            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

14.             Javier Gasca            Sr            Kingsburg, CA

15.             Jed Mellen            Sr            Payson, UT

16.             Ken Bade            Sr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

17.             Cody LeCount            Jr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

18.             Colton Adams            Jr            Scottsbluff, NE

19.             Emilio Martinez            Sr            Greeley, CO West

20.             Brock Ervin            Jr            Morganfield, KY Union County

138 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Zain Retherford            Sr            Benton, PA

2.             Hayden Tuma            Jr            Boise, ID Centennial

3.             Mitch Bengtson            Sr            St. Cloud, MN Apollo

4.             Edgar Bright            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

5.             Neal Molloy            Sr            Danville, IN

6.             Nikko Villarreal            Jr            Gilroy, CA

7.             Anthony Valencia            So            Bellflower, CA St. John Bosco

8.             Tyler Berger            Jr            Hermiston, OR

9.             Logan Massa            So            St. Johns, MI

10.             Troy Heilmann            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ

11.             Tyson Dippery            Sr            Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin

12.             Davey Dolan            Sr            Tulsa, OK Berryhill

13.             Jake Velarde            Sr            Poulsbo, WA North Kitsap

14.             Austin Roper            Sr            Kirksville, MO

15.             Nick Kelley            Sr            Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa

16.             Blaine Invernon            Sr            Bonners Ferry, ID

17.             Dennis Gustafson            Sr            Woodbridge, VA Forest Park

18.             Josh Shields            So            Murrysville, PA Franklin Regional

19.             Brant Schafer            Sr            St. Johns, MI

20.             Lawrence Otero            Sr            Albuquerque, NM Volcano Vista

 

145 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Jake Short            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

2.             Ben Whitford            Sr            St. Johns, MI

3.             Bryce Brill            Jr            Chicago, IL Mount Carmel

4.             B.J. Clagon            Sr            Toms River, NJ South

5.             Anthony Ashnault            Sr            South Plainfield, NJ

6.             Anthony Collica            Sr            Solon, OH

7.             Brandon Sorensen            Sr            Denver, IA D.-Tripoli

8.             Grant LaMont            Sr            Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain

9.             Solomon Chishko            Jr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

10.             Mike Racciato            Sr            Pen Argyl, PA

11.             T.J. Miller            Sr            Cherry Hill, NJ Camden Catholic

12.             Austin Matthews            Sr            Greenville, PA H.A. Reynolds

13.             Alfred Bannister            Jr            Forestville, MD Bishop McNamara

14.             Mason Manville            Fr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

15.             Grant Leeth            Jr            Kearney, MO

16.             Fox Baldwin            So            Kissimmee, FL Osceola

17.             Colt Cotten            Sr            Benton, PA

18.             Jared Johnshoy            Sr            Melba, ID

19.             Austin Eads            Sr            Blue Springs, MO South

20.             Jake Marlin            Sr            Creston, IA C./Orient-Macksburg

152 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Oliver Pierce            Sr            Allen, TX

2.             Dylan Milonas            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

3.             Brian Murphy            Sr            Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North

4.             Jack Clark            Jr            Owings Mills, MD McDonogh School

5.            Mark Hall            Fr            Davison, MI

6.             Garett Hammond            Sr            Chambersburg, PA

7.             Clayton Ream            Sr            Wentzville, MO Emil E. Holt

8.             Kaleb Baker            Sr            Memphis, TN Christian Brothers

9.             Jack Bass            Jr            Fairfax, VA Robinson

10.             T.C. Warner            Jr            Mechanicsburg, PA Cumberland Valley

11.             Stephen Myers            Sr            Alexandria, KY Campbell County

12.             Seth Liegel            Sr            Spring Green, WI River Valley

13.             Larry Bomstad            Jr            Atwater, MN A.-Cosmos-Grove City

14.             Colin Holler            Sr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

15.             Isaiah Bradley            Sr            Muncie, IN Southside

16.             Markus Scheidel            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

17.             Kevin Cooper            Sr            Independence, KY Simon Kenton

18.             Wayne Stinson            Sr            Columbus, NJ Northern Burlington

19.             Shayne Tucker            Sr            Fair Oaks, CA Bella Vista

20.             Jared Scharenbrock            Jr            Sun Prairie, WI

 

160 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Bo Jordan            Sr            St. Paris, OH Graham

2.             Isaiah Martinez            Sr            Lemoore, CA

3.             Josh Llopez            Jr            Leonardtown, MD St. Mary’s Ryken

4.             Nick Wanzek            Sr            Inver Grove Heights, MN Simley

5.             Keilan Torres            Sr            Altus, OK

6.             Russell Parsons            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

7.             Coleman Hammond            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

8.             Garrett Peppelman            Jr            Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin

9.             Bo Nickal            Jr            Allen, TX

10.            Johnny Sebastian            Jr            Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic

11.             T.J. O’Hara            Jr            Oakdale, MN Tartan

12.             Barrett Stanghill            Sr            Phillipsburg, MT Granite

13.             Tyler Grimaldi            Sr            Dix Hills, NY Half Hollow Hills West

14.             Jonathan Schleifer            Jr            East Brunswick, NJ

15.             Ryan Blees            Jr            Bismarck, ND

16.             Rasten Yeates            Sr            Brigham City, UT Box Elder

17.             Kimball Bastian            Jr            Spanish Fork, UT Maple Mountain

18.             Nick Georgean            Sr            Davenport, IA Assumption

19.             Richard Robertson            Sr            Maple Heights, OH

20.             JaVaughn Perkins            Jr            Omaha, NE North

170 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Chance Marsteller            Jr            Fawn Grove, PA Kennard Dale

2.             Eric Morris            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Sem.

3.             Cody Wiercioch            Sr            Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan

4.             Ricky Robertson            Sr            Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg

5.             Tyler Askey            Sr            Newnan, GA Northgate

6.             Brett Harner            Sr            Norristown, PA

7.             Pete Renda            Sr            Topton, PA Brandywine Heights

8.             Zach Epperly            Sr            Christiansburg, VA

9.             Chandler Rogers            Jr            Spokane, WA Mead

10.             Adrian Salas            Sr            Clovis, CA

11.             Jason Grimes            Sr            Atlanta, GA Holy Innocents Episcopal

12.             Nick Kee            Jr            Laurinburg, NC Scotland County

13.             Ethan Ramos            Sr            Hawthorne, NJ

14.             Immanuel Barber            Sr            Moreno Valley, CA Canyon Springs

15.             Patrick Coover            Jr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

16.             Andrew Garcia            Jr            Novi, MI Detroit Catholic Central

17.             Parker VonEgidy            Sr            Monroe, NC Piedmont

18.             Cha. Grace-Reyes            Sr            Honolulu, HI Farrington

19.             Garrett Linebarger            Sr            Waldorf, MD Thomas Stone

20.             Caleb Copeland            Sr            Bennett, CO

 

182 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Domenic Abounader            Sr            Lakewood, OH St. Edward

2.             Preston Lehmann            Sr            West Fargo, ND

3.             Glenn Climmons            Sr            Marietta, GA Alan C. Pope

4.             Zach Beard            Sr            Tuttle, OK

5.             Garet Krohn            Sr            Arvada, CO

6.             John Taylor            Sr            Wingate, PA Bald Eagle Area

7.             Jared Haught            Sr            Parkersburg, WV

8.             B.J. Toal            Sr            Troy, OH Christian

9.             Chip Ness            Jr            Buford, GA

10.             Dakota DesLauriers            Sr            Lower Burrell, PA Burrell

11.             Troy Murtha            Sr            North Bethesda, MD Georgetown Prep.

12.             Taylor Jackson            Sr            Inverness, FL Citrus

13.             Kyle Pope            Sr            Bakersfield, CA

14.             Matt McClimens            Sr            Eureka, MO

15.             Jordan Ellingwood            Sr            Plainfield, IL Central

16.             Justan Rivera            So            Kennesaw, GA Mountain

17.             Samuel Colbray            Fr            Hermiston, OR

18.             Michael Pixley            Jr            Blue Springs, MO

19.            Austin Svoboda            Sr            David City, NE Aquinas

20.             Tyler Johnson            So            Lockport, IL

 

195 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Broc Berge            Sr            Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville

2.             Ryan Solomon            Sr            Milton, PA

3.             Frank Mattiace            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

4.            Mitch Sliga            Sr              Fishers, IN

5.             Tommy Peterson            Sr            Lakeville, MN South

6.             JoJo Tayse            Sr            Massillon, OH Perry

7.             Matt McCutcheon            Sr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area

8.             Ray O’Donnell            Sr            Hellertown, PA Saucon Valley

9.             Jeremy Sweany            Jr            Vacaville, CA

10.             Mason Kumashiro            Jr            Los Alamitos, CA

11.             Nathan Rose            Jr            Arlington, MN Sibley East

12.             Blake Blair            Sr            Edwardsville, IL

13.             Ethan Walker            Sr            Oklahoma City, OK Heritage Hall

14.             Lance Benick            Jr            Fridley, MN Totino Grace

15.             Eugene Martin            Sr            DeSmet, SD Kingsbury County

16.             Alex Bambic            Sr            Phoenix, AZ Desert Vista

17.             Josh Lehner            Sr            Lexington, OH

18.             Kacee Hutchinson            Sr            Enka, NC

19.             Adam Reth            Sr            Manchester, IA West Delaware

20.             Steven Malloy            Sr            Morley, MI Stanwood

220 pounds

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Kyle Snyder            Jr            Wheaton, MD Good Counsel

2.             J’Den Cox            Sr            Columbia, MO David Hickman

3.             Thomas Haines            Jr            Quarryville, PA Solanco

4.             Dane Pestano            Sr            Kapalama, HI Kamehameha School

5.             Spencer Empey            Sr            Sparks, NV Edward C. Reed

6.             Garrett Ryan            Sr            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

7.             Nathan Rotert            Sr            Spearfish, SD

8.             David Henry            Sr            Oakland, OR

9.             Ben Andrew            Sr            Mesa, AZ

10.             Austin Waterman            Sr            Greeley, CO West

11.             Travis Register            Sr            Moultrie, GA Colquitt County

12.             Austin Myers            So            Alexandria, KY Campbell County

13.             Andrew Dixon            Jr            Edmond, OK North

14.             Gage Hutchison            Sr            Buchanan, MI

15.            Jacoby Brown            Sr            Chickasha, OK

16.             Joe Ostman            Sr            St. Ignace. MI LaSalle

17.             Brian Moran            Sr            Fowlerville, MI

18.             Zach Renshaw            Sr            Council Bluffs, IA Lewis Central

19.             Amos Mason            Sr            Brentwood, TN Academy

20.             Lucas Joseph            Sr            East Peoria, IL

 

Heavyweight

Rk.             Name            Year            Hometown/High School

1.             Adam Coon            Sr            Fowlerville, MI

2.             Brooks Black            Sr            Blairstown Tp, NJ Blair Acad.

3.             Nick Nevills            Jr            Clovis, CA

4.             Sam Stoll            Jr            Kasson, MN K.-Mantorville

5.             Michael Johnson            So            Kingston, PA Wyoming Seminary

6.             Nathan Butler            Sr            Leavenworth, KS

7.             Nazar Mironenko            Jr            Mifflinburg, PA

8.             Brian Allen            Jr            Hinsdale, IL Central

9.             Donte Winfield            Jr            Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian

10.             Jake Scanlan            Jr            Johnston, IA

11.             Newton Smerchek            Sr            Luxemburg, WI L.-Casco

12.             Shane Kuhn            Jr            Vandergrift, PA Kiski Area

13.             Brad Emerick            Sr            Wilkes-Barre, PA James M. Coughlin

14.             Travis Gusan            Sr            Hilliard, OH Davidson

15.             Chet Spears            Sr            Eugene, OR Sheldon

16.            Nathan Bazata            Sr            Howells, NE

17.             Jesse Webb            Jr            Bennington, VT Mount Anthony

18.             Trent Hosick            Sr            Kansas City, MO Staley

19.             Will Geary            Sr            Topeka, KS

20.             Brandon Johnson            Sr            Lake Stevens, WA

 

• For updated rankings, visit the Brute Rankings section at www.WIN-Magazine.com.

 

admin On November - 8 - 2012

9 Responses so far.

  1. Rob says:

    Robert Lee became the youngest kid to win a high school state championship in Wisconsin D1 history last year, then became the youngest to win the triple crown 2 months later. He was in the Rumble on the Red Finals, Michigan Grappler Finals, Hawkeye Challenge Finals (U of Iowa) all as a true Freshman. Not complaining/Just informing. It is hard to get Love in Wisconsin, sometimes need to promote.
    Thank you for all that you guys do for our sport!

  2. Bill says:

    Dav Assumption is your only ranked team from Iowa? Here’s five teams that will clearly be better: SE Polk, Bettendorf, Linn Mar, CR Prairie, and West Delaware.

  3. David Williams says:

    Dave Williams of Hammonton NJ beat Jared Haught at NHSCA this year.

  4. David Williams says:

    Dave Williams lost to Taylor Jackson by 1 point last year. At 170 lb at NHSCA.

  5. Mack Bolen says:

    Oak Park-River Forest defeated Marist in a dual meet on 24 Nov 26-25 (OPRF FF the last weight). Marist will face Montini this Sat. The OPRF Huskies are ranked #2 in Illinois 3A behind Carl Sandburg and return 5 state qualifiers and 3 state placers (Rundell 2nd, Early 3rd, Mahomes 3rd) and have 5 freshman IKWF placers in their line-up including Southwestern Kick-off Classic winner Isaiah White at 126lbs.

  6. Mack Bolen says:

    Montini defeats Marist 31-27 in a dual meet 01 Dec. Montini won 8 straight matches from 113-160lbs.

  7. Les Lieurance says:

    Broken Arrow, OK just beat Allen, TX in a dual tonight. Score is 38-21

  8. Ao55 says:

    St Johns lost to Brighton on December 5th had 5 kids suspended n two didn’t make weight, so not a true showing for St Johns. Though Brant Schafer did lose to Aaron Calderon at 152 kind of an upset Brant is ranked nationally but at 140

  9. Derek says:

    I’m from PA and I have to say, I’m shocked you have Wyoming Seminary ranked so low. Also, Central Dauphin is not a better team than Canon-Mcmillan. The Macs are the defending state champs and have returned nearly every wrestler from last year’s title team. I hate admitting a prep school is better than our public schools, but Wyoming Seminary is better than Canon-Mcmillan and Central Dauphin. No doubt that the Macs and Rams are the best public school teams in the country though. You should really move Seminary into the number two slot.

Leave a Reply


*